ESET Masters 2013

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ESET Masters 2013
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1, Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2013-05-01
End Date:
2014-08-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  StarDust
South Korea  Golden
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
16
6
10
Maps
Chronology

ESET Masters 2013 is a series of tournaments organized by HomerJ. Three seasons and a Grand Final event were played. Additionally, leading up to the offline portion of the tournament, online WarmUp Cups were played.

Overview[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Cologne, Germany.
  • GamesCom 2014, ESET booth.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

The three seasons will also have a prize pool, of $2,300 each.

Format[edit]

Three seasons will be played with the same format.

Seasons format[edit]

  • A season features a qualification system and finally a single-elimination playoff tournament.
  • Qualification Cups
    • 9 Qualification Cups held, with $200 prize pool each, in which the best 64 players are given points according to their performance.
      • 50 points for first place
      • 38 points for second place
      • 32 points for a loss in the Ro4
      • 26 points for a loss in the Ro8
      • 20 points for a loss in the Ro16
      • 16 points for a loss in the Ro32
      • 12 points for a loss in the Ro64
    • The 32 players with the most points qualify for the Season Finals.
  • Season Finals
    • The 32 remaining players are put in a single elimination bracket and fighting for 500 USD prize money.
    • The top 16 players are given points according to their performance.

Grand Final format[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket
  • The 24 top players of the Season finals and 8 invited players participate.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (10)
Invites (10)
Germany GunGFuBanDa
South Korea Golden
Poland MaNa
Norway Snute
Germany HasuObs
Ukraine DIMAGA
Germany Socke
Netherlands Ret
South Korea Patience
South Korea HyuN
Qualified (22)
South Korea StarDust
South Korea Revenge
Ukraine Bly
South Korea Arthur
Ukraine Strelok
Germany Hanfy
Germany AcRo
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Finland Protosser
Lithuania Krr
Germany kauP
Ukraine HappyZerg
Germany ShoWTimE
Germany GoOdy
Denmark Storm
Germany Monty
France Monsteuh
Poland Tefel
Denmark Ignite
Germany KnowMe
Sweden Bischu
South Korea San
South Korea Daisy
South Korea TAiLS

Results[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 Ukraine Bly
2
Bly 
 Ret
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea Arthur
2
Arthur 
 DIMAGA
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
 Ukraine Strelok
-
Strelok 
 Snute
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Norway Snute
W
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust 
 MaNa
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Poland MaNa
1
 Germany Monty
2
Monty 
 Monsteuh
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 France Monsteuh
1
 Denmark Ignite
0
Ignite 
 Daisy
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Sweden Bischu
0
Bischu 
 GoOdy
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Germany GoOdy
2
 South Korea HyuN
0
HyuN 
 Patience
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Patience
2
 Ukraine HappyZerg
2
HappyZerg 
 Storm
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Denmark Storm
1
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
HeRoMaRinE 
 kauP
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Germany kauP
0
 Germany KnowMe
0
KnowMe 
 Tefel
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Poland Tefel
2
 Germany HaNfy
2
HaNfy 
 TAiLS
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 South Korea TAiLS
1
 Lithuania Krr
-
Krr 
 GunGFuBanDa
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
W
 Germany AcRo
0
AcRo 
 Golden
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Revenge
1
Revenge 
 HasuObs
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
ShoWTimE 
 Socke
July 11, 2014 14:00 CEST
 Germany Socke
1
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Ukraine Bly
2
Bly 
 Arthur
July 11, 2014 15:15 CEST
 South Korea Arthur
0
 Norway Snute
1
Snute 
 StarDust
July 11, 2014 15:15 CEST
 South Korea StarDust
2
 Germany Monty
0
Monty 
 Daisy
July 11, 2014 15:15 CEST
 South Korea Daisy
2
 Germany GoOdy
0
GoOdy 
 Patience
July 11, 2014 15:15 CEST
GoOdy forfeited after game 1
 South Korea Patience
1
 Ukraine HappyZerg
0
HappyZerg 
 HeRoMaRinE
July 11, 2014 15:15 CEST
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
 Poland Tefel
2
Tefel 
 HaNfy
July 11, 2014 15:15 CEST
 Germany HaNfy
1
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
GunGFuBanDa 
 Golden
July 11, 2014 15:15 CEST
 South Korea Golden
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
HasuObs 
 ShoWTimE
July 11, 2014 15:15 CEST
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
Round of 8 (Bo3)
 Ukraine Bly
0
Bly 
 StarDust
 South Korea StarDust
2
 Germany Monty
0
Monty 
 Patience
August 16, 2014
Daisy declined participation and was replaced by Monty.
 South Korea Patience
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
HeRoMaRinE 
 Tefel
August 16, 2014
 Poland Tefel
0
 South Korea Golden
2
Golden 
 ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea StarDust
3
StarDust 
 Patience
 South Korea Patience
2
 Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
HeRoMaRinE 
 Golden
 South Korea Golden
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea StarDust
3
StarDust 
 Golden
August 16, 2014
Originally planned a Bo7, in agreement with the players the series was shortened to a best of 5 series.
 South Korea Golden
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
16610
Round of 16
826
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]