Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Copenhagen Games Spring 2012

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Copenhagen Games StarCraft 2 Challenge
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Denmark Denmark
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
€6,500 EUR
(≃ $8,512 USD)
Start Date:
2012-04-05
End Date:
2012-04-07
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
23
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Copenhagen Games is the biggest gaming event held in Denmark every year. The 2012 edition featured StarCraft II, League of Legends, Counter-Strike 1.6, Counter-Strike Source and others. The StarCraft II tournament was a non-BYOC 64-man tournament.[1] The games were broadcast in English mainly by Kaelaris, but also by Bumblebee, Fuzer and ClouD, on CopenhagenGamesStarCraft's stream, and casted in Russian on EmpireTV's stream.

Location[edit]

  • Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Oksnehallen

Prize Pool[edit]

Place
$USD
€ EUR
Player
Team
 1st
$4,386.83
€3,350
Ukraine Terran Kas
 2nd
$2,291.63
€1,750
Finland Protoss Welmu
 3rd
$1,178.55
€900
Sweden Protoss Seiplo
 4th
$654.75
€500
Russia Terran Happy

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 7, 2012: 1 EUR = 1.30950 USD.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 groups of 4 players.
    • Best of 3 matches.
    • Top 2 proceed to the playoffs.
  • Single-elimination Bracket:
    • Best of 3 matches until Quarterfinals.
    • Best of 5 matches in Semifinals.
    • Best of 7 matches in Bronze Match and Finals.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (6) Zerg (5)
Finland elfi Ukraine Kas Denmark Avekatten
Denmark BabyKnight Russia Happy Finland Protosser
Denmark CupCake Italy ClouD Ukraine Bly
Germany Honor Finland Fuzer Denmark Ciara
Denmark MyWa Germany KrasS Finland Serral
Sweden StarNaN Lithuania Fargo Germany Anbu
Finland Welmu
Sweden Seiplo
Denmark Joe
Germany Tarrantius
Lithuania Krr
Denmark StrinterN

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Zerg Avekatten 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zlex 0-2 0-4
Matches
Kas
2
0
Avekatten
Kas
2
0
Zlex
Zlex
0
2
Avekatten
Group B
1. Finland Protoss elfi 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Terran Cola 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zerg Xenophobe 0-2 0-4
Matches
Cola
0
2
elfi
Xenophobe
0
2
elfi
Xenophobe
0
2
Cola
Group C
1. Lithuania Terran Fargo 2-0 4-1
2. Italy Terran ClouD 1-1 3-2
3. Denmark Protoss errorTAYLER 0-2 0-4
Matches
errorTAYLER
0
2
ClouD
Fargo
2
0
errorTAYLER
Fargo
2
1
ClouD
Group D
1. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss Utopi 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Terran Sebastian 0-2 0-4
Matches
Utopi
0
2
Welmu
Sebastian
0
2
Welmu
Utopi
2
0
Sebastian
Group E
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss StrinterN 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Terran Henning! 0-2 0-4
Matches
StrinterN
0
2
Happy
StrinterN
2
0
Henning!
Happy
2
0
Henning!
Group F
1. Sweden Protoss Seiplo 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss Pink 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zerg VIPIceThorN 0-2 0-4
Matches
Pink
2
0
VIPIceThorN
Seiplo
2
0
VIPIceThorN
Seiplo
2
0
Pink
Group G
1. Finland Zerg Protosser 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss Sava 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zerg wuwei 0-2 0-4
Matches
wuwei
0
2
Protosser
Sava
0
2
Protosser
Sava
2
0
wuwei
Group H
1. Ukraine Zerg Bly 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Zerg Munck 2-1 4-4
3. Denmark Ecto 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Zerg Darkmace 0-3 1-6
Matches
Bly
2
0
Darkmace
Munck
2
1
Ecto
Bly
2
0
Munck
Ecto
2
0
Darkmace
Bly
2
0
Ecto
Munck
2
1
Darkmace
Group I
1. Finland Terran Fuzer 3-0 6-1
2. Denmark Zerg Ciara 2-1 5-2
3. Denmark rqNittnLTL 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Protoss NarQ-AK47 0-3 0-6
Matches
Fuzer
2
1
Ciara
Ciara
2
0
rqNittnLTL
Ciara
2
0
NarQ-AK47
Fuzer
2
0
NarQ-AK47
rqNittnLTL
2
0
NarQ-AK47
Fuzer
2
0
rqNittnLTL
Group J
1. Denmark Protoss CupCake 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zerg Cytoplasm 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Zerg Blackcidy 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Storm 0-3 0-6
Matches
Storm
0
2
Cytoplasm
Storm
0
2
CupCake
Storm
0
2
Blackcidy
Cytoplasm
2
0
Blackcidy
CupCake
2
0
Blackcidy
Cytoplasm
0
2
CupCake
Group K
1. Sweden Protoss StarNaN 3-0 6-0
2. Finland Zerg Serral 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Protoss Joe 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Buddha 0-3 0-6
Matches
StarNaN
2
0
Serral
StarNaN
2
0
Joe
StarNaN
2
0
Buddha
Serral
2
0
Joe
Serral
2
0
Buddha
Buddha
0
2
Joe
Group L
1. Germany Zerg roof 3-0 6-0
2. Germany Protoss Honor 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Stampe 1-2 2-5
4. Denmark Zerg rqRaindeer 0-3 1-6
Matches
Honor
0
2
roof
Honor
2
0
Stampe
Honor
2
0
rqRaindeer
roof
2
0
Stampe
roof
2
0
rqRaindeer
Stampe
2
1
rqRaindeer
Group M
1. Germany Zerg Anbu 3-0 6-0
2. Germany Protoss Tarrantius 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark bZeiler 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Jurito 0-3 0-6
Matches
Anbu
2
0
Tarrantius
bZeiler
2
0
Jurito
Anbu
2
0
Jurito
Tarrantius
2
0
Jurito
Anbu
2
0
bZeiler
Tarrantius
2
1
bZeiler
Group N
1. Lithuania Protoss Krr 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Terran FaiLo 2-1 4-2
3. Brazil Zerg Fortune 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Protoss rqNakkeedone 0-3 0-6
Matches
rqNakkeedone
0
2
FaiLo
rqNakkeedone
0
2
Krr
rqNakkeedone
0
2
Fortune
Krr
2
0
FaiLo
Krr
2
0
Fortune
FaiLo
2
0
Fortune
Group O
1. Germany Terran KrasS 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Protoss Arnold 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark Protoss Mentalizor 1-2 3-5
4. Denmark Protoss elvisJagger 0-3 1-6
Matches
Mentalizor
2
1
elvisJagger
Mentalizor
0
2
KrasS
Mentalizor
1
2
Arnold
KrasS
2
0
Arnold
KrasS
2
0
elvisJagger
Arnold
2
0
elvisJagger
Group P
1. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Terran Dreambunny 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Protoss MyWa 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Terran Totoro 0-3 0-6
Matches
BabyKnight
2
0
MyWa
Dreambunny
2
0
Totoro
BabyKnight
2
0
Dreambunny
BabyKnight
2
0
Totoro
Dreambunny
2
0
MyWa
MyWa
2
0
Totoro

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
UkraineKas
2
DenmarkDreambunny
0
GermanyKrasS
2
GermanyCola
1
UkraineKas
2
GermanyKrasS
1
LithuaniaFargo
2
DenmarkFaiLo
1
DenmarkUtopi
2
GermanyAnbu
0
LithuaniaFargo
2
DenmarkUtopi
1
UkraineKas
2
LithuaniaFargo
0
RussiaHappy
2
GermanyHonor
1
SwedenStarNaN
0
DenmarkPink
2
RussiaHappy
2
DenmarkPink
0
FinlandProtosser
2
SwedenCytoplasm
1
DenmarkMunck
1
FinlandFuzer
2
FinlandProtosser
2
FinlandFuzer
0
RussiaHappy
2
FinlandProtosser
1
UkraineKas
3
RussiaHappy
1
UkraineBly
2
DenmarkCiara
1
DenmarkCupCake
1
DenmarkSava
2
UkraineBly
0
DenmarkSava
2
SwedenSeiplo
2
FinlandSerral
1
Germanyroof
2
DenmarkStrinterN
0
SwedenSeiplo
2
Germanyroof
1
DenmarkSava
0
SwedenSeiplo
2
FinlandWelmu
2
GermanyTarrantius
0
LithuaniaKrr
2
ItalyClouD
1
FinlandWelmu
2
LithuaniaKrr
0
Finlandelfi
2
DenmarkArnold
0
DenmarkAvekatten
0
DenmarkBabyKnight
2
Finlandelfi
0
DenmarkBabyKnight
2
FinlandWelmu
2
DenmarkBabyKnight
0
SwedenSeiplo
1
FinlandWelmu
3
UkraineKas
4
FinlandWelmu
1
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
RussiaHappy
2
SwedenSeiplo
4

Matches[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Third Place Match[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Group Stage
2112168
Round of 32
1499
Round of 16
853
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Copenhagen Games 2012". TL.net, 9 March 2012.