Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

DH SC2 Masters 2021 Winter: North America

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]DH SC2 Masters 2021 Winter: North America
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$33,600 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-05
End Date:
2021-10-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
9
5
2
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
Neeb  United Statesvs.United States  Nina
October 16, 2021 - 20:00 UTC
DH SC2 Masters 2021 Winter: North America
Scarlett  Canadavs.United States  Astrea
October 16, 2021 - 21:30 UTC
DH SC2 Masters 2021 Winter: North America
TBD vs. TBD
October 17, 2021 - 21:30 UTC
DH SC2 Masters 2021 Winter: North America


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 players in 2 groups of 8 players each, played in a Round Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
      • Ties are broken in the following order:
        1. Overall map difference
        2. Overall number of map wins
        3. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
        4. Map difference between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
        5. Number of map wins between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
        6. Tie breaker matches
        7. Coin toss
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 players in a double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7 with a 1-0 lead for the player coming from the Winners' Bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • Sweden Njal (Sebastian Pers)
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$33,600 USD and 1,155 EPT 2021-22 North America Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $6,250
2nd $3,250
3rd $3,000
4th $2,300
5 - 6th $1,800
7 - 8th $1,350
9 - 10th $950
11 - 12th $750
13 - 14th $550
15 - 16th $400
17 - 20th $250
21 - 24th $150
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $100 USD for each match win in the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (5) Zerg (2)
From the Masters Fall North America Regional Division (8)
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Astrea
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Canada MaSa
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Sweden Namshar 1,2
Apprentice EsportsApprentice Esports
Canada DisK
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
Canada Scarlett
United States MCanning
TingTing
United States Neeb
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Nina
Alpha XAlpha X
Canada TriGGeR 2
From the Qualifiers (8)
Alpha XAlpha X
China Asuna 3
United States Dolan
Apprentice EsportsApprentice Esports
United States Antis
License to KillLicense to Kill
Canada Maplez
InFernales eSportsInFernales eSports
United States PureLegacy
CranKy DucklingsCranKy Ducklings
United States PattyMac
Canada Semper
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Vindicta

1 Namshar was allowed to play in this event since he resides in North America.
2 Namshar declined his invite and was replaced by TriGGeR.
3 Asuna was allowed to play in this event since he resides in North America.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 5, 2021 - 20:00
1.Canada  DisK1-02-0+2
1.United States  MCanning1-02-0+2
1.United States  Vindicta1-02-0+2
4.United States  Nina1-02-1+1
5.China  Asuna0-11-2-1
6.United States  Antis0-10-2-2
6.Canada  Maplez0-10-2-2
6.United States  Neeb0-10-2-2
1.Canada  DisK2-04-0+4
2.United States  Nina▲22-04-2+2
3.China  Asuna▲21-13-2+1
3.United States  MCanning▼21-13-2+1
5.United States  Vindicta▼41-12-20
6.United States  Antis1-12-3-1
7.Canada  Maplez▼10-21-4-3
8.United States  Neeb▼20-20-4-4
1.Canada  DisK3-06-1+5
2.United States  Nina3-06-3+3
3.United States  Vindicta▲22-14-3+1
4.China  Asuna▼11-24-40
4.United States  MCanning▼11-24-40
6.United States  Antis1-23-5-2
7.United States  Neeb▲11-22-5-3
8.Canada  Maplez▼10-32-6-4
1.United States  Nina▲14-08-4+4
2.Canada  DisK▼13-16-3+3
3.United States  MCanning▲12-26-4+2
4.China  Asuna2-26-5+1
5.United States  Vindicta▼22-25-50
6.United States  Neeb▲12-24-5-1
7.United States  Antis▼11-33-7-4
8.Canada  Maplez0-43-8-5
1.United States  Nina5-010-4+6
2.Canada  DisK4-18-3+5
3.China  Asuna▲13-28-6+2
4.United States  Neeb▲23-26-5+1
5.United States  MCanning▼22-36-60
6.United States  Vindicta▼12-35-7-2
7.United States  Antis1-44-9-5
8.Canada  Maplez0-53-10-7
1.United States  Nina6-012-5+7
2.China  Asuna▲14-210-6+4
3.Canada  DisK▼14-29-5+4
4.United States  Neeb3-37-70
5.United States  Vindicta▲13-37-8-1
6.United States  MCanning▼12-46-8-2
7.United States  Antis1-55-11-6
8.Canada  Maplez1-55-11-6
1.United States  Nina6-112-7+5
2.China  Asuna5-212-7+5
3.Canada  DisK4-310-7+3
4.United States  Neeb4-39-7+2
5.United States  Vindicta4-39-8+1
6.United States  MCanning3-48-80
7.United States  Antis1-65-13-8
8.Canada  Maplez1-65-13-8
Group A Matches
2021-10-05 16:00 EDT
Antis
0
2
DisK
Antis
DisK
October 5, 2021 - 20:00
Maplez
0
2
MCanning
Maplez
MCanning
October 5, 2021 - 20:00
Asuna
1
2
Nina
Asuna
Nina
October 5, 2021 - 20:00
Neeb
0
2
Vindicta
Neeb
Vindicta
Neeb
0
2
DisK
Neeb
DisK
October 5, 2021 - 21:00
Maplez
1
2
Antis
Maplez
Antis
Vindicta
0
2
Asuna
Vindicta
Asuna
October 5, 2021 - 21:00
2021-10-06 17:00 EDT
DisK
2
1
Maplez
DisK
Maplez
Nina
2
1
Antis
Nina
Antis
2021-10-07 16:00 EDT
Asuna
2
1
Maplez
Asuna
Maplez
Nina
2
1
Vindicta
Nina
Vindicta
2021-10-08 16:00 EDT
Maplez
0
2
Nina
Maplez
Nina
October 8, 2021 - 20:00
Neeb
2
0
MCanning
Neeb
MCanning
Antis
1
2
Asuna
Antis
Asuna
Vindicta
0
2
DisK
Vindicta
DisK
October 8, 2021 - 21:00
2021-10-09 16:00 EDT
Antis
1
2
Vindicta
Antis
Vindicta
Neeb
1
2
Maplez
Neeb
Maplez
Asuna
2
0
MCanning
Asuna
MCanning
October 9, 2021 - 21:00
Nina
2
1
DisK
Nina
DisK
2021-10-10 15:00 EDT
Vindicta
2
0
Maplez
Vindicta
Maplez
October 10, 2021 - 19:00
MCanning
2
0
Antis
MCanning
Antis
October 10, 2021 - 19:00
DisK
1
2
Asuna
DisK
Asuna

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 5, 2021 - 22:00
1.United States  PattyMac1-02-0+2
1.Canada  Semper1-02-0+2
3.United States  Astrea1-02-1+1
3.Canada  Scarlett1-02-1+1
5.Canada  MaSa0-11-2-1
5.Canada  TriGGeR0-11-2-1
7.United States  Dolan0-10-2-2
7.United States  PureLegacy0-10-2-2
1.United States  PattyMac2-04-1+3
1.Canada  Semper2-04-1+3
3.United States  Astrea2-04-2+2
3.Canada  Scarlett2-04-2+2
5.Canada  MaSa0-22-4-2
5.Canada  TriGGeR0-22-4-2
7.United States  Dolan0-21-4-3
7.United States  PureLegacy0-21-4-3
1.United States  Astrea▲23-06-2+4
1.Canada  Scarlett▲23-06-2+4
3.United States  PattyMac▼22-14-3+1
3.Canada  Semper▼22-14-3+1
5.Canada  MaSa1-24-40
5.Canada  TriGGeR1-24-40
7.United States  Dolan0-31-6-5
7.United States  PureLegacy0-31-6-5
1.United States  Astrea4-08-2+6
1.Canada  Scarlett4-08-2+6
3.Canada  MaSa▲22-26-5+1
4.United States  PattyMac▼12-24-5-1
4.Canada  Semper▼12-24-5-1
6.Canada  TriGGeR▼11-35-6-1
7.United States  Dolan1-33-6-3
8.United States  PureLegacy▼10-41-8-7
1.United States  Astrea5-010-2+8
1.Canada  Scarlett5-010-2+8
3.Canada  MaSa3-28-6+2
4.Canada  TriGGeR▲22-37-6+1
5.United States  PattyMac▼12-35-7-2
6.Canada  Semper▼22-34-7-3
7.United States  Dolan1-43-8-5
8.United States  PureLegacy0-51-10-9
1.Canada  Scarlett6-012-2+10
2.United States  Astrea▼16-012-3+9
3.Canada  TriGGeR▲13-39-6+3
4.Canada  MaSa▼13-39-8+1
5.United States  PattyMac3-37-8-1
6.Canada  Semper2-45-9-4
7.United States  Dolan1-53-10-7
8.United States  PureLegacy0-61-12-11
1.United States  Astrea▲17-014-4+10
2.Canada  Scarlett▼16-113-4+9
3.Canada  TriGGeR4-311-6+5
4.Canada  MaSa4-311-9+2
5.United States  PattyMac3-47-10-3
6.Canada  Semper2-56-11-5
7.United States  Dolan1-64-12-8
8.United States  PureLegacy1-63-13-10
Group B Matches
2021-10-05 18:00 EDT
PureLegacy
0
2
PattyMac
PureLegacy
PattyMac
October 5, 2021 - 22:00
TriGGeR
1
2
Astrea
TriGGeR
Astrea
Scarlett
2
1
MaSa
Scarlett
MaSa
Semper
2
1
MaSa
Semper
MaSa
PureLegacy
1
2
Astrea
PureLegacy
Astrea
PattyMac
2
1
Dolan
PattyMac
Dolan
2021-10-06 19:00 EDT
Astrea
2
0
PattyMac
Astrea
PattyMac
October 6, 2021 - 23:00
TriGGeR
2
0
Semper
TriGGeR
Semper
October 7, 2021 - 00:00
2021-10-07 18:00 EDT
Dolan
2
0
PureLegacy
Dolan
PureLegacy
October 7, 2021 - 22:00
MaSa
2
1
TriGGeR
MaSa
TriGGeR
2021-10-08 18:00 EDT
Dolan
0
2
Astrea
Dolan
Astrea
October 8, 2021 - 22:00
PattyMac
1
2
MaSa
PattyMac
MaSa
2021-10-09 18:00 EDT
Dolan
0
2
TriGGeR
Dolan
TriGGeR
October 9, 2021 - 21:00
Scarlett
2
0
PureLegacy
Scarlett
PureLegacy
October 9, 2021 - 21:55
2021-10-10 16:00 EDT
TriGGeR
2
0
PattyMac
TriGGeR
PattyMac
October 10, 2021 - 20:00
MaSa
2
1
Dolan
Semper
1
2
PureLegacy
Semper
PureLegacy

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
CanadaScarlett
United StatesAstrea
Scarlett
Astrea
October 16, 2021 - 21:30
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
UB F Loser
United States
UB F Loser
October 17, 2021 - 20:00
1
October 17, 2021 - 21:30

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
952
Playoffs
611
Round of 6
51
Round of 4
31
Round of 3
21
Finals
1NYD
Champion
NYD
  USA CanadaOthers
Group Stage
United States 9
Canada 6
China 1
Playoffs
United States 3
Canada 4
China 1
Round of 6
United States 3
Canada 2
China 1
Round of 4
United States 3
Canada 1
Round of 3
United States 2
Canada 1
Finals
United States 1
NYD
Champion
NYD

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]