Corsair Cup Season 1 Round 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Corsair Cup Season 1 Round 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$100
Date:
2017-01-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
38
Maps
Chronology


The Corsair Cups is a series of 3 weekly events culminating in a Monthly Final.

Format[edit]

  • Open globally, server priority is Europe server.
  • Single elimination bracket.
  • Best of 1 until the Round of 16.
  • Best of 3 from the Round of 16 until the finals.
  • Finals are Best of 5.

Prize pool[edit]

$100 and 33+* Corsair Cups Points are divided among participants as follows:

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Germany FeaR
South Korea aLive
Peru BLord
Ukraine Hellraiser
South Korea KeeN
Ukraine Bly
South Korea Hush
Denmark Lillekanin
Sweden SortOf
Poland MaNa
Netherlands Optimus
Germany TLO
South Korea TAiLS
Finland ZhuGeLiang

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 Poland MaNa
1
 Ukraine Hellraiser
2
 Russia SKillous
0
 Poland Ziggy
2
 Croatia goblin
0
 Netherlands Optimus
2
 South Korea KeeN
-
 Bulgaria HloKeY
W
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
2
 France ScaM
0
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 Germany ZertoN
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Russia control
0
 South Korea Hush
2
 USA Tambi
0
 Denmark Lillekanin
2
 Bulgaria StakimaN
1
 France hinO
2
 Bulgaria WhiskeyJack
0
 Russia Healer
1
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Peru BLord
1
 Bulgaria Nitix
2
 South Korea aLive
2
 Bulgaria Captnfingers
0
 Bulgaria IlPrincipino
2
 Poland LaussPompka
0
 Germany TLO
2
 Bulgaria btmn
0
 Czech Republic TomikuS
2
 United Kingdom Revolution
1
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Ukraine Hellraiser
2
 Poland Ziggy
0
 Netherlands Optimus
2
 Bulgaria HloKeY
0
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
1
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea Hush
2
 Denmark Lillekanin
2
 France hinO
1
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Bulgaria Nitix
0
 South Korea aLive
2
 Bulgaria IlPrincipino
0
 Germany TLO
2
 Czech Republic TomikuS
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1
 Netherlands Optimus
2
 South Korea TAiLS
0
 South Korea Hush
2
 Denmark Lillekanin
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea aLive
0
 Germany TLO
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Netherlands Optimus
2
Optimus 
 Hush
 South Korea Hush
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
SortOf 
 TLO
 Germany TLO
1
Finals (Bo5)
 Netherlands Optimus
0
Optimus 
 SortOf
January 9, 2017 - 22:10 CET
Finals were played using the Carbot Mod.
 Sweden SortOf
3

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]