Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Crate Drop Invitational

[e][h]Crate Drop Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$1,000+ USD
Start Date:
2020-07-07
End Date:
2020-07-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
5
6
Maps


The Crate Drop Invitational is a 100% fan-funded tournament, with over $1,000 in grassroots donations bolstering this prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • First Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Second Group Stage.
  • Second Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Bronze Match is Bo5
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • United States Gemini (Dylan Kristopovich)

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5)Terran Terran (5)Zerg Zerg (6)
EU Players (8)
Poland MaNa 
France Clem 
Mexico Cham 
Denmark MaxPax 
Brazil Kelazhur 
Sweden SortOf 
Poland souL 
Spain SouLeer 
KR/Asia Players (8)
South Korea Creator 
South Korea Bomber 
South Korea Armani 
South Korea Patience 
South Korea Cure 
South Korea RagnaroK 
South Korea Zest 
South Korea Solar 

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

(EU) Group A[edit]

Group A (EU)
July 7, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Spain  SouLeer 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  souL 2-1 4-3
3. Denmark  MaxPax 1-2 4-4
4. Mexico  Cham 0-2 0-4

(EU) Group B[edit]

Group B (EU)
July 9, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  Clem 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  SortOf 1-2 2-5
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 0-2 2-4

(KR) Group C[edit]

Group C (KR)
July 10, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Patience 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Bomber 0-2 1-4

(KR) Group D[edit]

Group D (KR)
July 10, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Armani 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Creator 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-2 2-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

(KR) Group A[edit]

Group A (KR)
July 14, 2020 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Armani 0-2 0-4

(EU) Group B2[edit]

Group B (EU)
July 14, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland  souL 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 4-3
3. France  Clem 1-2 3-4
4. Spain  SouLeer 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 MaNa
July 15, 2020 - 21:00 KST
 Poland MaNa
0
 Poland souL
3
souL 
 Zest
July 15, 2020 - 21:45 KST
 South Korea Zest
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Cure
4
Cure 
 souL
Jul 15, 2020 - 23:20 KST
 Poland souL
0
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
0
MaNa 
 Zest
July 15, 2020 - 22:45 KST
 South Korea Zest
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
556
Group Stage 2
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Deathaura LE1232166.7%42250.0%31233.3%11-
Eternal Empire LE21330100.0%42250.0%82625.0%213
Ever Dream LE23440100.0%6060.0%64266.7%223
Golden Wall LE21010.0%----110100.0%---
Ice and Chrome LE91010.0%32166.7%31233.3%-11
Pillars of Gold LE1421150.0%21150.0%81712.5%-11
Submarine LE3110100.0%--------11-
Total Sum (Σ)841511473.3%1971236.8%29101934.5%678

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]