Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

DSCL Individual League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]DSCL Individual League
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Netherlands Netherlands
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
1,000 EUR (≃ $1,358.80 USD)
Start Date:
2014-03-02
End Date:
2014-07-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
15
7
10
Maps


The DSCL Open is the flagship among the tournaments hosted by the Dutch StarCraft League. Anyone who is willing and able to come to the offline finals in the Netherlands is welcome to try to qualify. The prize pool will be at least €1000 and the finals will take place at a large scale offline event.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€1,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 6, 2014: 1 EUR = 1.35880 USD.

Format[edit]

The individual league has 3 stages, the first of which consists of 8 online qualifiers which are held in March 2014. These are single-evening (or afternoon) events, where players duke it out in a single-elimination bracket. The top 4 of each qualifier will be seeded in the main tournament, a higher place will equal a better seed.

A total of 32 players will qualify for the Main Tournament (played in April and May). Among these are the top four finishers from every single qualifier (32 players).

The 32 players in the Main Tournament will be divided into eight separate 4-player groups. These groups will be played in GSL-style, until there are 16 players left (the top 2 from each group). Another group phase will follow with 4 groups, where the 8 players remaining will qualify for the Grand Finals, with the winner of each group gaining favorable seeding. The DSCL Individual League ends with the Grand Finals, an offline event at which the winner will be decided in front of a live audience.

Participants[edit]

Main Tournament[edit]

Protoss (15) Terran (7) Zerg (10)
Contestants
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
LowLandLionsLowLandLions
Netherlands Jona
FnaticFnatic
Denmark Ignite
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands Optimus
ECVisualizeECVisualize
Netherlands RainMan
ESC GamingESC Gaming
Luxembourg JackO
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Revenge*
Děravá KapsaDěravá Kapsa
Czechia TomikuS
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Netherlands JayPower
ESC GamingESC Gaming
Germany GoOdy
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Golden
ECVisualizeECVisualize
Netherlands Sjaak
ECVisualizeECVisualize
Sweden Daz
LowLandLionsLowLandLions
Netherlands aGaham
Denmark Snovski
ECVisualizeECVisualize
Netherlands PbNoRe
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
Germany HaNfy
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Mouse ControlMouse Control
Netherlands Teetie
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Lambo
France GenjiTakiya
RuWRuW
Portugal HyDrA
Mouse ControlMouse Control
Netherlands NEEK
ECVisualizeECVisualize
Netherlands Fmtc
Germany Sohel
ECVisualizeECVisualize
Sweden Winter
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
Germany CPU
Děravá KapsaDěravá Kapsa
Czechia XeLiatH
ESC GamingESC Gaming
Poland GraVe
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Denmark StrinterN
ECVisualizeECVisualize
Germany FeaR

* Revenge forfeited his spot in the DSCL due to Visa issues.

Finals[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (2) Zerg (1)
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Lambo
ECVisualizeECVisualize
Netherlands Sjaak
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands Optimus
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
ECVisualizeECVisualize
Denmark Snovski
FnaticFnatic
Denmark Ignite

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 4, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-2
2. Denmark  Ignite 2-1 5-4
3. Netherlands  aGaham 1-2 4-5
4. Denmark  StrinterN 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 1, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  GenjiTakiya 2-0 2-0
2. Netherlands  Optimus 2-1 2-2
3. Netherlands  Jona 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  Sohel 0-2 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 20, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Sjaak 2-0 4-2
2. Germany  HaNfy 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden  Daz 1-2 3-4
4. Luxembourg  JackO 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 24, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Golden 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  JayPower 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  GoOdy 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  FeaR 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
May 8, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Harstem 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands  RainMan 2-1 5-4
3. Czechia  TomikuS 1-2 2-4
4. Czechia  XeLiatH 0-2 1-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
May 11, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Revenge 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  Fmtc 2-1 4-4
3. Poland  GraVe 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands  NEEK 0-2 2-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 27, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  Snovski 2-1 4-3
3. Portugal  HyDrA 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  PbNoRe 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 17, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Grubby 2-0 4-2
2. Germany  CPU 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  Winter 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands  Teetie 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 21, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Germany  HaNfy 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 4-2
3. France  GenjiTakiya 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  JayPower 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 4, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Sjaak 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  Golden 2-1 4-0
3. Denmark  Ignite 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands  RainMan 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 25, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Germany  Lambo 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  CPU 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  fmtc 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 1, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1. Denmark  Snovski 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands  Grubby 2-1 4-4
3. Netherlands  Optimus 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Revenge 0-2 0-4

Grand Finals[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
GermanyLambo
1
NetherlandsHarstem
2
Lambo
Harstem
July 5, 2014 - 09:00UTC
DenmarkSnovski
0
DenmarkIgnite*
2
Snovski
Ignite*
July 5, 2014 - 09:00UTC
NetherlandsHarstem
1
DenmarkIgnite
2
Harstem
Ignite
July 5, 2014 - 10:00UTC
NetherlandsOptimus**
1
NetherlandsuThermal
2
Optimus**
uThermal
July 5, 2014 - 09:00UTC
NetherlandsSjaak
2
NetherlandsGrubby
0
Sjaak
Grubby
July 5, 2014 - 09:00UTC
NetherlandsuThermal
2
NetherlandsSjaak
1
uThermal
Sjaak
July 5, 2014 - 10:00UTC
DenmarkIgnite
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
Ignite
uThermal
July 6, 2014 - 09:30UTC
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
GermanyLambo
2
DenmarkSnovski
0
Lambo
Snovski
July 5, 2014 - 11:30UTC
NetherlandsSjaak
2
GermanyLambo
1
Sjaak
Lambo
July 5, 2014 - 12:30UTC
NetherlandsOptimus
1
NetherlandsGrubby
2
Optimus
Grubby
July 5, 2014 - 11:30UTC
NetherlandsHarstem
1
NetherlandsGrubby
2
Harstem
Grubby
July 5, 2014 - 12:30UTC
NetherlandsSjaak
1
NetherlandsGrubby
3
Sjaak
Grubby
July 6, 2014 - 08:00UTC
DenmarkIgnite
3
NetherlandsGrubby
1
Ignite
Grubby
July 6, 2014 - 11:00UTC
NetherlandsuThermal
4
DenmarkIgnite
2
uThermal
Ignite
July 6, 2014 - 12:30UTC
  • Golden had to play in WCS on the same day and was replaced by Ignite.
  • HaNfy forfeited his spot due to circumstances and was replaced by Optimus

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Phase 1
15710
Group Phase 2
637
Ro8
521
Ro6
411
Ro4
31
Ro3
21
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]