Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

DH SC2 Masters 2022 Valencia: Europe

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]DH SC2 Masters 2022 Valencia: Europe
League Information
Organizers:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$110,500 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-18
End Date:
2022-06-05
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
16
7
9
Maps
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 32 players in 4 groups of 8 players each, played in a Round Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
      • Ties are broken in the following order:
        1. Overall map difference
        2. Overall number of map wins
        3. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
        4. Map difference between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
        5. Number of map wins between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
        6. Tie breaker matches
        7. Coin toss
  • Playoffs:
    • 16 players in a double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7 with a 1-0 lead for the player coming from the Winners' Bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • Sweden Njal (Sebastian Pers)
  • French Commentators
    • France Funka (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France Tystic (Pauline Tempesta)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Russian Language Commentators
  • Spanish Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Base prize money
PlacePrize
AA1st$15,000
BA2nd$10,000
CA3rd$6,000
DA4th$4,500
EA5 - 6th$3,500
GA7 - 8th$3,050
IC9 - 12th$2,500
MC13 - 16th$2,000
QC17 - 20th$1,500
RC21 - 24th$1,200
RC25 - 28th$900
RC29 - 32nd$600
SG33 - 40th$400
SG41 - 48th$200
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $200 USD for each match win in the Group Stage.
  • Top 16 placed players qualify for the DH SC2 Masters 2022 Atlanta: Europe.

Participants[edit]

1 Denver retired after the 2021/22 season and was replaced by Gerald.
2 MarineLorD declined his invite and was replaced by MaNa.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Poland Protoss Gerald
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
Poland Zerg Elazer
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
1–0
2–0
+2
5.
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
0–1
0–2
-2
5.
Poland Terran Spirit
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
2–0
4–0
+4
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
2–0
4–0
+4
3.
Poland Zerg Elazer
▼2
2–0
4–1
+3
4.
Poland Protoss Gerald
▼3
1–1
3–2
+1
5.
Poland Terran Spirit
1–1
2–2
0
6.
▼1
0–2
0–4
-4
6.
▼1
0–2
0–4
-4
6.
▼1
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
Poland Zerg Elazer
▲2
3–0
6–1
+5
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
▼1
2–1
5–2
+3
3.
Poland Protoss Gerald
▲1
2–1
5–3
+2
4.
▼3
2–1
4–2
+2
4.
Poland Terran Spirit
▲1
2–1
4–2
+2
6.
1–2
2–5
-3
7.
▼1
0–3
1–6
-5
8.
▼2
0–3
0–6
-6
1.
Poland Zerg Elazer
4–0
8–1
+7
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
3–1
7–2
+5
3.
Poland Terran Spirit
▲1
3–1
6–2
+4
4.
Poland Protoss Gerald
▼1
2–2
5–5
0
5.
▼1
2–2
4–4
0
6.
▲2
1–3
2–6
-4
7.
▼1
1–3
2–7
-5
8.
▼1
0–4
1–8
-7
1.
Poland Zerg Elazer
5–0
10–2
+8
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
3–2
8–4
+4
3.
Poland Protoss Gerald
▲1
3–2
7–5
+2
4.
Poland Terran Spirit
▼1
3–2
6–4
+2
5.
▲1
2–3
4–6
-2
6.
▼1
2–3
4–6
-2
7.
▲1
1–4
3–8
-5
8.
▼1
1–4
2–9
-7
1.
Poland Zerg Elazer
5–1
11–4
+7
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
4–2
10–4
+6
3.
Poland Protoss Gerald
4–2
9–5
+4
4.
Poland Terran Spirit
4–2
8–5
+3
5.
▲2
2–4
5–8
-3
6.
▼1
2–4
4–8
-4
7.
▼1
2–4
4–8
-4
8.
1–5
2–11
-9
1.
Poland Zerg Elazer
6–1
13–4
+9
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
5–2
12–4
+8
3.
Poland Protoss Gerald
5–2
11–6
+5
4.
Poland Terran Spirit
5–2
10–5
+5
5.
▲2
2–5
5–10
-5
6.
▼1
2–5
5–10
-5
7.
▼1
2–5
4–10
-6
8.
1–6
2–13
-11
Group A Matches
May 18, 2022 - 16:00UTC
Gerald
2
0
Hellraiser
Gerald
Hellraiser
Elazer
2
0
SoulSpirit
Elazer
SoulSpirit
May 18, 2022 - 16:00UTC
May 18, 2022 - 18:30UTC
Reynor
2
0
Spirit
Reynor
Spirit
Krystianer
0
2
BattleB
Krystianer
BattleB
May 18, 2022 - 17:35UTC
May 19, 2022 - 18:00UTC
SoulSpirit
0
2
BattleB
SoulSpirit
BattleB
Reynor
2
0
Hellraiser
Reynor
Hellraiser
May 19, 2022 - 16:10UTC
May 19, 2022 - 19:00UTC
Spirit
2
0
Krystianer
Spirit
Krystianer
Elazer
2
1
Gerald
May 22, 2022 - 17:35UTC
Reynor
1
2
SoulSpirit
Reynor
SoulSpirit
May 21, 2022 - 16:00UTC
Spirit
2
0
Hellraiser
Spirit
Hellraiser
May 21, 2022 - 16:40UTC
Elazer
2
0
BattleB
Elazer
BattleB
May 21, 2022 - 16:40UTC
Gerald
2
1
Krystianer
Gerald
Krystianer
May 24, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Reynor
2
0
Gerald
Reynor
Gerald
May 24, 2022 - 16:00UTC
Krystianer
0
2
Elazer
Krystianer
Elazer
May 24, 2022 - 16:40UTC
BattleB
0
2
Spirit
BattleB
Spirit
Hellraiser
2
0
SoulSpirit
Hellraiser
SoulSpirit
May 24, 2022 - 16:35UTC
May 25, 2022 - 19:00UTC
Reynor
1
2
Elazer
Reynor
Elazer
Gerald
2
0
Spirit
Gerald
Spirit
May 25, 2022 - 18:00UTC
May 26, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Krystianer
2
0
SoulSpirit
Krystianer
SoulSpirit
May 26, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Caster(s): BeoMulf, TitanOnFire
May 27, 2022 - 17:20UTC
Reynor
2
0
BattleB
Reynor
BattleB
Hellraiser
0
2
Krystianer
Hellraiser
Krystianer
May 27, 2022 - 17:15UTC
May 27, 2022 - 18:00UTC
SoulSpirit
0
2
Gerald
SoulSpirit
Gerald
May 27, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Spirit
2
1
Elazer
Spirit
Elazer
May 29, 2022 - 18:30UTC
Hellraiser
0
2
Elazer
Hellraiser
Elazer
May 29, 2022 - 18:30UTC
Caster(s): DeMusliM, feardragon
SoulSpirit
0
2
Spirit
SoulSpirit
Spirit
May 29, 2022 - 18:30UTC
Caster(s): Light_VIP, Yakuzaku
Reynor
2
0
Krystianer
Reynor
Krystianer
May 29, 2022 - 18:30UTC
Caster(s): BeoMulf, Steadfast
BattleB
1
2
Gerald
BattleB
Gerald

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
Germany Zerg Lambo
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
4.
1–0
2–1
+1
5.
0–1
1–2
-1
6.
0–1
0–2
-2
6.
0–1
0–2
-2
6.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
2–0
4–0
+4
1.
Germany Zerg Lambo
2–0
4–0
+4
3.
▼2
2–0
4–1
+3
4.
1–1
3–3
0
5.
▲1
1–1
2–3
-1
6.
▼1
0–2
1–4
-3
6.
0–2
1–4
-3
8.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
▼2
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
Germany Zerg Lambo
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
▲1
3–0
6–1
+5
3.
▲1
2–1
5–3
+2
4.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
▼3
2–1
4–2
+2
5.
▲1
1–2
3–4
-1
6.
▼1
1–2
2–5
-3
7.
▼1
0–3
1–6
-5
8.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
0–3
0–6
-6
1.
Germany Zerg Lambo
4–0
8–1
+7
1.
▲1
4–0
8–1
+7
3.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
▲1
3–1
6–3
+3
4.
▼1
2–2
6–5
+1
5.
1–3
4–6
-2
6.
▲1
1–3
3–7
-4
7.
▼1
1–3
2–7
-5
8.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
0–4
1–8
-7
1.
Germany Zerg Lambo
5–0
10–2
+8
1.
5–0
10–2
+8
3.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
3–2
7–5
+2
4.
2–3
7–7
0
5.
2–3
6–6
0
6.
1–4
4–9
-5
7.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
▲1
1–4
3–9
-6
8.
▼1
1–4
2–9
-7
1.
6–0
12–2
+10
2.
Germany Zerg Lambo
▼1
5–1
11–4
+7
3.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
4–2
9–6
+3
4.
2–4
7–9
-2
5.
2–4
6–8
-2
6.
2–4
6–9
-3
7.
▲1
2–4
4–10
-6
8.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
▼1
1–5
4–11
-7
1.
7–0
14–3
+11
2.
Germany Zerg Lambo
5–2
12–6
+6
3.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
5–2
11–6
+5
4.
▲1
3–4
8–9
-1
5.
▲2
3–4
6–10
-4
6.
▼2
2–5
7–11
-4
7.
▼1
2–5
6–11
-5
8.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
1–6
5–13
-8
Group B Matches
May 18, 2022 - 16:40UTC
Strange
0
2
MaxPax
Strange
MaxPax
May 18, 2022 - 16:40UTC
MilkiCow
1
2
PtitDrogo
MilkiCow
PtitDrogo
May 18, 2022 - 17:50UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
Bly
HeRoMaRinE
Bly
AqueroN
0
2
Lambo
AqueroN
Lambo
May 18, 2022 - 17:10UTC
May 20, 2022 - 17:00UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
1
PtitDrogo
HeRoMaRinE
PtitDrogo
Strange
2
1
AqueroN
Strange
AqueroN
May 20, 2022 - 18:00UTC
MilkiCow
0
2
Lambo
MilkiCow
Lambo
Bly
0
2
MaxPax
Bly
MaxPax
May 20, 2022 - 18:00UTC
May 21, 2022 - 16:00UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
AqueroN
HeRoMaRinE
AqueroN
Lambo
2
0
Strange
Lambo
Strange
May 21, 2022 - 18:30UTC
MaxPax
0
2
MilkiCow
MaxPax
MilkiCow
PtitDrogo
2
0
Bly
PtitDrogo
Bly
May 21, 2022 - 17:15UTC
May 24, 2022 - 17:05UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
Strange
HeRoMaRinE
Strange
May 24, 2022 - 17:05UTC
MaxPax
2
1
PtitDrogo
MaxPax
PtitDrogo
May 24, 2022 - 17:30UTC
Lambo
2
1
Bly
Lambo
Bly
AqueroN
2
1
MilkiCow
AqueroN
MilkiCow
May 26, 2022 - 17:40UTC
PtitDrogo
1
2
Lambo
PtitDrogo
Lambo
May 26, 2022 - 19:00UTC
Bly
2
1
AqueroN
Bly
AqueroN
MilkiCow
2
0
Strange
MilkiCow
Strange
May 27, 2022 - 19:00UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
0
MilkiCow
HeRoMaRinE
MilkiCow
Strange
2
1
Bly
Strange
Bly
May 28, 2022 - 16:15UTC
AqueroN
2
0
PtitDrogo
AqueroN
PtitDrogo
May 28, 2022 - 16:15UTC
Lambo
1
2
MaxPax
Lambo
MaxPax
May 29, 2022 - 16:40UTC
MaxPax
2
0
AqueroN
MaxPax
AqueroN
May 29, 2022 - 16:30UTC
Caster(s): BeoMulf, Steadfast
PtitDrogo
0
2
Strange
PtitDrogo
Strange
Bly
1
2
MilkiCow
Bly
MilkiCow
May 29, 2022 - 16:30UTC
Caster(s): DaveTesta, Renegade

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
Poland Protoss MaNa
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
4.
1–0
2–1
+1
5.
0–1
1–2
-1
6.
France Protoss DnS
0–1
0–2
-2
6.
Austria Zerg HateMe
0–1
0–2
-2
6.
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
2–0
4–0
+4
1.
2–0
4–0
+4
3.
▲1
2–0
4–1
+3
4.
▲1
1–1
3–2
+1
5.
Poland Protoss MaNa
▼4
1–1
2–2
0
6.
France Protoss DnS
0–2
0–4
-4
6.
Austria Zerg HateMe
0–2
0–4
-4
6.
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
▲1
3–0
6–1
+5
3.
▲1
2–1
5–2
+3
4.
Poland Protoss MaNa
▲1
2–1
4–2
+2
4.
▼3
2–1
4–2
+2
6.
France Protoss DnS
0–3
0–6
-6
6.
Austria Zerg HateMe
0–3
0–6
-6
6.
0–3
0–6
-6
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
4–0
8–0
+8
2.
4–0
8–1
+7
3.
▲1
3–1
6–3
+3
4.
▼1
2–2
5–4
+1
5.
Poland Protoss MaNa
▼1
2–2
4–4
0
6.
Austria Zerg HateMe
1–3
2–7
-5
7.
France Protoss DnS
▼1
0–4
1–8
-7
7.
▼1
0–4
1–8
-7
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
5–0
10–0
+10
2.
4–1
8–3
+5
2.
▲1
4–1
8–3
+5
4.
3–2
7–4
+3
5.
Poland Protoss MaNa
2–3
4–6
-2
6.
France Protoss DnS
▲1
1–4
3–8
-5
7.
Austria Zerg HateMe
▼1
1–4
2–9
-7
8.
▼1
0–5
1–10
-9
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
6–0
12–0
+12
2.
5–1
10–3
+7
3.
▲1
4–2
9–4
+5
4.
▼2
4–2
8–5
+3
5.
Poland Protoss MaNa
3–3
6–6
0
6.
France Protoss DnS
1–5
3–10
-7
7.
Austria Zerg HateMe
1–5
2–11
-9
8.
0–6
1–12
-11
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
7–0
14–0
+14
2.
▲1
5–2
11–4
+7
3.
▼1
5–2
11–5
+6
4.
4–3
8–7
+1
5.
Poland Protoss MaNa
3–4
6–8
-2
6.
France Protoss DnS
2–5
5–10
-5
7.
▲1
1–6
3–13
-10
8.
Austria Zerg HateMe
▼1
1–6
2–13
-11
Group C Matches
May 18, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Serral
2
0
DnS
Serral
DnS
HateMe
0
2
MaNa
HateMe
MaNa
May 18, 2022 - 15:00UTC
May 19, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Harstem
1
2
SKillous
Harstem
SKillous
YoungYakov
0
2
uThermal
YoungYakov
uThermal
May 19, 2022 - 15:00UTC
May 20, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Serral
2
0
MaNa
Serral
MaNa
DnS
0
2
SKillous
DnS
SKillous
May 20, 2022 - 15:00UTC
May 20, 2022 - 15:30UTC
HateMe
0
2
uThermal
HateMe
uThermal
May 20, 2022 - 15:30UTC
Harstem
2
0
YoungYakov
Harstem
YoungYakov
May 22, 2022 - 17:05UTC
Serral
2
0
YoungYakov
Serral
YoungYakov
May 22, 2022 - 17:05UTC
MaNa
2
0
DnS
MaNa
DnS
May 22, 2022 - 18:00UTC
SKillous
2
0
HateMe
SKillous
HateMe
May 22, 2022 - 18:35UTC
uThermal
0
2
Harstem
uThermal
Harstem
May 25, 2022 - 17:25UTC
Serral
2
0
Harstem
Serral
Harstem
YoungYakov
1
2
HateMe
YoungYakov
HateMe
May 25, 2022 - 18:00UTC
uThermal
2
1
DnS
uThermal
DnS
SKillous
2
0
MaNa
SKillous
MaNa
May 26, 2022 - 15:40UTC
DnS
2
0
YoungYakov
DnS
YoungYakov
May 26, 2022 - 15:40UTC
Caster(s): BeoMulf, TitanOnFire
May 26, 2022 - 16:30UTC
HateMe
0
2
Harstem
HateMe
Harstem
May 26, 2022 - 16:25UTC
May 24, 2022 - 15:50UTC
YoungYakov
0
2
MaNa
YoungYakov
MaNa
May 28, 2022 - 16:55UTC
Serral
2
0
HateMe
Serral
HateMe
May 28, 2022 - 16:55UTC
Harstem
2
0
DnS
May 28, 2022 - 19:00UTC
uThermal
0
2
SKillous
uThermal
SKillous
May 29, 2022 - 17:30UTC
Serral
2
0
uThermal
Serral
uThermal
May 29, 2022 - 17:30UTC
Caster(s): BeoMulf, Steadfast
SKillous
1
2
YoungYakov
SKillous
YoungYakov
MaNa
0
2
Harstem
MaNa
Harstem
May 29, 2022 - 17:30UTC
Caster(s): feardragon, DeMusliM
DnS
2
0
HateMe
DnS
HateMe
May 29, 2022 - 17:30UTC
Caster(s): Light_VIP, Yakuzaku

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
France Terran Clem
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
1.
1–0
2–0
+2
4.
1–0
2–1
+1
5.
Croatia Protoss goblin
0–1
1–2
-1
6.
Poland Protoss ArT
0–1
0–2
-2
6.
0–1
0–2
-2
6.
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
France Terran Clem
2–0
4–0
+4
1.
2–0
4–0
+4
3.
▼2
2–0
4–1
+3
4.
Croatia Protoss goblin
▲1
1–1
3–3
0
5.
▼1
1–1
2–3
-1
6.
Poland Protoss ArT
0–2
1–4
-3
6.
0–2
1–4
-3
8.
▼2
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
3–0
6–0
+6
2.
▲1
3–0
6–1
+5
3.
France Terran Clem
▼2
2–1
4–2
+2
4.
Poland Protoss ArT
▲2
1–2
3–5
-2
5.
1–2
3–5
-2
6.
Croatia Protoss goblin
▼2
1–2
3–5
-2
7.
▲1
1–2
2–4
-2
8.
▼2
0–3
1–6
-5
1.
4–0
8–1
+7
2.
3–1
7–3
+4
3.
France Terran Clem
3–1
6–2
+4
4.
Poland Protoss ArT
2–2
5–5
0
5.
2–2
5–5
0
6.
Croatia Protoss goblin
1–3
3–7
-4
7.
1–3
2–6
-4
8.
0–4
1–8
-7
1.
5–0
10–2
+8
2.
France Terran Clem
▲1
4–1
8–2
+6
3.
▼1
3–2
8–5
+3
4.
Poland Protoss ArT
3–2
7–6
+1
5.
3–2
7–6
+1
6.
Croatia Protoss goblin
1–4
4–9
-5
7.
1–4
3–8
-5
8.
0–5
1–10
-9
1.
6–0
12–2
+10
2.
France Terran Clem
5–1
10–2
+8
3.
3–3
9–7
+2
4.
Poland Protoss ArT
3–3
7–8
-1
5.
3–3
7–8
-1
6.
▲1
2–4
5–8
-3
7.
Croatia Protoss goblin
▼1
2–4
6–10
-4
8.
0–6
1–12
-11
1.
7–0
14–3
+11
2.
France Terran Clem
5–2
11–4
+7
3.
4–3
11–8
+3
4.
▲1
4–3
9–8
+1
5.
Poland Protoss ArT
▼1
4–3
9–9
0
6.
2–5
6–10
-4
7.
Croatia Protoss goblin
2–5
7–12
-5
8.
0–7
1–14
-13
Group D Matches
May 19, 2022 - 15:35UTC
ArT
0
2
Clem
ArT
Clem