Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Czech Starcraft League S4

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Czech Starcraft League S4
League Information
Organizer:
Mr.Penguin
Sponsor(s):
Crowdfunding
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Qualifiers
Groups Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
€350 EUR
(≃ $402 USD)
Start Date:
2018-10-04
End Date:
2018-12-08
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
4
6
6
Maps


The Czech Starcraft League (in czech Česká Starcraft Liga, short-ČSL) is an online league for players from the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic.

ČSL season 4 follows the theme set by the previous seasons in 2011 and 2012. The Prizepool for this season was acquired through crowdfunding. ČSL #4 announcement came on May 25 on the czech biggest gaming website PLAYzone.cz. This season includes qualifiers and groupstage followed up by the playoffs. No player from the groupstage is eliminated until the playoffs (double elimination), groupstages are solely played for the seeding. It is the first season solely sponsored by the Czech/Slovak community.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Winner advances to Playoffs Winners' Bracket.
    • Other players are seeded in the Losers' Bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Winners' Bracket are Bo5.
    • Lowers' Bracket are Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

€350 Euros (≃$402) are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (6) Zerg (6)
Invited (10)
nEophytenEophyte
Czechia HEADHUNTER
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Czechia BlackMikes
Passion MercsPassion Mercs
Czechia Keiras
Děravá KapsaDěravá Kapsa
Slovakia Ladabaz
Iron ChainIron Chain
Slovakia BlueCheese
Passion MercsPassion Mercs
Czechia Lumpas
WeWannaWin ClanWeWannaWin Clan
Czechia Markus
InaequalisInaequalis
Czechia Robotikov
Czechia Mattzour
InaequalisInaequalis
Czechia Rainmaker
Qualified (6)
InaequalisInaequalis
Slovakia uniQFazer
Czechia Korty
Passion MercsPassion Mercs
Czechia nExt
eSubaeSuba
Czechia Harpner
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Czechia NoLimit
Crux GamingCrux Gaming
Czechia Lancel

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 04, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
1. Slovakia Protoss Ladabaz 2-0 4-0
2. Czechia Protoss HEADHUNTER 2-1 4-3
3. Czechia Zerg Lumpas 1-2 3-4
4. Czechia Terran BlackMikes 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
October 4, 2018 - 20:30 CEST
Lumpas
1
2
HEADHUNTER
Lumpas
HEADHUNTER
October 4, 2018 - 20:30 CEST
October 4, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
Ladabaz
2
0
BlackMikes
Ladabaz
BlackMikes
October 4, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
October 4, 2018 - 21:30 CEST
HEADHUNTER
0
2
Ladabaz
HEADHUNTER
Ladabaz
October 4, 2018 - 21:30 CEST
October 4, 2018 - 22:00 CEST
Lumpas
2
0
BlackMikes
Lumpas
BlackMikes
October 4, 2018 - 22:00 CEST
October 4, 2018 - 22:30 CEST
Lumpas
0
2
HEADHUNTER
Lumpas
HEADHUNTER
October 4, 2018 - 22:30 CEST

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 09, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Czechia Zerg nExt 2-0 4-1
2. Czechia Terran Korty 2-1 4-3
3. Czechia Zerg Keiras 1-2 4-5
4. Czechia Protoss Harpner 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
October 9, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
nExt
2
0
Korty
nExt
Korty
October 9, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
October 9, 2018 - 19:30 CEST
Keiras
2
1
Harpner
Keiras
Harpner
October 9, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
nExt
2
1
Keiras
nExt
Keiras
October 9, 2018 - 20:30 CEST
Korty
2
0
Harpner
Korty
Harpner
October 9, 2018 - 20:30 CEST
October 9, 2018 - 22:00 CEST
Korty
2
1
Keiras
Korty
Keiras
October 9, 2018 - 22:00 CEST

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 16, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
1. Czechia Terran Rainmaker 2-0 4-0
2. Czechia Terran Mattzour 2-1 4-2
3. Czechia Zerg Robotikov 1-2 2-4
4. Czechia Terran Markus 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
October 16, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Mattzour
2
0
Robotikov
Mattzour
Robotikov
October 16, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
October 16, 2018 - 19:45 CEST
Rainmaker
2
0
Markus
Rainmaker
Markus
October 16, 2018 - 19:45 CEST
October 16, 2018 - 21:10 CEST
Mattzour
0
2
Rainmaker
Mattzour
Rainmaker
October 16, 2018 - 21:10 CEST
October 16, 2018 - 20:05 CEST
Robotikov
2
0
Markus
Robotikov
Markus
October 16, 2018 - 20:05 CEST
October 16, 2018 - 21:30 CEST
Robotikov
0
2
Mattzour
Robotikov
Mattzour
October 16, 2018 - 21:30 CEST

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 24, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
1. Slovakia Terran BlueCheese 2-0 4-0
2. Czechia Zerg NoLimit 2-1 4-3
3. Czechia Zerg Lancel 1-2 3-4
4. Slovakia Protoss uniQFazer 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
October 24, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
Lancel
1
2
NoLimit
Lancel
NoLimit
October 24, 2018 - 20:50 CEST
uniQFazer
0
2
BlueCheese
uniQFazer
BlueCheese
October 24, 2018 - 21:25 CEST
NoLimit
0
2
BlueCheese
NoLimit
BlueCheese
October 24, 2018 - 21:25 CEST
October 24, 2018 - 21:10 CEST
Lancel
2
0
uniQFazer
Lancel
uniQFazer
October 24, 2018 - 21:10 CEST
October 24, 2018 - 22:00 CEST
Lancel
0
2
NoLimit
Lancel
NoLimit

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Round 1 (Bo5)
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SlovakiaLadabaz
3
CzechianExt
1
Ladabaz
nExt
CzechiaRainmaker
0
SlovakiaBlueCheese
3
Rainmaker
BlueCheese
SlovakiaLadabaz
0
SlovakiaBlueCheese
3
Ladabaz
BlueCheese
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
CzechiaRobotikov
0
SlovakiauniQFazer
2
Robotikov
uniQFazer
November 6, 2018 - 19:10 CET
CzechiaHEADHUNTER
1
SlovakiauniQFazer
2
HEADHUNTER
uniQFazer
November 6, 2018 - 19:50 CET
CzechiaLumpas
1
CzechiaHarpner
2
Lumpas
Harpner
CzechiaKorty
0
CzechiaHarpner
2
Korty
Harpner
November 9, 2018 - 20:45 CET
SlovakiauniQFazer
2
CzechiaHarpner
0
uniQFazer
Harpner
November 19, 2018 - 19:05 CET
CzechiaRainmaker
0
SlovakiauniQFazer
2
Rainmaker
uniQFazer
November 19, 2018 - 19:50 CET
CzechiaLancel
2
CzechiaMarkus
0
Lancel
Markus
November 6, 2018 - 20:15 CET
CzechiaMattzour
0
CzechiaLancel
2
Mattzour
Lancel
November 9, 2018 - 19:00 CET
CzechiaKeiras
W
CzechiaBlackMikes
L
Keiras
BlackMikes
November 9, 2018 - 19:45 CET
BlackMikes did not show up
CzechiaNoLimit
2
CzechiaKeiras
0
NoLimit
Keiras
November 9, 2018 - 19:55 CET
CzechiaLancel
1
CzechiaNoLimit
2
Lancel
NoLimit
November 19, 2018 - 20:40 CET
CzechianExt
0
CzechiaNoLimit
2
nExt
NoLimit
November 19, 2018 - 21:30 CET
SlovakiauniQFazer
1
CzechiaNoLimit
3
uniQFazer
NoLimit
SlovakiaLadabaz
1
CzechiaNoLimit
3
Ladabaz
NoLimit
SlovakiaBlueCheese
4
CzechiaNoLimit
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
466
Round of 8
323
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
211
Round of 3
111
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acid Plant LE1951420.0%31233.3%31233.3%242
Blueshift LE1453260.0%52340.0%110100.0%-21
Cerulean Fall LE1742250.0%53260.0%32166.7%122
Dreamcatcher LE91010.0%32166.7%1010.0%121
Fracture LE4----21150.0%----1-1
Lost and Found LE2165183.3%53260.0%42250.0%15-
Para Site LE5110100.0%21150.0%1010.0%1--
Unknown42020.0%2020.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)8922121054.5%25131252.0%136746.2%7157