Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ESET Masters 2013

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ESET Masters 2013
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1, Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-05-01
End Date:
2014-08-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
16
6
10
Maps
Chronology

ESET Masters 2013 is a series of tournaments organized by HomerJ. Three seasons and a Grand Final event were played. Additionally, leading up to the offline portion of the tournament, online WarmUp Cups were played.

Overview[edit]

Location[edit]

  • Cologne, Germany.
  • GamesCom 2014, ESET booth.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

The three seasons will also have a prize pool, of $2,300 each.

Format[edit]

Three seasons will be played with the same format.

Seasons format[edit]

  • A season features a qualification system and finally a single-elimination playoff tournament.
  • Qualification Cups
    • 9 Qualification Cups held, with $200 prize pool each, in which the best 64 players are given points according to their performance.
      • 50 points for first place
      • 38 points for second place
      • 32 points for a loss in the Ro4
      • 26 points for a loss in the Ro8
      • 20 points for a loss in the Ro16
      • 16 points for a loss in the Ro32
      • 12 points for a loss in the Ro64
    • The 32 players with the most points qualify for the Season Finals.
  • Season Finals
    • The 32 remaining players are put in a single elimination bracket and fighting for 500 USD prize money.
    • The top 16 players are given points according to their performance.

Grand Final format[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket
  • The 24 top players of the Season finals and 8 invited players participate.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (16) Terran (6) Zerg (10)
Invites (10)
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Golden
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
CascadeCascade
Ukraine DIMAGA
XMGXMG
Germany Socke
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
Qualified (22)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Revenge
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Team SpectreTeam Spectre
South Korea Arthur
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
Ukraine Strelok
CascadeCascade
Germany Hanfy
Germany AcRo
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team Menace.fiTeam Menace.fi
Finland Protosser
Lithuania Krr
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany kauP
Ukraine HappyZerg
Germany ShoWTimE
ESC GamingESC Gaming
Germany GoOdy
London ConspiracyLondon Conspiracy
Denmark Storm
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Monty
France Monsteuh
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
FnaticFnatic
Denmark Ignite
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany KnowMe
Sweden Bischu
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
South Korea Daisy
MVPMVP
South Korea TAiLS

Results[edit]

Round of 32 (Bo3)
Round of 16 (Bo3)
Round of 8 (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)
UkraineBly
2
NetherlandsRet
0
Bly
Ret
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
South KoreaArthur
2
UkraineDIMAGA
1
Arthur
DIMAGA
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
UkraineBly
2
South KoreaArthur
0
Bly
Arthur
July 11, 2014 - 13:15
UkraineStrelok
L
NorwaySnute
W
Strelok
Snute
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
South KoreaStarDust
2
PolandMaNa
1
StarDust
MaNa
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
NorwaySnute
1
South KoreaStarDust
2
Snute
StarDust
July 11, 2014 - 13:15
UkraineBly
0
South KoreaStarDust
2
GermanyMonty
2
FranceMonsteuh
1
Monty
Monsteuh
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
DenmarkIgnite
0
South KoreaDaisy
2
Ignite
Daisy
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
GermanyMonty
0
South KoreaDaisy
2
Monty
Daisy
July 11, 2014 - 13:15
SwedenBischu
0
GermanyGoOdy
2
Bischu
GoOdy
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
South KoreaHyuN
0
South KoreaPatience
2
HyuN
Patience
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
GermanyGoOdy
0
South KoreaPatience
1
GoOdy
Patience
July 11, 2014 - 13:15
GoOdy forfeited after game 1
GermanyMonty
0
South KoreaPatience
2
Monty
Patience
Daisy declined participation and was replaced by Monty.
UkraineHappyZerg
2
DenmarkStorm
1
HappyZerg
Storm
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
2
GermanykauP
0
HeRoMaRinE
kauP
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
UkraineHappyZerg
0
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
2
HappyZerg
HeRoMaRinE
July 11, 2014 - 13:15
GermanyKnowMe
0
PolandTefel
2
KnowMe
Tefel
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
GermanyHaNfy
2
South KoreaTAiLS
1
HaNfy
TAiLS
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
PolandTefel
2
GermanyHaNfy
1
Tefel
HaNfy
July 11, 2014 - 13:15
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
2
PolandTefel
0
HeRoMaRinE
Tefel
LithuaniaKrr
L
GermanyGunGFuBanDa
W
Krr
GunGFuBanDa
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
GermanyAcRo
0
South KoreaGolden
2
AcRo
Golden
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
GermanyGunGFuBanDa
0
South KoreaGolden
2
GunGFuBanDa
Golden
July 11, 2014 - 13:15
South KoreaRevenge
1
GermanyHasuObs
2
Revenge
HasuObs
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
GermanyShoWTimE
2
GermanySocke
1
ShoWTimE
Socke
July 11, 2014 - 12:00
GermanyHasuObs
0
GermanyShoWTimE
2
HasuObs
ShoWTimE
July 11, 2014 - 13:15
South KoreaGolden
2
GermanyShoWTimE
1
South KoreaStarDust
3
South KoreaGolden
2
StarDust
Golden
Originally planned a Bo7, in agreement with the players the series was shortened to a best of 5 series.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
16610
Round of 16
826
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]