Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Copa América 2019 Season 1
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Copa América 2019 Season 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double elimination bracket
Group Stage
Double elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-18
End Date:
2019-06-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
2
6
8
Maps
Chronology
Copa América 2019 Season 1 is the first season of Copa América 2019. 16 players from Latin America battle it our for a $10,000 prize pool and two seeds to 2019 WCS Summer.
Format[edit]
- Group Stage
- Four groups consisting of four players each, groups are played in a dual tournament format where all matches are Bo3.
- 1st and 2nd place of each group advances to the next stage.
- Playoffs
- Double elimination bracket.
- Winner's bracket and Loser's bracket round 3 and 4 are Bo5.
- Loser's bracket round 1 and 2 are Bo3.
- Finals are Bo7, with the player coming from the winner's bracket starting with a 1 game advantage.
- Top 2 are seeded into 2019 WCS Summer.
Map Pool[edit]
Talents[edit]
- Brazilian Commentators:
Prize Pool[edit]
Participants[edit]
Protoss (2) | Terran (6) | Zerg (8) |
Invited (4) | ||
---|---|---|
Kelazhur | Cham | |
SpeCial | JimRising | |
Qualified (12) | ||
nanO | Jarppi | DarkUnnamed |
Pacomike | PrintSc | Erik |
Sinner | HalfBreed | |
TerraN | LsEbA | |
Ryu | ||
TheZergLord |
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 18, 2019 - 20:00 CDT | ||||||
1. | SpeCial | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Ryu | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Jarppi | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | LsEbA | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group A Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 19, 2019 - 20:00 CDT | ||||||
1. | Kelazhur | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | HalfBreed | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | TheZergLord | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | DarkUnnamed | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group B Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 19, 2019 - 17:00 CDT | ||||||
1. | Cham | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Pacomike | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | TerraN | 1-2 | 3-5 | |||
4. | PrintSc | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group C Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
3
2
3
2
June 21, 2019 - 18:15 CDT
3
2
3
2
June 22, 2019 - 18:00 CDT
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
3
2
3
2
June 23, 2019 - 18:30 CDT
Game 4 was postponed due to technical issues.
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 8 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 6 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 4 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 3 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion |
|
Map Statistics[edit]
vs. | vs. | vs. | Mirrors | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Map | # | Σ | % | Σ | % | Σ | % | |||||||||
Acropolis LE | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - |
Cyber Forest LE | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 3 |
Kairos Junction LE | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | - | 2 | 1 |
King's Cove LE | 16 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | 4 |
New Repugnancy LE | 12 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | - | 2 | - |
Thunderbird LE | 11 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 |
Turbo Cruise '84 LE | 9 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | 1 |
Unknown | 17 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | - | 1 | 4 |
Total Sum (Σ) | 70 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 74.3% | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | - | 7 | 11 |