Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

DH SC2 Masters 2022 Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]DH SC2 Masters 2022 Valencia
League Information
Organizers:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-07-01
End Date:
2022-07-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
56
Protoss 28
Terran 16
Zerg 11
Maps
Chronology


The DH SC2 Masters 2022 Valencia is the first of two offline Global Events of the ESL Pro Tour 2022/23.

It takes place at DreamHack Valencia 2022 and is organized by DreamHack and ESL.

Format[edit]

  • First Group Stage:
    • 24 players in 6 groups of 4 players each, played:
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
    • Players who lose in Group Stage 1 will drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 1.
  • Second Group Stage:
    • 12 players from the First Group Stage.
    • 20 players from the Open Sign-ups.
    • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
    • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 1.
    • Players who take third place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 2.
  • Third Group Stage:
    • 16 players from the Second Group Stage.
    • 16 players from Regionals.
    • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
    • Players who take first place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 16.
    • Players who take second place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 24.
    • Players who take third place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 4.
    • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
  • Knockout Brackets:
    • 8 Single-elimination Brackets, consisting of 4 Rounds each.
    • Each Bracket starts with a player who took third or fourth place in Group Stage 1 and a player who took fourth place in Group Stage 2.
    • From Round 2 onwards each Round 1 Player drops from the Groupstages into the Knockout Bracket (per Knockout Bracket).
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • The Winner of each Knockout Bracket will advance to the playoffs Round of 24.
  • Playoffs:
    • 24 players in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Round of 24 to Semifinals are played in Bo5.
    • Finals are played in Bo7.
  • Seeds:

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 TIME forfeited his spot[1] and no players from the China Region accepted the invite: replacement was thus invited from the Global Standings
2 Rogue and Trap forfeited their spots and were replaced by ByuN and Maru who finished 7/8th in GSL S1.
3 danisgodz, HolyHit, Origin, Raza and Ryung forfeited their spots and were not replaced.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Knockout Bracket

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
France Terran Clem
2–0
4–0
2.
2–1
4–3
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
1–4
Group A Matches
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
FranceTerranClem
2
0
SpainTerranBotvinnik
VietnamZergMeomaikA
2
0
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
July 1, 2022 - 20:30 CEST
FranceTerranClem
2
0
VietnamZergMeomaikA
July 1, 2022 - 20:30 CEST
SpainTerranBotvinnik
1
2
NetherlandsProtossHarstem
July 1, 2022 - 20:50 CEST
VietnamZergMeomaikA
0
2
NetherlandsProtossHarstem

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Zerg Solar
2–1
4–3
3.
France Protoss DnS
1–2
3–4
4.
Taiwan Protoss Nice
0–2
0–4
Group B Matches
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
ItalyZergReynor
2
0
FranceProtossDnS
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
TaiwanProtossNice
0
2
South KoreaZergSolar
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
ItalyProtossReynor
2
0
South KoreaZergSolar
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
FranceProtossDnS
2
0
TaiwanProtossNice
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
July 1, 2022 - 21:25 CEST

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
2–0
4–2
2.
United States Protoss Astrea
2–1
5–3
3.
1–2
3–4
4.
0–2
1–4
Group C Matches
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
South KoreaProtossCreator
2
1
PolandProtossKrystianer
United StatesProtossAstrea
2
0
South KoreaProtossNightMare
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
PolandProtossKrystianer
0
2
South KoreaProtossNightMare
July 1, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
United StatesProtossAstrea
2
1
South KoreaProtossNightMare

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Terran Bunny
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
Poland Protoss MaNa
0–2
0–4
Group D Matches
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
South KoreaZergDark
2
0
PolandProtossMaNa
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
MexicoTerranSpeCial
2
0
South KoreaTerranBunny
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
South KoreaZergDark
2
0
MexicoTerranSpeCial
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
PolandProtossMaNa
0
2
South KoreaTerranBunny
July 1, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
MexicoTerranSpeCial
0
2
South KoreaTerranBunny

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
Germany Zerg Lambo
2–0
4–1
2.
2–1
5–2
3.
1–2
2–5
4.
0–2
1–4
Group E Matches
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
2
0
FranceProtossShaDoWn
GermanyZergLambo
2
0
BrazilTerranKelazhur
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
July 1, 2022 - 20:15 CEST
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
1
2
GermanyZergLambo
FranceProtossShaDoWn
1
2
BrazilTerranKelazhur
July 1, 2022 - 21:20 CEST
GermanyTerranHeRoMaRinE
2
0
BrazilTerranKelazhur

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Zerg DRG
2–1
4–3
3.
1–2
3–5
4.
Poland Terran Spirit
0–2
1–4
Group F Matches
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
2
0
PolandTerranSpirit
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
South KoreaZergDRG
2
0
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
July 1, 2022 - 21:00 CEST
South KoreaZergRagnaroK
2
0
South KoreaZergDRG
PolandTerranSpirit
1
2
GermanyProtossShoWTimE
July 1, 2022 - 21:50 CEST
South KoreaZergDRG
2
1
GermanyProtossShoWTimE

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.
United States Protoss Neeb
2–0
4–0
2.
2–1
4–4
3.
South Korea Terran ByuN
1–2
4–5
4.
Poland Zerg Elazer
0–2
1–4
Group G Matches
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
South KoreaTerranByuN
1
2
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
0
PolandZergElazer
July 1, 2022 - 19:40 CEST
July 1, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
United StatesProtossNeeb
2
0
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
PolandZergElazer
1
2
South KoreaTerranByuN
July 1, 2022 - 21:30 CEST
NetherlandsTerranuThermal
2
1
South KoreaTerranByuN
Game 2 was resumed from replay due to major technical issues.

Group H[edit]

Group H
1.
South Korea Terran Maru
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Protoss herO
2–1
4–3
3.
1–2
3–5
4.
0–2
1–4
Group H Matches
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
South KoreaTerranMaru
2
0
CanadaZergScarlett
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
South KoreaProtossherO
2
0
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
July 1, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
July 1, 2022 - 20:55 CEST
South KoreaTerranMaru
2
0
South KoreaProtossherO
CanadaZergScarlett
2
1
FranceProtossPtitDrogo
July 1, 2022 - 22:00 CEST
South KoreaProtossherO
2
1
CanadaZergScarlett
Game 2 was resumed from replay due to major technical issues.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 24 Bo5
Round of 16 Bo5
Quarterfinals Bo5
Semifinals Bo5
Finals Bo7

Distribution[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 37 932
Average Viewers 17 192
Hours Watched 670 454

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]