Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Douyu Cup 2020

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Douyu Cup 2020
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥147,000 CNY
(≃ $21,166 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-09
End Date:
2020-08-13
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
7
8
9
Maps


The Douyu Cup 2020 (Chinese: 斗鱼杯 2020) is an online tournament organized by SCBoy and sponsored by the Chinese streaming service Douyu.com. It is a 24-Player online event with over $20,000 in prize money on the line.

Format[edit]

  • 24 players.
  • Group Stage:
    • 4 groups of 6 players.
    • Round-Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • Players in First and Second places advance to the Playoffs Winners' Bracket.
      • Players in 3rd place advance to the Playoffs Losers' Bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Loser's Finals and Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator
    • China SCBoy (F91, Xiaose and Zhou Ning)
  • Commentators
    • South Korea CranK (Choi Jae-won)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • United Kingdom Wardi (Jonathon Ward)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Guest Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (8) Zerg (9)
Invited (16)
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Astrea
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
France Clem
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Italy Reynor
South Korea Dear 1
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
Canada Scarlett
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea PartinG
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea INnoVation
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
BIGBIG
Germany ShoWTimE
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Mexico SpeCial
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Solar
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
China TIME
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea soO 1
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
South Korea Zest
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea TY
From the Qualifiers (8)
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
China Cyan
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
South Korea Dream
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Stats
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
Ukraine Bly
Sweden Namshar
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue

1 Dear forfeited his spot due to health issues and was replaced by soO who was voted in by Chinese audience.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 9, 2020 - 19:00 HKT
1. Italy  Reynor 4-1 8-2
2. South Korea  Stats 4-1 8-4
3. South Korea  INnoVation 3-2 8-6
4. South Korea  Dream 2-3 6-6
5. China  TIME 1-3 2-7
6. Sweden  Namshar 0-4 1-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 12, 2020 - 19:00 HKT
1. South Korea  soO 5-0 10-2
2. Netherlands  uThermal 3-2 7-4
3. South Korea  Solar 3-2 7-6
4. South Korea  TY 2-3 6-7
5. Canada  Scarlett 1-4 3-8
6. Ukraine  Bly 1-4 3-9

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 20, 2020 - 19:00 HKT
1. South Korea  Zest 4-1 8-4
2. Finland  Serral 4-1 8-5
3. South Korea  PartinG 3-2 7-5
4. South Korea  Rogue 2-3 5-7
5. France  Clem 1-4 5-8
6. South Korea  Armani 1-4 5-9

Group D[edit]

Group D
July 28, 2020 - 19:00 HKT
1. South Korea  Cure 4-1 9-3
2. Mexico  SpeCial 4-1 8-4
3. South Korea  Trap 3-2 8-5
4. United States  Astrea 2-3 5-8
5. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-4 4-9
6. China  Cyan 1-4 3-8

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
789
Playoffs
444
Round of 8
413
Round of 6
312
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
12
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE41106460.0%83537.5%81712.5%267
Eternal Empire LE3163350.0%63350.0%104640.0%414
Ever Dream LE4493633.3%105550.0%86275.0%368
Golden Wall LE23106460.0%31233.3%43175.0%-51
Ice and Chrome LE3562433.3%42250.0%115645.5%284
Pillars of Gold LE3573442.9%84450.0%116554.5%351
Submarine LE151010.0%52340.0%110100.0%431
Total Sum (Σ)22449232646.9%44202445.5%53262749.1%183426

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]