Copenhagen Games Spring 2014

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Copenhagen Games 2014 will feature a non-BYOC StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm competition called Cooler Master StarCraft II with a prize pool of €7210 and 1800 WCS points.

[e][h]Copenhagen Games 2014
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Denmark Denmark
Format:
1v1, Dual Tournament Groups +
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
€7,210
Start Date:
2014-04-17
End Date:
2014-04-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  HyuN
Russia  Happy
Finland  Serral
Finland  elfi
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
6
13
Maps

About[edit]

Copenhagen Games is the biggest gaming event held in Denmark every year. In 2014, the event will hold professional esports tournaments in StarCraft II: Heart Of the Swarm, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (men and women), League of Legends and FIFA 2014.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The tournament format consists of two WCS-style group stages and a single-elimination playoffs.
  • Group matches are Bo3. Playoffs matches are Bo5 except for the final which is Bo7.
  • Group stages:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.

Map Pool Details[edit]

The tournament map pool is the Battle.net 2014 Ladder Season 2 1v1 map pool.

  • Alterzim Stronghold TE
  • Frost LE
  • Habitation Station LE
  • King Sejong Station LE
  • Overgrowth LE
  • Merry Go Round LE
  • Waystation

Prize Pool[edit]

€7,210 EUR (~$10,000 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (13)
South Korea Patience
Russia Happy
South Korea Golden
Finland elfi
Denmark Bunny
South Korea HyuN
Sweden StarNaN
Germany KrasS
Norway Snute
Denmark Pink
Sweden MorroW
Finland Serral
Denmark SpaceMarine
Sweden Bloop
Sweden Namshar
Denmark StrinterN
Denmark Lillekanin
Finland ZhuGeLiang
Denmark Utopi
Sweden FeMo
Denmark PainGamer
Netherlands Jona
Denmark Theo
Denmark Storm
Denmark Snovski
Denmark Thorminator
Denmark POX
Denmark Spazymazy
Denmark Thias
Denmark Munck
Denmark PappiJoe
Denmark Raggy

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

lrthread Group 1
April 17, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Golden 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  StrinterN 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark  PappiJoe 1-2 3-5
4. Denmark  Spazymazy 0-2 1-4

Group 2[edit]

lrthread Group 2
April 17, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  Pink 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  Raggy 1-2 2-5
4. Denmark  Utopi 0-2 1-4

Group 3[edit]

lrthread Group 3
April 17, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Russia  Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  KrasS 2-1 2-3
3. Denmark  Theo 1-2 1-4
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 0-0

Group 4[edit]

lrthread Group 4
April 17, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  Thorminator 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  Snovski 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  FeMo 0-2 0-4

Group 5[edit]

lrthread Group 5
April 17, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  Jona 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  MorroW 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark  POX 0-2 0-4

Group 6[edit]

lrthread Group 6
April 17, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Finland  elfi 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark  SpaceMarine 2-1 5-4
3. Denmark  Lillekanin 1-2 4-4
4. Denmark  Munck 0-2 0-4

Group 7[edit]

lrthread Group 7
April 17, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  Storm 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  Bloop 0-2 0-4

Group 8[edit]

lrthread Group 8
April 17, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  StarNaN 2-1 5-2
3. Denmark  Thias 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark  PainGamer 0-2 0-4


Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
April 18, 2014 - 10:00 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 4-3
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark  StrinterN 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
April 18, 2014 - 10:00 CEST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark  Bunny 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden  StarNaN 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands  Jona 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
April 18, 2014 - 10:00 CEST
1. Finland  elfi 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Golden 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  KrasS 1-2 3-5
4. Denmark  Thorminator 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
April 18, 2014 - 10:00 CEST
1. Russia  Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  SpaceMarine 2-1 4-4
3. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark  Pink 0-2 1-4


Playoffs[edit]

Quarter Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN 
 SpaceMarine
 Denmark SpaceMarine
1
 Finland Serral
3
Serral 
 Bunny
April 18, 2014 - 17:30 CEST
 Denmark Bunny
0
 Russia Happy
3
Happy 
 Golden
 South Korea Golden
1
 Finland elfi
3
elfi 
 Patience
 South Korea Patience
2
Semi Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN 
 Serral
April 19, 2014 - 12:00 CEST
 Finland Serral
1
 Russia Happy
3
Happy 
 elfi
April 19, 2014 - 13:10 CEST
 Finland elfi
1
Grand Final (Bo7)
 South Korea HyuN
4
HyuN 
 Happy
April 19, 2014 - 15:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13613
Round of 16
637
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Final Match
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]