Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Christmas Invitational Tournament APSC2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Christmas Invitational Tournament APSC2
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Spain Spain
Format:
Group Stage,
Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
€250 (≃ $341.82 USD)
Start Date:
2013-12-21
End Date:
2013-12-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
6
14
Maps

About[edit]

APSC2's Christmas Invitational Tournament is APSC2's first Christmas competition, and took place on December 21st & 22nd 2013.

Prize Pool[edit]

€250 are spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on December 22, 2013: 1 EUR = 1.36728 USD.

Additionally, 1st and 2nd place won CMStorm Hardware + SC2 Collectors Edition, and 3rd place won CMStorm Hardware.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 5 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are best-of-3 except the final which is a best-of-5.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (6) Zerg (14)
Netherlands Harstem *
Italy ClouD
Spain AlaStOr
South Korea Arthur
Sweden MorroW
South Korea HyuN
Spain Ryo
Spain Hobbit
Ukraine HappyZerg
Belgium Feast Spain Kamip
Spain VortiX
Spain Majestic
Spain Botvinnik
Poland Nerchio
Spain Makilator Spain AqueroN
Sweden Namshar
Spain Velego
Germany GoOdy
Denmark Storm
South Korea NaRa
Spain IeZaeL
Spain Protosito
Spain WaKa
Spain Kotercillo
Sweden Winter
Canada Ineffable
Spain Borrex
Spain ToXiC
Ukraine Bly
Spain LuIsBoR**
Sweden Daax
Poland ParanOid*
  • ParanOid is replaced for GoOdy

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
December 21, 2013 - 17:00 CET
1. Spain  VortiX 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  Namshar 2-1 4-2
3. Spain  AqueroN 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  NaRa 0-2 1-4

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
December 21, 2013 - 17:00 CET
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. Spain  WaKa 2-1 4-3
4. Spain  IeZaeL 1-2 3-4
3. Spain  Ryo 0-2 0-4

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
December 21, 2013 - 17:00 CET
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  Avokado 2-1 4-2
3. Spain  Protosito 1-2 2-4
4. Belgium  Feast 0-2 0-4

Group 4[edit]

Group 4
December 21, 2013 - 17:00 CET
1. Spain  Majestic 2-0 4-0
2. Spain  Botvinnik 2-1 5-3
3. Denmark  Storm 1-2 3-4
4. Spain  Koter 0-2 0-4

Group 5[edit]

Group 5
December 21, 2013 - 17:00 CET
1. Spain  Borrex 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  DaaX 2-1 4-2
3. Spain  LuIsBoR 1-2 2-4
4. Italy  ClouD 0-2 1-4

Group 6[edit]

Group 6
December 21, 2013 - 17:00 CET
1. Poland  Tefel 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  MorroW 1-1 2-2
3. South Korea  Arthur 1-2 2-2
4. Sweden  Winter 0-2 0-4

Group 7[edit]

Group 7
December 21, 2013 - 17:00 CET
1. Ukraine  Bly 2-0 4-1
2. Spain  AlaStOr 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  Ineffable 1-2 2-4
4. Spain  Makilator 0-2 0-4

Group 8[edit]

Group 8
December 21, 2013 - 17:00 CET
1. Germany  GoOdy 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine  HappyZerg 2-1 4-3
3. Spain  Velego 1-2 2-4
4. Spain  ToXiC 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (BO3)
 Spain VortiX
2
VortiX 
 HappyZerg
December 22, 2013 17:00 CEST
 Ukraine HappyZerg
0
 Germany GoOdy
2
GoOdy 
 Namshar
December 22, 2013 17:00 CEST
 Sweden Namshar
1
 South Korea HyuN
1
HyuN 
 AlastOr
December 22, 2013 17:00 CEST
 Spain AlastOr
2
 Ukraine Bly
2
Bly 
 WaKa
December 22, 2013 17:00 CEST
 Spain WaKa
1
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio 
 MorroW
December 22, 2013 17:00 CEST
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Poland Tefel
2
Tefel 
 Avokado
December 22, 2013 17:00 CEST
 Sweden Avokado
0
 Spain Majestic
2
Majestic 
 Daax
December 22, 2013 17:00 CEST
 Sweden Daax
0
 Spain Borrex
1
Borrex 
 Botvinnik
December 22, 2013 17:00 CEST
 Spain Botvinnik
2
Quarter Finals (BO3)
 Spain VortiX
2
VortiX 
 GoOdy
December 22, 2013
 Germany GoOdy
0
 Spain AlastOr
1
AlastOr 
 Bly
December 22, 2013
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio 
 Tefel
December 22, 2013
 Poland Tefel
0
 Spain Majestic
0
Majestic 
 Botvinnik
December 22, 2013
 Spain Botvinnik
2
Semi Finals (BO3)
 Spain VortiX
2
VortiX 
 Bly
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio 
 Botvinnik
December 22, 2013
 Spain Botvinnik
0
Grand Final (BO5)
 Spain VortiX
3
VortiX 
 Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
1
3rd Place Match
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Spain Botvinnik
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 20
12614
Round of 16
1411
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

See also[edit]