Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ESEA 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ESEA SC2 League Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Team League
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-07-31
End Date:
2012-11-18
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
32
Maps

About[edit]

ESEA's fifth Starcraft 2 league, taking place during ESEA season 12.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 8 weeks, 1 game per week
  • Playoffs
    • 16 teams qualify
    • Double-elimination tourney

The matches are played in Proleague style (4 1v1 Bo3, Bo3 ace match if teams are tied)

Map Pool[edit]

  • ESV Cloud Kingdom
  • ESV Ohana LE
  • GSL Metropolis
  • GSL Daybreak
  • GSL Antiga Shipyard
  • Atlantis Spaceship
  • MLG Entombed Valley
  • GSL Whirlwind

Casters[edit]

Caster Stream Twitter
Samuel "Samsc2" Kasperek Twitch.tv Samsc2
Lauro "Geno" Pangilinan Twitch.tv
Salil "MasterDalK" Gupta Twitch.tv MasterDalK
Nathanial "NanMan" Johnson Twitch.tv TheRealNanMan
Alex "Axeltoss" Rodriguez Twitch.tv Axeltoss
Jared "Zoia" Eggleston Twitch.tv ZoiaLight
Garrett "Gwin" Prechel Twitch.tv gwincraft
René "Kuma" Flores (Spain) Twitch.tv

Prize Pool[edit]

Offering $5,000 spread among teams as follows:

Participants[edit]

Participants (32)
United States Area 51 Gaming United States Big Booty United States compLexity Academy United States Crown Gaming
United States Did You See That Gaming United States Evil Geniuses Canada FlowSoft Gaming United States Frater Infinitas
United States Fusion Argentina isurus Gaming United States Impressive Play Singapore Infinity Seven
United States Its GoSu eSports Brazil Keyd Team United States Knights of Starcraft United States LaG Gaming
United States LighT eSports United States Monomaniac eSports United States Multitude Gaming United States My Intent
Chile Renegades Of Hell United States Robot eSports United States ROOT Gaming Canada Team 4Not
United States Team ALT United States Team .SCA Canada Team Killing Spree United States Team Legion
Canada Team Nightmares Australia Team oGaming United States Team Sundance United States Under Rated Gaming

Results[edit]

Group Overview[edit]

Group Standings #1-16
1. ROOT GamingROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 8-0 28-5
2. Infinity SevenInfinity Seven Infinity Seven 7-1 24-9
3. It's Gosu eSportsIt's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports 6-2 24-10
4. CompLexity AcademyCompLexity Academy CompLexity Academy 6-2 22-10
5. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 6-2 22-11
6. LighT eSportsLighT eSports LighT eSports 6-2 22-12
7. Under RatedUnder Rated Under Rated 5-3 21-13
7. My IntentMy Intent My Intent 5-3 21-13
9. Crown GamingCrown Gaming Crown Gaming 5-3 21-14
10. LaG GamingLaG Gaming LaG Gaming 5-3 20-14
10. Team 4NotTeam 4Not Team 4Not 5-3 20-14
12. Impressive PlayImpressive Play Impressive Play 5-3 19-14
13. Monomaniac eSportsMonomaniac eSports Monomaniac eSports 5-3 19-16
14. Team ALTTeam ALT Team ALT 4-4 18-15
15. Frater InfinitasFrater Infinitas Frater Infinitas 4-4 18-16
16. Team .SCATeam .SCA Team .SCA 4-4 17-17
Group Standings #17-32
17. Robot eSportsRobot eSports Robot eSports 4-4 16-17
18. Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming Isurus Gaming 4-4 17-17
19. DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming DuSt Gaming 4-4 16-18
20. Team Killing SpreeTeam Killing Spree Team Killing Spree 4-4 18-18
21. Team LegionTeam Legion Team Legion 3-5 16-17
22. Team SundanceTeam Sundance Team Sundance 3-5 13-19
22. Knights of StarcraftKnights of Starcraft Knights of Starcraft 3-5 13-19
24. Team oGamingTeam oGaming Team oGaming 3-5 13-21
25. Team NightmaresTeam Nightmares Team Nightmares 2-6 14-21
26. Renegades of HellRenegades of Hell Renegades of Hell 2-6 12-21
27. Big BootyBig Booty Big Booty 2-6 10-22
28. Keyd TeamKeyd Team Keyd Team 2-6 9-24
29. Fusion eSportsFusion eSports Fusion eSports 2-6 8-25
30. Area 51 GamingArea 51 Gaming Area 51 Gaming** 1-5 8-18
31. Multitude GamingMultitude Gaming Multitude Gaming 1-7 10-25
32. FlowSoft GamingFlowSoft Gaming FlowSoft Gaming* 0-6 0-24

* FlowSoft Gaming disbanded; all scheduled matches were awarded a 4-0 walkover.
** Area 51 Gaming dropped out in Week 3; all further matches were awarded a 4-0 walkover. See detailed results at: ESEA 5: Group Stage

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
3
Team .SCATeam .SCA Team .SCA
1
Crown GamingCrown Gaming Crown Gaming
3
Under RatedUnder Rated Under Rated
1
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
-
Impressive PlayImpressive Play Impressive Play
W
Monomaniac eSportsMonomaniac eSports Monomaniac eSports
3
 compLexity Academy
1
It's Gosu eSportsIt's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports
3
Team ALTTeam ALT Team ALT
1
LaG GamingLaG Gaming LaG Gaming
1
LighT eSportsLighT eSports LighT eSports
3
My IntentMy Intent My Intent
0
Team 4NotTeam 4Not Team 4Not
4
Frater InfinitasFrater Infinitas Frater Infinitas
2
Infinity SevenInfinity Seven Infinity Seven
3
Quarterfinals
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
2
Crown GamingCrown Gaming Crown Gaming
3
Impressive PlayImpressive Play Impressive Play
1
Monomaniac eSportsMonomaniac eSports Monomaniac eSports
3
It's Gosu eSportsIt's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports
3
LighT eSportsLighT eSports LighT eSports
1
Team 4NotTeam 4Not Team 4Not
1
Infinity SevenInfinity Seven Infinity Seven
3
Semifinals
Crown GamingCrown Gaming Crown Gaming
1
Monomaniac eSportsMonomaniac eSports Monomaniac eSports
3
It's Gosu eSportsIt's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports
3
Infinity SevenInfinity Seven Infinity Seven
2
Winners' Finals
Monomaniac eSportsMonomaniac eSports Monomaniac eSports
0
It's Gosu eSportsIt's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports
4
Losers' Round 1
Team .SCATeam .SCA Team .SCA
1
Under RatedUnder Rated Under Rated
3
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3
 compLexity Academy
1
Team ALTTeam ALT Team ALT
2
LaG GamingLaG Gaming LaG Gaming
3
My IntentMy Intent My Intent
3
Frater InfinitasFrater Infinitas Frater Infinitas
1
Losers' Round 2
Team 4NotTeam 4Not Team 4Not
4
Under RatedUnder Rated Under Rated
0
LighT eSportsLighT eSports LighT eSports
3
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Impressive PlayImpressive Play Impressive Play
1
LaG GamingLaG Gaming LaG Gaming
3
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
4
My IntentMy Intent My Intent
0
Losers' Round 3
Team 4NotTeam 4Not Team 4Not
1
LighT eSportsLighT eSports LighT eSports
3
LaG GamingLaG Gaming LaG Gaming
0
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
4
Losers' Round 4
Crown GamingCrown Gaming Crown Gaming
2
LighT eSportsLighT eSports LighT eSports
3
Infinity SevenInfinity Seven Infinity Seven
3
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
1
Losers' Semifinals
LighT eSportsLighT eSports LighT eSports
0
Infinity SevenInfinity Seven Infinity Seven
4
Losers' Finals
Monomaniac eSportsMonomaniac eSports Monomaniac eSports
3
Infinity SevenInfinity Seven Infinity Seven
1
Grand Finals
It's Gosu eSportsIt's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports
3
Monomaniac eSportsMonomaniac eSports Monomaniac eSports
2

See detailed results at: ESEA 5: Playoffs

External links[edit]

References[edit]