Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESEA 5


[e][h]ESEA SC2 League Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Team League
Prize pool:
$5000
Start Date:
2012-07-31
End Date:
2012-11-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Maps

About[edit]

ESEA's fifth Starcraft 2 league, taking place during ESEA season 12.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 8 weeks, 1 game per week
  • Playoffs
    • 16 teams qualify
    • Double-elimination tourney

The matches are played in Proleague style (4 1v1 Bo3, Bo3 ace match if teams are tied)

Map Pool[edit]

  • ESV Cloud Kingdom
  • ESV Ohana LE
  • GSL Metropolis
  • GSL Daybreak
  • GSL Antiga Shipyard
  • Atlantis Spaceship
  • MLG Entombed Valley
  • GSL Whirlwind

Casters[edit]

Caster Stream Twitter
Samuel "Samsc2" Kasperek Twitch.tv Samsc2
Lauro "Geno" Pangilinan Twitch.tv
Salil "MasterDalK" Gupta Twitch.tv MasterDalK
Nathanial "NanMan" Johnson Twitch.tv TheRealNanMan
Alex "Axeltoss" Rodriguez Twitch.tv Axeltoss
Jared "Zoia" Eggleston Twitch.tv ZoiaLight
Garrett "Gwin" Prechel Twitch.tv gwincraft
René "Kuma" Flores (Spain) Twitch.tv

Prize Pool[edit]

Offering $5,000 spread among teams as follows:

Participants[edit]

Participants (32)
USA Area 51 Gaming USA Big Booty USA compLexity Academy USA Crown Gaming
USA Did You See That Gaming USA Evil Geniuses Canada FlowSoft Gaming USA Frater Infinitas
USA Fusion Argentina isurus Gaming USA Impressive Play Singapore Infinity Seven
USA Its GoSu eSports Brazil Keyd Team USA Knights of Starcraft USA LaG Gaming
USA LighT eSports USA Monomaniac eSports USA Multitude Gaming USA My Intent
Chile Renegades Of Hell USA Robot eSports USA ROOT Gaming Canada Team 4Not
USA Team ALT USA Team .SCA Canada Team Killing Spree USA Team Legion
Canada Team Nightmares Australia Team oGaming USA Team Sundance USA Under Rated Gaming

Results[edit]

Group Overview[edit]

Group Standings #1-16
1. ROOT Gaming 8-0 28-5
2. Infinity Seven 7-1 24-9
3. It's Gosu eSports 6-2 24-10
4. CompLexity Academy 6-2 22-10
5. Evil Geniuses 6-2 22-11
6. LighT eSports 6-2 22-12
7. Under Rated 5-3 21-13
7. My Intent 5-3 21-13
9. Crown Gaming 5-3 21-14
10. LaG Gaming 5-3 20-14
10. Team 4Not 5-3 20-14
12. Impressive Play 5-3 19-14
13. Monomaniac eSports 5-3 19-16
14. Team ALT 4-4 18-15
15. Frater Infinitas 4-4 18-16
16. Team .SCA 4-4 17-17
Group Standings #17-32
17. Robot eSports 4-4 16-17
18. Isurus Gaming 4-4 17-17
19. DuSt Gaming 4-4 16-18
20. Team Killing Spree 4-4 18-18
21. Team Legion 3-5 16-17
22. ZZZZZ 3-5 13-19
22. ZZZZZ 3-5 13-19
24. Team oGaming 3-5 13-21
25. Team Nightmares 2-6 14-21
26. Renegades of Hell 2-6 12-21
27. ZZZZZ 2-6 10-22
28. Keyd Team 2-6 9-24
29. Fusion eSports 2-6 8-25
30. Area 51 Gaming** 1-5 8-18
31. Multitude Gaming 1-7 10-25
32. ZZZZZ * 0-6 0-24

* FlowSoft Gaming disbanded; all scheduled matches were awarded a 4-0 walkover.
** Area 51 Gaming dropped out in Week 3; all further matches were awarded a 4-0 walkover. See detailed results at: ESEA 5: Group Stage

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
ROOT Gaming
3
Team .SCA
1
Crown Gaming
3
Under Rated
1
Evil Geniuses
-
Impressive Play
W
Monomaniac eSports
3
 compLexity Academy
1
It's Gosu eSports
3
Team ALT
1
LaG Gaming
1
LighT eSports
3
My Intent
0
Team 4Not
4
Frater Infinitas
2
Infinity Seven
3
Quarterfinals
ROOT Gaming
2
Crown Gaming
3
Impressive Play
1
Monomaniac eSports
3
It's Gosu eSports
3
LighT eSports
1
Team 4Not
1
Infinity Seven
3
Semifinals
Crown Gaming
1
Monomaniac eSports
3
It's Gosu eSports
3
Infinity Seven
2
Winners' Finals
Monomaniac eSports
0
It's Gosu eSports
4
Losers' Round 1
Team .SCA
1
Under Rated
3
Evil Geniuses
3
 compLexity Academy
1
Team ALT
2
LaG Gaming
3
My Intent
3
Frater Infinitas
1
Losers' Round 2
Team 4Not
4
Under Rated
0
LighT eSports
3
Evil Geniuses
2
Impressive Play
1
LaG Gaming
3
ROOT Gaming
4
My Intent
0
Losers' Round 3
Team 4Not
1
LighT eSports
3
LaG Gaming
0
ROOT Gaming
4
Losers' Round 4
Crown Gaming
2
LighT eSports
3
Infinity Seven
3
ROOT Gaming
1
Losers' Semifinals
LighT eSports
0
Infinity Seven
4
Losers' Finals
Monomaniac eSports
3
Infinity Seven
1
Grand Finals
It's Gosu eSports
3
Monomaniac eSports
2

See detailed results at: ESEA 5: Playoffs

External links[edit]

References[edit]