Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

DH SC2 Masters 2021 Winter: Season Finals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]DH SC2 Masters 2021 Winter: Season Finals
League Information
Organizers:
Server:
Americas / Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-11-09
End Date:
2021-11-14
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
7
5
4
Maps
Chronology


The DreamHack SC2 Masters Winter is the third online global event of the ESL Pro Tour 2021/22.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 players in 4 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 players in a single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • Sweden Njal (Sebastian Pers)
  • French Commentators
    • France Funka (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Spanish Language Commentators
  • Taiwanese Commentators
  • Korean Commentators
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD and 2,070 EPT 2021-22 Global Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread
November 9, 2021 - 14:00
1.
2–0
4–1
2.
South Korea  Trap
2–1
4–3
3.
South Korea  Cure
1–2
4–4
4.
United Kingdom  TeebuL
0–2
0–4

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread
November 10, 2021 - 14:00
1.
France  Clem
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea  Zest
2–1
4–2
3.
United States  Neeb
1–2
2–4
4.
China  Cyan
0–2
0–4

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread
November 11, 2021 - 14:00
1.
South Korea  Dark
2–0
4–1
2.
South Korea  Rogue
2–1
5–3
3.
1–2
3–5
4.
0–2
1–4

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread
November 12, 2021 - 14:00
1.
Finland  Serral
2–0
4–1
2.
South Korea  Maru
2–1
5–2
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
Taiwan  Nice
0–2
0–4

Playoffs[edit]

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
754
Playoffs
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1



EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
5218
Playoffs
215
Semifinals
112
Finals
2
Champion
1



EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
Finland 1
France 2
Germany 1
United Kingdom 1
Canada 1
Mexico 1
China 1
South Korea 6
Taiwan 1
Playoffs
Finland 1
France 1
Canada 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
France 1
Canada 1
South Korea 2
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
2000 Atmospheres LE2451420.0%220100.0%72528.6%235
Berlingrad LE1421150.0%32166.7%31233.3%231
Blackburn LE952340.0%110100.0%110100.0%-11
Curious Minds LE942250.0%110100.0%1010.0%-21
Glittering Ashes LE1341325.0%----3030.0%132
Hardwire LE8330100.0%1010.0%3030.0%1--
Pride of Altaris LE1----110100.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)7823101343.5%97277.8%1841422.2%61210

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]