Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

DH SC2 Masters 2022 Valencia

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]DH SC2 Masters 2022 Valencia
League Information
Organizers:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-07-01
End Date:
2022-07-03
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
60
29
19
12
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming matches
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-07-01 17:00:00UTC  


The DH SC2 Masters 2022 Valencia is the first of two offline Global Events of the ESL Pro Tour 2022/23.

It takes place at DreamHack Valencia 2022 and is organized by DreamHack and ESL.

Format[edit]

  • First Group Stage:
    • 24 players in 6 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
    • Players who lose in Group Stage 1 will drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 1.
  • Second Group Stage:
    • 12 players from the First Group Stage.
    • 20 players from the Open Sign-ups.
    • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.
    • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 2.
    • Players who take third place in Group Stage 2 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
  • Third Group Stage:
    • 16 players from the Second Group Stage.
    • 16 players from Regionals.
    • 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
    • Players who take first place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 16.
    • Players who take second place in Group Stage 3 advance to the playoffs Round of 24.
    • Players who take third place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 5.
    • Players who take fourth place in Group Stage 3 drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 4.
  • Knockout Brackets:
    • 8 Single-elimination Brackets, consisting of 5 Rounds each.
    • Each Bracket starts with a player who took fourth place in Group Stage 1 and a player who took third place in Group Stage 1.
    • From Round 2 onwards each Round 1 Player drops from the Groupstages into the Knockout Bracket (per Knockout Bracket).
    • All Matches are Bo3, except for Round 5, which will be Bo5.
    • The Winner of each Knockout Bracket will advance to the playoffs Round of 24.
  • Playoffs:
    • 24 players in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Round of 24 to Semifinals are played in Bo5.
    • Finals are played in Bo7.
  • Seeds:

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host
    • TBD
  • Observer
    • TBD
  • Commentator
    • TBD
  • Polish Commentator
    • TBD
  • French Commentator
    • TBD
  • Italian Commentator
    • TBD
  • Spanish Commentator
    • TBD
  • Portuguese Commentator
    • TBD
  • Taiwanese Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentator
    • TBD
  • B-Stream Commentators
    • TBD
  • Community Commentators
    • TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 TIME forfeited his spot[1] and no players from the China Region accepted the invite: replacement was thus invited from the Global Standings
2 Rogue and Trap forfeited their spots and were replaced by ByuN and Maru who finished 7/8th in GSL S1.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 — Group Stage #2 — Knockout Bracket

Group Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group A Matches
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC

Group B[edit]

Group B
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group B Matches
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC

Group C[edit]

Group C
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group C Matches
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC

Group D[edit]

Group D
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group D Matches
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC

Group E[edit]

Group E
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group E Matches
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC

Group F[edit]

Group F
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group F Matches
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC

Group G[edit]

Group G
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group G Matches
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC

Group H[edit]

Group H
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group H Matches
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
July 1, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 18:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC
July 1, 2022 - 19:00UTC

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
July 2, 2022 - 11:00UTC
July 2, 2022 - 14:00UTC
July 2, 2022 - 11:00UTC
July 2, 2022 - 14:00UTC
July 3, 2022 - 08:00UTC
July 2, 2022 - 11:00UTC
July 2, 2022 - 15:30UTC
July 2, 2022 - 11:00UTC
July 2, 2022 - 15:30UTC
July 3, 2022 - 09:30UTC
July 3, 2022 - 14:00UTC
July 2, 2022 - 12:30UTC
July 2, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 2, 2022 - 12:30UTC
July 2, 2022 - 17:00UTC
July 3, 2022 - 11:00UTC
July 2, 2022 - 12:30UTC
July 2, 2022 - 18:30UTC
July 2, 2022 - 12:30UTC
July 2, 2022 - 18:30UTC
July 3, 2022 - 12:30UTC
July 3, 2022 - 15:30UTC
July 3, 2022 - 17:30UTC

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
NYD
Knockout Round 2
NYD
Knockout Round 3
NYD
Knockout Round 4
NYD
Knockout Round 5
NYD
Playoffs
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
NYD
Knockout Round 2
NYD
Knockout Round 3
NYD
Knockout Round 4
NYD
Knockout Round 5
NYD
Playoffs
NYD
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage 1
NYD
Knockout Round 2
NYD
Knockout Round 3
NYD
Knockout Round 4
NYD
Knockout Round 5
NYD
Playoffs
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]