Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

ESL SC2 Masters 2023 Summer

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ESL SC2 Masters 2023 Summer
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
1v1
Open Stage
Winners Stage
KO Bracket
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$75,000 USD
Start Date:
2023-06-16
End Date:
2023-06-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
48
Protoss 24
Terran 9
Zerg 15
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Open Stage:
    • 32 players in 4 brackets of 8 players each.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each bracket (1 from UB and 1 from LB) advance to the Knockout Bracket Round 1.
  • Winners Stage (Masters Groups):
    • 16 players in 2 brackets of 8 players each.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each bracket (2 from UB) advance to the Playoffs Quarterfinals.
    • Players who take 3rd-4th place in each bracket drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 4.
    • Players who take 5th-6th place in each bracket drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 3.
    • Players who take 7th-8th place in each bracket drop to the Knockout Bracket Round 2.
  • Knockout Brackets:
    • 4 Single-elimination Brackets, consisting of 4 Rounds each.
    • Each Bracket starts with 2 players who finished 1st and 2nd in the Open Stage.
    • From Round 2 onwards, each Round 1 Player drops from the Masters Groups into the Knockout Bracket (per Knockout Bracket).
    • R1 matches are Bo3.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • The Winner of each Knockout Bracket advances to the Playoffs Quarterfinals.
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 players in a single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 MaxPax forfeited his spot and was replaced by Reynor who won the EU Quarterfinal Losers' Replacement Bracket.
2 Oliveira and Coffee were unable to play due to visa issues[1] and were replaced by Has and Kelazhur[2].
3 PappiJoe was replaced by StarNaN .


Results[edit]

Open Stage — Winners Stage

Knockout Bracket[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
Round 2 (Bo5)
Round 3 (Bo5)
Round 4 (Bo5)
To Playoffs
South KoreaZergDRG
0
PolandZergElazer
2
BrazilTerranKelazhur
0
PolandZergElazer
3
South KoreaTerranByuN
3
PolandZergElazer
1
South KoreaTerranByuN
FranceProtossShaDoWn
1
Non-representingProtossSKillous
2
South KoreaProtossClassic

Playoffs[edit]


Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Altitude LE1721150.0%63350.0%220100.0%412
Ancient Cistern LE4253260.0%84450.0%4040.0%1285
Babylon LE3183537.5%128466.7%41325.0%421
Dragon Scales LE3462433.3%136746.2%31233.3%354
Gresvan LE5395455.6%1710758.8%51420.0%1462
NeoHumanity LE2331233.3%75271.4%----742
Royal Blood LE51113827.3%75271.4%63350.0%1179
Total Sum (Σ)25144182640.9%70412958.6%2481633.3%553325

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]