Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

DH SC2 Masters 2020 Winter: North America

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]DH SC2 Masters 2020 Winter: North America
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$38,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-27
End Date:
2020-11-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
8
4
4
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

Group Stage:

  • 16 players in 2 groups of 8 players each, played in a Round Robin Format.
  • All matches are Bo3.
  • Top 4 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • Ties are broken in the following order:
      1. Overall map difference
      2. Overall number of map wins
      3. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      4. Map difference between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      5. Number of map wins between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      6. Tie breaker matches
      7. Coin toss

Playoffs:

  • 8 players in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are Bo5.
  • Finals are Bo7 with a 1-0 lead for the player coming from the Winners' Bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$38,000 USD and 1155 EPT 2020-21 North America Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $8,000
2nd $4,000
3rd $4,000
4th $3,000
5 - 6th $2,000
7 - 8th $1,500
9 - 10th $950
11 - 12th $750
13 - 14th $550
15 - 16th $350
17 - 18th $160
19 - 22th $100
23 - 30th $60
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $100 USD for each match win in the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (4) Zerg (4)
From the Masters Fall North America Regional Division (6)
United States Astrea 
Canada Scarlett 
United States MCanning 
United States Silky 2
United States Neeb 
United States Nina 
From the Qualifiers (10)
China Asuna 1
United States Epic 2
United States JonSnow 
Canada DisK 
United States Future 
Sweden Namshar 1
United States PattyMac 
Canada MaSa 
Germany TLO 1
United States PiLiPiLi 
United States Vindicta 

1 Asuna, Namshar and TLO are allowed to play in this event since they are resident in North America.
2 Silky forfeited his spot due to scheduling conflict with his work[1] and was replaced by Epic[2] who won the tiebreaking match against Rhizer[3] with a 3-2 score.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 27, 2020 - 16:40 EDT
1.Canada  Scarlett2-04-0+4
2.Canada  DisK1-12-20
2.United States  Future1-12-20
2.United States  JonSnow1-12-20
2.United States  MCanning1-12-20
2.United States  Nina1-12-20
2.United States  PiLiPiLi1-12-20
8.United States  Vindicta0-20-4-4
1.Canada  Scarlett2-15-2+3
2.United States  Future2-14-2+2
2.United States  PiLiPiLi2-14-2+2
4.United States  Nina▼22-14-3+1
5.Canada  DisK▼31-22-4-2
5.United States  JonSnow▼31-22-4-2
5.United States  MCanning▼31-22-4-2
5.United States  Vindicta▲31-22-4-2
1.Canada  Scarlett3-17-3+4
2.United States  Future3-16-2+4
3.United States  Nina▲13-16-4+2
4.United States  PiLiPiLi▼22-25-4+1
5.United States  JonSnow2-24-40
6.United States  Vindicta▼11-33-6-3
7.Canada  DisK▼21-32-6-4
8.United States  MCanning▼31-32-6-4
1.United States  Future▲14-18-2+6
2.Canada  Scarlett▼14-19-4+5
3.United States  Nina4-18-4+4
4.United States  PiLiPiLi3-27-5+2
5.United States  JonSnow2-34-6-2
6.United States  Vindicta1-44-8-4
7.United States  MCanning▲11-43-8-5
8.Canada  DisK▼11-42-8-6
1.United States  Future5-110-2+8
2.Canada  Scarlett5-111-4+7
3.United States  Nina4-28-6+2
4.United States  PiLiPiLi3-38-7+1
5.United States  JonSnow3-36-60
6.Canada  DisK▲22-44-9-5
7.United States  Vindicta▼11-54-10-6
8.United States  MCanning▼11-53-10-7
1.Canada  Scarlett▲16-113-4+9
2.United States  Future▼16-112-3+9
3.United States  Nina4-39-8+1
4.United States  PiLiPiLi3-49-90
5.United States  JonSnow3-46-8-2
6.Canada  DisK3-46-9-3
7.United States  MCanning▲12-55-11-6
8.United States  Vindicta▼11-64-12-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 27, 2020 - 17:50 EST
1.Sweden  Namshar2-04-0+4
2.United States  Neeb2-04-1+3
3.Canada  MaSa1-13-2+1
4.United States  Astrea1-13-30
5.United States  Epic1-12-3-1
5.United States  PattyMac1-12-3-1
7.China  Asuna0-21-4-3
7.Germany  TLO0-21-4-3
1.Sweden  Namshar3-06-1+5
2.United States  Astrea▲22-15-4+1
3.United States  Neeb▼12-14-3+1
4.United States  PattyMac▲12-14-40
5.Canada  MaSa▼21-24-40
6.Germany  TLO▲11-23-4-1
7.United States  Epic▼21-23-5-2
8.China  Asuna▼10-32-6-4
1.Sweden  Namshar3-17-3+4
2.United States  Astrea3-17-4+3
3.United States  Neeb3-16-4+2
4.Canada  MaSa▲12-26-4+2
5.Germany  TLO▲12-25-50
6.United States  PattyMac▼22-24-6-2
7.United States  Epic1-33-7-4
8.China  Asuna0-43-8-5
1.United States  Astrea▲14-19-4+5
1.Sweden  Namshar4-19-4+5
3.United States  Neeb4-18-4+4
4.Germany  TLO▲13-27-5+2
5.Canada  MaSa▼12-36-60
6.United States  PattyMac2-35-8-3
7.United States  Epic1-43-9-6
8.China  Asuna0-53-10-7
1.United States  Astrea5-111-4+7
2.United States  Neeb▲15-110-4+6
3.Sweden  Namshar▼24-29-6+3
4.Germany  TLO3-37-70
5.Canada  MaSa2-46-8-2
6.United States  Epic▲12-45-9-4
7.United States  PattyMac▼12-45-10-5
8.China  Asuna1-55-10-5
1.United States  Astrea6-113-4+9
2.United States  Neeb6-112-4+8
3.Sweden  Namshar5-211-6+5
4.Canada  MaSa▲13-48-80
5.Germany  TLO▼13-47-9-2
6.United States  Epic2-55-11-6
7.United States  PattyMac2-55-12-7
8.China  Asuna1-65-12-7

Playoffs[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
United States Astrea 
United States Future 
Sweden Namshar 
United States Neeb 
Canada MaSa 
Canada Scarlett 
United States Nina 
United States PiLiPiLi 
 
 
Semifinals
 USA Astrea
3
Astrea 
 Future
November 4, 2020 - 16:30 EST
 USA Future
0
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
1
Winners' Finals
 USA Astrea
3
Astrea 
 Neeb
November 7, 2020 - 17:45 EST
 USA Neeb
0
Losers' Round 1
 USA Nina
3
Nina 
 MaSa
 Canada MaSa
2
 USA PiLiPiLi
1
PiLiPiLi 
 Namshar
 Sweden Namshar
3
Losers' Round 2
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett 
 Nina
November 6, 2020 - 16:30 EST
 USA Nina
0
 USA Future
3
Future 
 Namshar
November 6, 2020 - 17:50 EST
 Sweden Namshar
0
Losers' Round 3
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett 
 Future
 USA Future
1
Losers' Finals
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb 
 Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
1
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 USA Astrea
4
Astrea 
 Neeb
November 8, 2020 - 18:45 EST
 USA Neeb
3

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
844
Playoffs
422
Round of 6
312
Round of 4
211
Round of 3
21
Finals
2
Champion
1
  USA CanadaOthers
Group Stage
United States 10
Canada 3
China 1
Germany 1
Sweden 1
Playoffs
United States 5
Canada 2
Sweden 1
Round of 6
United States 4
Canada 1
Sweden 1
Round of 4
United States 3
Canada 1
Round of 3
United States 2
Canada 1
Finals
United States 2
Champion
United States 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE2631233.3%84450.0%84450.0%2-5
Jagannatha LE312020.0%1612475.0%41325.0%--9
Lightshade LE3062433.3%95455.6%54180.0%-28
Oxide LE2631233.3%52340.0%117463.6%124
Pillars of Gold LE2163350.0%63350.0%64266.7%1-2
Romanticide LE3221150.0%103730.0%124833.3%--8
Submarine LE321150.0%----------1
Total Sum (Σ)1692491537.5%54292553.7%46242252.2%4437

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]