Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Douyu Cup 2020

[e][h]Douyu Cup 2020
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 147,000 CNY (≃ $21,164 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-09
End Date:
2020-08-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
7
8
9
Maps


SCboy is happy to present Douyu Cup 2020, sponsored by the Chinese streaming service Douyu.com. It is a 24-Player online event with over $20,000 in prize money on the line.

Format[edit]

  • 24 players.
  • Group Stage:
    • 4 groups of 6 players.
    • Round-Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
      • Players in First and Second places advance to the Playoffs Winners' Bracket.
      • Players in 3rd place advance to the Playoffs Losers' Bracket.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Loser's Finals and Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator:
  • China SCBoy (F91, Xiaose and Zhou Ning)
  • Commentators:
  • South Korea CranK (Choi Jae-won) 
  • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek) 
  • United Kingdom Wardi (Jonathon Ward) 
  • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Guest Commentator:
  • Observers:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7)Terran Terran (8)Zerg Zerg (9)
Invited (16)
United States Astrea 
France Clem 
Italy Reynor 
South Korea Dear 1
South Korea Cure 
Canada Scarlett 
South Korea PartinG 
South Korea INnoVation 
Finland Serral 
Germany ShoWTimE 
Mexico SpeCial 
South Korea Solar 
South Korea Trap 
China TIME 
South Korea soO 1
South Korea Zest 
South Korea TY 
From the Qualifiers (8)
China Cyan 
South Korea Dream 
South Korea Armani 
South Korea Stats 
Netherlands uThermal 
Ukraine Bly 
Sweden Namshar 
South Korea Rogue 

1 Dear forfeited his spot due to health issues and was replaced by soO who was voted in by Chinese audience.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 9, 2020 - 19:00 HKT
1. Italy  Reynor 4-1 8-2
2. South Korea  Stats 4-1 8-4
3. South Korea  INnoVation 3-2 8-6
4. South Korea  Dream 2-3 6-6
5. China  TIME 1-3 2-7
6. Sweden  Namshar 0-4 1-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 12, 2020 - 19:00 HKT
1. South Korea  soO 5-0 10-2
2. Netherlands  uThermal 3-2 7-4
3. South Korea  Solar 3-2 7-6
4. South Korea  TY 2-3 6-7
5. Canada  Scarlett 1-4 3-8
6. Ukraine  Bly 1-4 3-9

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 20, 2020 - 19:00 HKT
1. South Korea  Zest 4-1 8-4
2. Finland  Serral 4-1 8-5
3. South Korea  PartinG 3-2 7-5
4. South Korea  Rogue 2-3 5-7
5. France  Clem 1-4 5-8
6. South Korea  Armani 1-4 5-9

Group D[edit]

Group D
July 28, 2020 - 19:00 HKT
1. South Korea  Cure 4-1 9-3
2. Mexico  SpeCial 4-1 8-4
3. South Korea  Trap 3-2 8-5
4. United States  Astrea 2-3 5-8
5. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-4 4-9
6. China  Cyan 1-4 3-8

Playoffs[edit]

 

Winners' Round 1
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 SpeCial
 Mexico SpeCial
2
 South Korea soO
0
soO 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea Cure
2
Cure 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
3
Winners' Round 2
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
0
 South Korea Stats
1
Stats 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
3
Winners' Finals
 Italy Reynor
1
Reynor 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
3
Losers' Round 1
 Netherlands uThermal
2
uThermal 
 Trap
 South Korea Trap
3
 Mexico SpeCial
1
SpeCial 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
3
 South Korea soO
2
soO 
 PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
3
 South Korea Cure
2
Cure 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Trap
3
Trap 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
0
 South Korea PartinG
2
PartinG 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
3
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Stats
2
Stats 
 Trap
 South Korea Trap
3
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
2
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea Trap
1
Trap 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
3
Losers' Finals
 Italy Reynor
4
Reynor 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
3
Grand Finals
 Finland Serral
1
Serral 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
789
Playoffs
444
Round of 8
413
Round of 6
312
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
12
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Deathaura LE41106460.0%83537.5%81712.5%267
Eternal Empire LE3163350.0%63350.0%104640.0%414
Ever Dream LE4493633.3%105550.0%86275.0%368
Golden Wall LE23106460.0%31233.3%43175.0%-51
Ice and Chrome LE3562433.3%42250.0%115645.5%284
Pillars of Gold LE3573442.9%84450.0%116554.5%351
Submarine LE151010.0%52340.0%110100.0%431
Total Sum (Σ)22449232646.9%44202445.5%53262749.1%183426

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]