Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Copenhagen Games Spring 2012

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Copenhagen Games StarCraft 2 Challenge
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Denmark Denmark
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
€6,500 EUR
(≃ $8,511.76 USD)
Start Date:
2012-04-05
End Date:
2012-04-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
23
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Copenhagen Games is the biggest gaming event held in Denmark every year. The 2012 edition featured StarCraft II, League of Legends, Counter-Strike 1.6, Counter-Strike Source and others. The StarCraft II tournament was a non-BYOC 64-man tournament.[1] The games were broadcast in English mainly by Kaelaris, but also by Bumblebee, Fuzer and ClouD, on CopenhagenGamesStarCraft's stream, and casted in Russian on EmpireTV's stream.

Location[edit]

  • Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Oksnehallen

Prize Pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 7, 2012: 1 EUR = 1.30950 USD.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 groups of 4 players.
    • Best of 3 matches.
    • Top 2 proceed to the playoffs.
  • Single-elimination Bracket:
    • Best of 3 matches until Quarterfinals.
    • Best of 5 matches in Semifinals.
    • Best of 7 matches in Bronze Match and Finals.

Notable Participants[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Ukraine Terran Kas 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Zerg Avekatten 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zlex 0-2 0-4
Matches
UkraineTerranKas
2
0
DenmarkZergAvekatten
UkraineTerranKas
2
0
DenmarkZlex
DenmarkZlex
0
2
DenmarkZergAvekatten
Group B
1. Finland Protoss elfi 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Terran Cola 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zerg Xenophobe 0-2 0-4
Matches
GermanyTerranCola
0
2
FinlandProtosselfi
DenmarkZergXenophobe
0
2
FinlandProtosselfi
DenmarkZergXenophobe
0
2
GermanyTerranCola
Group C
1. Lithuania Terran Fargo 2-0 4-1
2. Italy Terran ClouD 1-1 3-2
3. Denmark Protoss errorTAYLER 0-2 0-4
Matches
DenmarkProtosserrorTAYLER
0
2
ItalyTerranClouD
LithuaniaTerranFargo
2
0
DenmarkProtosserrorTAYLER
LithuaniaTerranFargo
2
1
ItalyTerranClouD
Group D
1. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss Utopi 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Terran Sebastian 0-2 0-4
Matches
DenmarkProtossUtopi
0
2
FinlandProtossWelmu
DenmarkTerranSebastian
0
2
FinlandProtossWelmu
DenmarkProtossUtopi
2
0
DenmarkTerranSebastian
Group E
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss StrinterN 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Terran Henning! 0-2 0-4
Matches
DenmarkProtossStrinterN
0
2
RussiaTerranHappy
DenmarkProtossStrinterN
2
0
DenmarkTerranHenning!
RussiaTerranHappy
2
0
DenmarkTerranHenning!
Group F
1. Sweden Protoss Seiplo 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss Pink 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zerg VIPIceThorN 0-2 0-4
Matches
DenmarkProtossPink
2
0
DenmarkZergVIPIceThorN
SwedenProtossSeiplo
2
0
DenmarkZergVIPIceThorN
SwedenProtossSeiplo
2
0
DenmarkProtossPink
Group G
1. Finland Zerg Protosser 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Protoss Sava 1-1 2-2
3. Denmark Zerg wuwei 0-2 0-4
Matches
DenmarkZergwuwei
0
2
FinlandZergProtosser
DenmarkProtossSava
0
2
FinlandZergProtosser
DenmarkProtossSava
2
0
DenmarkZergwuwei
Group H
1. Ukraine Zerg Bly 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Zerg Munck 2-1 4-4
3. Denmark Ecto 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Zerg Darkmace 0-3 1-6
Matches
UkraineZergBly
2
0
DenmarkZergDarkmace
DenmarkZergMunck
2
1
DenmarkEcto
UkraineZergBly
2
0
DenmarkZergMunck
DenmarkEcto
2
0
DenmarkZergDarkmace
UkraineZergBly
2
0
DenmarkEcto
DenmarkZergMunck
2
1
DenmarkZergDarkmace
Group I
1. Finland Terran Fuzer 3-0 6-1
2. Denmark Zerg Ciara 2-1 5-2
3. Denmark rqNittnLTL 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Protoss NarQ-AK47 0-3 0-6
Matches
FinlandTerranFuzer
2
1
DenmarkZergCiara
DenmarkZergCiara
2
0
DenmarkrqNittnLTL
DenmarkZergCiara
2
0
DenmarkProtossNarQ-AK47
FinlandTerranFuzer
2
0
DenmarkProtossNarQ-AK47
DenmarkrqNittnLTL
2
0
DenmarkProtossNarQ-AK47
FinlandTerranFuzer
2
0
DenmarkrqNittnLTL
Group J
1. Denmark Protoss CupCake 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zerg Cytoplasm 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Zerg Blackcidy 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Zerg Storm 0-3 0-6
Matches
DenmarkZergStorm
0
2
SwedenZergCytoplasm
DenmarkZergStorm
0
2
DenmarkProtossCupCake
DenmarkZergStorm
0
2
DenmarkZergBlackcidy
SwedenZergCytoplasm
2
0
DenmarkZergBlackcidy
DenmarkProtossCupCake
2
0
DenmarkZergBlackcidy
SwedenZergCytoplasm
0
2
DenmarkProtossCupCake
Group K
1. Sweden Protoss StarNaN 3-0 6-0
2. Finland Zerg Serral 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Protoss Joe 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Buddha 0-3 0-6
Matches
SwedenProtossStarNaN
2
0
FinlandZergSerral
SwedenProtossStarNaN
2
0
DenmarkProtossJoe
SwedenProtossStarNaN
2
0
DenmarkBuddha
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
DenmarkProtossJoe
FinlandZergSerral
2
0
DenmarkBuddha
DenmarkBuddha
0
2
DenmarkProtossJoe
Group L
1. Germany Zerg roof 3-0 6-0
2. Germany Protoss Honor 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Stampe 1-2 2-5
4. Denmark Zerg rqRaindeer 0-3 1-6
Matches
GermanyProtossHonor
0
2
GermanyZergroof
GermanyProtossHonor
2
0
DenmarkStampe
GermanyProtossHonor
2
0
DenmarkZergrqRaindeer
GermanyZergroof
2
0
DenmarkStampe
GermanyZergroof
2
0
DenmarkZergrqRaindeer
DenmarkStampe
2
1
DenmarkZergrqRaindeer
Group M
1. Germany Zerg Anbu 3-0 6-0
2. Germany Protoss Tarrantius 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark bZeiler 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Jurito 0-3 0-6
Matches
GermanyZergAnbu
2
0
GermanyProtossTarrantius
DenmarkbZeiler
2
0
DenmarkJurito
GermanyZergAnbu
2
0
DenmarkJurito
GermanyProtossTarrantius
2
0
DenmarkJurito
GermanyZergAnbu
2
0
DenmarkbZeiler
GermanyProtossTarrantius
2
1
DenmarkbZeiler
Group N
1. Lithuania Protoss Krr 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Terran FaiLo 2-1 4-2
3. Brazil Zerg Fortune 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Protoss rqNakkeedone 0-3 0-6
Matches
DenmarkProtossrqNakkeedone
0
2
DenmarkTerranFaiLo
DenmarkProtossrqNakkeedone
0
2
LithuaniaProtossKrr
DenmarkProtossrqNakkeedone
0
2
BrazilZergFortune
LithuaniaProtossKrr
2
0
DenmarkTerranFaiLo
LithuaniaProtossKrr
2
0
BrazilZergFortune
DenmarkTerranFaiLo
2
0
BrazilZergFortune
Group O
1. Germany Terran KrasS 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Protoss Arnold 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark Protoss Mentalizor 1-2 3-5
4. Denmark Protoss elvisJagger 0-3 1-6
Matches
DenmarkProtossMentalizor
2
1
DenmarkProtosselvisJagger
DenmarkProtossMentalizor
0
2
GermanyTerranKrasS
DenmarkProtossMentalizor
1
2
DenmarkProtossArnold
GermanyTerranKrasS
2
0
DenmarkProtossArnold
GermanyTerranKrasS
2
0
DenmarkProtosselvisJagger
DenmarkProtossArnold
2
0
DenmarkProtosselvisJagger
Group P
1. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 3-0 6-0
2. Denmark Terran Dreambunny 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Protoss MyWa 1-2 2-4
4. Germany Terran Totoro 0-3 0-6
Matches
DenmarkProtossBabyKnight
2
0
DenmarkProtossMyWa
DenmarkTerranDreambunny
2
0
GermanyTerranTotoro
DenmarkProtossBabyKnight
2
0
DenmarkTerranDreambunny
DenmarkProtossBabyKnight
2
0
GermanyTerranTotoro
DenmarkTerranDreambunny
2
0
DenmarkProtossMyWa
DenmarkProtossMyWa
2
0
GermanyTerranTotoro

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
UkraineTerranKas
2
DenmarkTerranDreambunny
0
GermanyTerranKrasS
2
GermanyTerranCola
1
LithuaniaTerranFargo
2
DenmarkTerranFaiLo
1
DenmarkProtossUtopi
2
GermanyZergAnbu
0
RussiaTerranHappy
2
GermanyProtossHonor
1
SwedenProtossStarNaN
0
DenmarkProtossPink
2
FinlandZergProtosser
2
SwedenZergCytoplasm
1
DenmarkZergMunck
1
FinlandTerranFuzer
2
FinlandZergProtosser
2
FinlandTerranFuzer
0
UkraineZergBly
2
DenmarkZergCiara
1
DenmarkProtossCupCake
1
DenmarkProtossSava
2
SwedenProtossSeiplo
2
FinlandZergSerral
1
GermanyZergroof
2
DenmarkProtossStrinterN
0
FinlandProtossWelmu
2
GermanyProtossTarrantius
0
LithuaniaProtossKrr
2
ItalyTerranClouD
1
FinlandProtosselfi
2
DenmarkProtossArnold
0
DenmarkZergAvekatten
0
DenmarkProtossBabyKnight
2
FinlandProtossWelmu
2
DenmarkProtossBabyKnight
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Group Stage
2112168
Round of 32
1499
Round of 16
853
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Copenhagen Games 2012". TL.net, 9 March 2012.