Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Copa América 2016 Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Copa América 2016 Season 1
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-02-08
End Date:
2016-02-17
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
2
7
7
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Copa América 2016 Season 1 is the first season of Copa América 2016, where players from Latin America battle it out for a prize pool of $10,000, a WCS Winter Circuit Championship seed, and points that counts towards the offline finals.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16 - Group Stage
    • Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
    • 1st and 2nd place of each group advances to the next stage.
  • Round of 8 - Single Elimination Bracket

Casters[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (2) Terran (7) Zerg (7)
Rival GamingRival Gaming
Chile Darkness
Rebirth eSportsRebirth eSports
Chile Jarppi
Ørdo EquitumØrdo Equitum
Venezuela ByRada
Next GamingNext Gaming
Mexico Xsir
Ørdo EquitumØrdo Equitum
Peru Jhonny
Ørdo EquitumØrdo Equitum
Mexico Cham
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Next GamingNext Gaming
Colombia eGGz
Shot eSportsShot eSports
Peru Kuga
Red WolvesRed Wolves
Brazil Erik
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Mexico MajOr
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Mexico JimRising
Try AgainTry Again
Brazil Sektor
Peru OdiN
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Peru Smile
True eSportTrue eSport
Peru Ryu

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 8, 2016 16:00 CT
1. Brazil Zerg Erik 2-0 4-0
2. Venezuela Zerg ByRada 2-1 4-4
3. Brazil Terran Sektor 1-2 4-4
4. Peru Terran Kuga 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Erik
2
0
Kuga
Sektor
2
0
Kuga
ByRada
0
2
Erik
Sektor
1
2
ByRada

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 9, 2016 16:00 CT
1. Chile Protoss Darkness 2-0 4-2
2. Mexico Zerg JimRising 2-1 5-2
3. Peru Terran Smile 1-2 3-4
4. Mexico Protoss Xsir 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
JimRising
1
2
Darkness
Smile
2
0
Xsir
JimRising
2
0
Xsir
Darkness
2
1
Smile
JimRising
2
0
Smile

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 10, 2016 16:00 CT
1. Mexico Terran MajOr 2-0 4-0
2. Mexico Zerg Cham 2-1 4-2
3. Peru Zerg Ryu 1-2 2-5
4. Colombia Zerg eGGz 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
MajOr
2
0
Ryu
Cham
2
0
eGGz
MajOr
2
0
Cham

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 11, 2016 16:00 CT
1. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 2-0 4-0
2. Chile Terran Jarppi 2-1 4-2
3. Peru Zerg OdiN 1-2 2-4
4. Peru Terran Jhonny 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
OdiN
2
0
Jhonny
Kelazhur
2
0
Jarppi
Jhonny
0
2
Jarppi
OdiN
0
2
Kelazhur
Jarppi
2
0
OdiN

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
BrazilKelazhur
3
VenezuelaByRada
0
Kelazhur
ByRada
February 16, 2016 - 22:35UTC
ChileDarkness
0
MexicoCham
3
Darkness
Cham
February 17, 2016 - 01:00UTC
BrazilKelazhur
3
MexicoCham
0
Kelazhur
Cham
February 17, 2016 - 22:15UTC
BrazilErik
3
ChileJarppi
0
Erik
Jarppi
February 16, 2016 - 23:55UTC
MexicoMajOr
3
MexicoJimRising
0
MajOr
JimRising
February 16, 2016 - 23:20UTC
BrazilErik
0
MexicoMajOr
3
Erik
MajOr
February 17, 2016 - 23:00UTC
BrazilKelazhur
4
MexicoMajOr
1
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
MexicoCham
3
BrazilErik
0
Cham
Erik

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
277
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Central Protocol531233.3%--------11-
Dusk Towers22106460.0%32166.7%110100.0%35-
Lerilak Crest63030.0%110100.0%-----2-
Orbital Shipyard1776185.7%110100.0%2020.0%43-
Prion Terraces9550100.0%21150.0%----2--
Ruins of Seras721150.0%110100.0%21150.0%11-
Ulrena553260.0%-----------
Total Sum (Σ)7135221362.9%86275.0%52340.0%1112-

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]


External links[edit]

References[edit]