Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

DreamHack ROCCAT LotV Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack ROCCAT LotV Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-11-26
End Date:
2015-11-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
24
Protoss 8
Terran 6
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The DreamHack ROCCAT LotV Championship is the first premier tournament to be played on Legacy of the Void after its release. It features 24 players (five of them are invited) competing for a $50,000 prizepool.[1] It is the first time since 2010 that DreamHack Winter is not used as the grand finals of the DreamHack Open Series.

Talents[edit]

  • Hosts:
  • Commentators:
  • Observer:
    • United States flo (Florence Chee-Yun Yao)
  • Community Commentators:
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Germany NarutO (Silvano Bovo)
    • China SCBoy (F91, XiaoSe and Zhou Ning)
  • English Community Commentators:
  • French Community Commentator:
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Admin:

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

Qualifiers & Invites

Group Stage

  • 24 players divided in four groups of 6 players each and played in a round-robin format
  • All matches are best-of-three
  • Top three players of each group advance to the playoffs

Playoffs

  • 12 players in a double-elimination bracket
    • The top player of each group starts in the winners' bracket
    • Players ranked 2 and 3 advance start in the losers' bracket
  • All matches are played in a best-of-five
  • Final is played in a best-of-seven

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (10)
Wildcards (5)
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea PartinG
SBENUSBENU
South Korea Bomber
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea TY
Through qualifiers (19)
Germany ShoWTimE
Team GravityTeam Gravity
Canada Semper
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Germany Lambo
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Spain Majestic
Russia Happy
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Italy Reynor
FlipSid3 TacticsFlipSid3 Tactics
United States puCK
Australia iaguz1
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden SortOf
MilleniumMillenium
France Lilbow
Team DarkstarTeam Darkstar
Sweden Avokado2
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral2
Ecko EsportsEcko Esports
Australia Probe1
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
Madkraken GamingMadkraken Gaming
France FireCake
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden Zanster
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Poland Elazer

1 iaguz declined his spot, citing a lack of sponsors. Probe was given the spot as the 2nd placing in the SEA qualifier.[2]

2 Serral cancelled so the next in line Avokado replaced him.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 5-0 10-3
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 3-2 7-5
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 3-2 7-6
4. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-3 6-7
5. Canada Protoss HuK 2-3 5-7
6. Australia Protoss Probe 0-5 3-10
Group A Matches
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
CanadaProtossHuK
2
0
SwedenZergSortOf
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
South KoreaProtossPartinG
2
1
AustraliaProtossProbe
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
1
2
UkraineZergBly
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
CanadaProtossHuK
2
1
AustraliaProtossProbe
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
SwedenZergSortOf
2
1
UkraineZergBly
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaProtossPartinG
2
0
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
CanadaProtossHuK
0
2
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
South KoreaProtossPartinG
2
0
UkraineZergBly
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
SwedenZergSortOf
2
0
AustraliaProtossProbe
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 15:00 CET
CanadaProtossHuK
0
2
UkraineZergBly
November 26, 2015 - 15:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 15:00 CET
South KoreaProtossPartinG
2
1
SwedenZergSortOf
November 26, 2015 - 15:00 CET
AustraliaProtossProbe
0
2
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
November 26, 2015 - 15:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 16:00 CET
CanadaProtossHuK
1
2
South KoreaProtossPartinG
November 26, 2015 - 16:00 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
2
1
SwedenZergSortOf
November 26, 2015 - 16:00 CET
UkraineZergBly
2
1
AustraliaProtossProbe

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 5-0 10-0
2. Germany Zerg Lambo 3-2 7-4
3. Poland Zerg Elazer 3-2 6-5
4. Italy Zerg Reynor 3-2 6-6
5. Canada Terran Semper 1-4 3-8
6. Sweden Terran Avokado 0-5 1-10
Group B Matches
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
2
0
ItalyZergReynor
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
CanadaTerranSemper
0
2
GermanyZergLambo
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
PolandZergElazer
2
0
SwedenTerranAvokado
November 26, 2015 - 12:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
2
0
CanadaTerranSemper
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
PolandZergElazer
2
0
ItalyZergReynor
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
SwedenTerranAvokado
0
2
GermanyZergLambo
November 26, 2015 - 13:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
2
0
PolandZergElazer
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
SwedenTerranAvokado
0
2
CanadaTerranSemper
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
TBD
After game 1, Avokado went to play his games against Solar.
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
GermanyZergLambo
1
2
ItalyZergReynor
November 26, 2015 - 15:00 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
2
0
GermanyZergLambo
November 26, 2015 - 15:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 15:00 CET
ItalyZergReynor
2
1
SwedenTerranAvokado
November 26, 2015 - 15:00 CET
CanadaTerranSemper
1
2
PolandZergElazer
November 26, 2015 - 16:00 CET
South KoreaZergSolar
2
0
SwedenTerranAvokado
November 26, 2015 - 16:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 16:00 CET
GermanyZergLambo
2
0
PolandZergElazer
November 26, 2015 - 16:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 16:00 CET
ItalyZergReynor
2
0
CanadaTerranSemper
November 26, 2015 - 16:00 CET

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
1. France Zerg FireCake 3-2 7-4
2. United States Protoss puCK 3-2 7-5
3. South Korea Terran Bomber 3-2 6-4
4. Sweden Zerg Zanster 2-3 6-7
5. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-3 5-8
6. Russia Terran Happy 2-3 5-8
Group C Matches
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaTerranBomber
2
0
SwedenZergZanster
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
United StatesProtosspuCK
2
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 19:00 CET
SwedenZergZanster
1
2
United StatesProtosspuCK
November 26, 2015 - 19:00 CET
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
2
1
FranceZergFireCake
November 26, 2015 - 19:00 CET
South KoreaTerranBomber
2
0
RussiaTerranHappy
November 26, 2015 - 19:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
United StatesProtosspuCK
1
2
RussiaTerranHappy
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
SwedenZergZanster
2
0
FranceZergFireCake
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
South KoreaTerranBomber
2
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
FranceZergFireCake
2
0
United StatesProtosspuCK
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
RussiaTerranHappy
2
1
SwedenZergZanster
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
South KoreaTerranBomber
0
2
United StatesProtosspuCK
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
1
2
SwedenZergZanster
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
FranceZergFireCake
2
0
RussiaTerranHappy
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
South KoreaTerranBomber
0
2
FranceZergFireCake
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 22:00 CET
RussiaTerranHappy
1
2
FranceProtossPtitDrogo

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 4-1 9-5
2. South Korea Terran TY 3-2 7-4
3. Germany Zerg TLO 3-2 7-5
4. France Protoss Lilbow 3-2 7-5
5. Spain Protoss Majestic 2-3 4-7
6. Denmark Terran Bunny 0-5 2-10
Group D Matches
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
0
DenmarkTerranBunny
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
FranceProtossLilbow
2
1
PolandZergNerchio
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
SpainProtossMajestic
0
2
GermanyZergTLO
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 19:00 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
0
2
FranceProtossLilbow
November 26, 2015 - 19:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 18:55 CET
SpainProtossMajestic
2
1
DenmarkTerranBunny
November 26, 2015 - 18:45 CET
GermanyZergTLO
1
2
PolandZergNerchio
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
1
2
PolandZergNerchio
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
DenmarkTerranBunny
0
2
GermanyZergTLO
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
FranceProtossLilbow
0
2
SpainProtossMajestic
November 26, 2015 - 20:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
0
GermanyZergTLO
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
PolandZergNerchio
2
0
SpainProtossMajestic
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
DenmarkTerranBunny
0
2
FranceProtossLilbow
November 26, 2015 - 21:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 22:00 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
2
0
SpainProtossMajestic
November 26, 2015 - 22:00 CET
November 26, 2015 - 22:00 CET
GermanyZergTLO
2
1
FranceProtossLilbow
November 26, 2015 - 22:00 CET
PolandZergNerchio
2
1
DenmarkTerranBunny
November 26, 2015 - 22:00 CET


Playoffs[edit]

Winner's Round 1 (Bo5)
Winner's Finals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaProtossPartinG
1
South KoreaZergSolar
3
South KoreaZergSolar
3
FranceZergFireCake
0
Loser's Round 1 (Bo5)
Loser's Round 2 (Bo5)
Loser's Round 3 (Bo5)
Loser's Round 4 (Bo5)
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
United StatesProtosspuCK
3
GermanyZergTLO
0
United StatesProtosspuCK
0
South KoreaTerranTY
3
November 27, 2015 - 15:50 CET
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
3
PolandZergElazer
0
GermanyZergLambo
1
UkraineZergBly
3
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
3
UkraineZergBly
0
PolandZergNerchio
1
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
3
South KoreaProtossPartinG
3
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
1
FranceZergFireCake
0
South KoreaProtossPartinG
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
8610
Round of 12
327
Round of 8
314
Round of 6
213
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
12
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Central Protocol52020.0%1010.0%220100.0%---
Dusk Towers4282625.0%114736.4%4040.0%7210
Lerilak Crest153030.0%94544.4%1010.0%--2
Orbital Shipyard4353260.0%147750.0%94544.4%546
Prion Terraces3784450.0%136746.2%31233.3%517
Ruins of Seras4291811.1%167943.8%660100.0%425
Ulrena142020.0%43175.0%21150.0%213
Unknown1-------------1-
Total Sum (Σ)19837102727.0%68313745.6%27141351.9%231033

View Games[edit]

Official Streams[edit]

Community Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (September 22, 2015). "$50,000 StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void Championship at DreamHack Winter 2015". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved September 22, 2015.
  2. eCKo`Zenabi (November 17, 2015). "Probe off to Dreamhack ROCCAT LotV Championship". sc2sea.com. Retrieved November 18, 2015.
  3. DreamHack (November 18, 2015). "Full player list and groups for DreamHack ROCCAT Legacy of the Void Championship". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved November 18, 2015.