Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

DH SC2 Masters 2020 Winter: China

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]DH SC2 Masters 2020 Winter: China
League Information
Series:
EPT SC2 Masters CNEPT SC2 Masters CN SC2 Master CN
Organizers:
Server:
China
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$14,100 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-28
End Date:
2020-11-01
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
8
5
2
1
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

Group Stage:

  • 8 players in 2 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.

Playoffs:

  • 4 players in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are Bo5.
  • Finals are Bo7 with a 1-0 lead for the player coming from the Winners' Bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Main-Stream Commentators
  • Observer
    • Australia Sano (Matthew Kearney)

Prize Pool[edit]

$13,800 USD and 425 EPT 2020-21 China Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
China Terran TIME
2–0
4–1
2.
China Terran XY
2–1
4–3
3.
1–2
3–4
4.
China Zerg Wanted
0–2
1–4
Group A Matches
October 28, 2020 - 12:30UTC
TIME
2
0
Wanted
TIME
Wanted
Firefly
2
0
XY
October 28, 2020 - 13:25UTC
TIME
2
1
Firefly
TIME
Firefly
October 28, 2020 - 13:25UTC
October 29, 2020 - 13:45UTC
Firefly
0
2
XY
Firefly
XY

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
China Protoss Jieshi
2–0
4–1
2.
China Protoss Cyan
2–1
4–2
3.
China Protoss MacSed
1–2
3–4
4.
0–2
0–4
Group B Matches
October 28, 2020 - 14:10UTC
Jieshi
2
0
jaedongoz
Jieshi
jaedongoz
October 28, 2020 - 14:10UTC
October 29, 2020 - 12:30UTC
Jieshi
2
1
MacSed
Jieshi
MacSed
October 29, 2020 - 12:30UTC
jaedongoz
0
2
Cyan
October 29, 2020 - 14:40UTC
MacSed
0
2
Cyan
MacSed
Cyan
October 29, 2020 - 14:40UTC

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final

Race Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
521
Playoffs
22
Round of 3
12
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE1621150.0%----61516.7%2-6
Jagannatha LE3--------1010.0%--2
Lightshade LE8--------52340.0%--3
Oxide LE6110100.0%----31233.3%1-1
Pillars of Gold LE5--------32166.7%2--
Romanticide LE7220100.0%----110100.0%1-3
Submarine LE2--------1010.0%1--
Total Sum (Σ)4754180.0%----2071335.0%7-15

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]