Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ESL SC2 Masters 2023 Summer: Europe

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL SC2 Masters 2023 Summer: Europe
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$63,200 USD
Start Date:
2023-05-02
End Date:
2023-05-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 18
Terran 7
Zerg 7
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
  • Playoffs:
    • 16 players in a single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Producer and Observers:
  • French Commentators:
    • France Funka (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
  • Russian Commentators:
  • Italian Commentators:
  • Other Language Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

The group stage of this event doesn't follow the rules set in the events rule book. It is not using proper swiss format but Pseudo-Swiss format and doesn't follow the specified tie breaking rules.

Group A[edit]

#
Player
Matches
Games
GD
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
3–0
6–1
+5
Germany Protoss Spatz
2:0
Germany Terran BattleB
2:0
Non-representing Zerg Wayne
2:1
1.
Poland Zerg Elazer
3–0
6–1
+5
France Protoss DnS
2:1
Poland Protoss Krystianer
2:0
Netherlands Protoss Harstem
2:0
3.
3–1
6–2
+4
Non-representing Zerg Wayne
0:2
Ukraine Terran Kas
2:0
Germany Terran BattleB
2:0
France Protoss ShaDoWn
2:0
4.
Poland Terran Spirit
3–1
6–3
+3
Germany Protoss ForJumy
2:1
Non-representing Zerg Wayne
0:2
Spain Terran AqueroN
2:0
Poland Protoss Gerald
2:0
5.
3–1
6–4
+2
Ukraine Terran Kas
2:0
France Protoss ShaDoWn
2:1
Poland Zerg Elazer
0:2
Non-representing Zerg Wayne
2:1
6.
Non-representing Zerg Wayne
3–2
8–5
+3
Germany Protoss ShoWTimE
2:0
Poland Terran Spirit
2:0
Finland Zerg Serral
1:2
Netherlands Protoss Harstem
1:2
Spain Terran AqueroN
2:1
7.
France Protoss DnS
3–2
8–6
+2
Poland Zerg Elazer
1:2
Spain Terran AqueroN
1:2
Ukraine Terran Kas
2:0
France Protoss PtitDrogo
2:1
Poland Protoss Gerald
2:1
8.
3–2
6–7
-1
France Protoss PtitDrogo
2:1
Poland Zerg Elazer
0:2
Poland Protoss Gerald
0:2
Germany Protoss Spatz
2:1
France Protoss ShaDoWn
2:1
9.
Poland Protoss Gerald
2–3
6–6
0
Germany Terran BattleB
1:2
Germany Protoss Spatz
2:0
Poland Protoss Krystianer
2:0
Poland Terran Spirit
0:2
France Protoss DnS
1:2
10.
2–3
6–7
-1
France Protoss ShaDoWn
1:2
France Protoss DnS
2:1
Poland Terran Spirit
0:2
Germany Terran BattleB
2:0
Non-representing Zerg Wayne
1:2
11.
2–3
6–8
-2
Spain Terran AqueroN
2:1
Netherlands Protoss Harstem
1:2
France Protoss PtitDrogo
2:1
Germany Protoss ShoWTimE
0:2
Poland Protoss Krystianer
1:2
12.
1–3
5–6
-1
Poland Protoss Krystianer
1:2
Germany Protoss ForJumy
2:0
France Protoss ShaDoWn
1:2
France Protoss DnS
1:2
13.
Germany Protoss Spatz
1–3
3–6
-3
Finland Zerg Serral
0:2
Poland Protoss Gerald
0:2
Germany Protoss ForJumy
2:0
Poland Protoss Krystianer
1:2
14.
1–3
2–7
-5
Poland Protoss Gerald
2:1
Finland Zerg Serral
0:2
Germany Protoss ShoWTimE
0:2
Spain Terran AqueroN
0:2
15.
0–3
1–6
-5
Poland Terran Spirit
1:2
France Protoss PtitDrogo
0:2
Germany Protoss Spatz
0:2
16.
Ukraine Terran Kas
0–3
0–6
-6
Netherlands Protoss Harstem
0:2
Germany Protoss ShoWTimE
0:2
France Protoss DnS
0:2
Gr A R 1[edit]
Round 1
May 2, 2023 - 16:00 CEST
ZergSerral
2
0
ProtossSpatz
ZergSerral
ProtossSpatz
May 2, 2023 - 16:00 CEST
TerranSpirit
2
1
ProtossForJumy
TerranSpirit
ProtossForJumy
May 2, 2023 - 16:35 CEST
ProtossHarstem
2
0
TerranKas
ProtossHarstem
TerranKas
May 2, 2023 - 17:18 CEST
ZergElazer
2
1
ProtossDnS
ZergElazer
ProtossDnS
ProtossShoWTimE
0
2
ZergWayne
ProtossShoWTimE
ZergWayne
May 2, 2023 - 18:55 CEST
May 3, 2023 - 16:30 CEST
ProtossShaDoWn
2
1
TerranAqueroN
ProtossShaDoWn
TerranAqueroN
ProtossGerald
1
2
TerranBattleB
ProtossGerald
TerranBattleB
May 4, 2023 - 16:30 CEST
ProtossKrystianer
2
1
ProtossPtitDrogo
ProtossKrystianer
ProtossPtitDrogo
Gr A R 2[edit]
Round 2
Upper
May 5, 2023 - 16:50 CEST
ZergWayne
2
0
TerranSpirit
ZergWayne
TerranSpirit
May 5, 2023 - 16:50 CEST
ZergSerral
2
0
TerranBattleB
ZergSerral
TerranBattleB
May 5, 2023 - 17:20 CEST
May 6, 2023 - 17:15 CEST
ProtossKrystianer
0
2
ZergElazer
ProtossKrystianer
ZergElazer
May 6, 2023 - 17:15 CEST
May 7, 2023 - 18:20 CEST
ProtossShaDoWn
1
2
ProtossHarstem
ProtossShaDoWn
ProtossHarstem
Lower
May 5, 2023 - 16:00 CEST
TerranKas
0
2
ProtossShoWTimE
TerranKas
ProtossShoWTimE
May 5, 2023 - 16:00 CEST
ProtossForJumy
0
2
ProtossPtitDrogo
ProtossForJumy
ProtossPtitDrogo
May 5, 2023 - 18:35 CEST
May 6, 2023 - 16:40 CEST
ProtossDnS
1
2
TerranAqueroN
ProtossDnS
TerranAqueroN
May 7, 2023 - 16:35 CEST
ProtossGerald
2
0
ProtossSpatz
ProtossGerald
ProtossSpatz
May 7, 2023 - 16:35 CEST
Gr A R 3[edit]
Round 3
Upper
May 10, 2023 - 18:15 CEST
ZergSerral
2
1
ZergWayne
ZergSerral
ZergWayne
ProtossHarstem
0
2
ZergElazer
ProtossHarstem
ZergElazer
May 10, 2023 - 19:10 CEST
Mid
May 9, 2023 - 18:00 CEST
ProtossShaDoWn
2
1
ProtossPtitDrogo
ProtossShaDoWn
ProtossPtitDrogo
May 10, 2023 - 17:50 CEST
TerranBattleB
0
2
ProtossShoWTimE
TerranBattleB
ProtossShoWTimE
May 10, 2023 - 17:50 CEST
May 11, 2023 - 17:40 CEST
TerranSpirit
2
0
TerranAqueroN
TerranSpirit
TerranAqueroN
May 11, 2023 - 17:40 CEST
ProtossKrystianer
0
2
ProtossGerald
ProtossKrystianer
ProtossGerald
May 11, 2023 - 18:25 CEST
Lower
May 11, 2023 - 16:30 CEST
ProtossDnS
2
0
TerranKas
ProtossDnS
TerranKas
May 11, 2023 - 16:30 CEST
ProtossSpatz
2
0
ProtossForJumy
ProtossSpatz
ProtossForJumy
May 11, 2023 - 17:05 CEST
Gr A R 4[edit]
Round 4
Upper
May 12, 2023 - 17:55 CEST
ProtossShaDoWn
0
2
ProtossShoWTimE
ProtossShaDoWn
ProtossShoWTimE
May 12, 2023 - 17:55 CEST
TerranSpirit
2
0
ProtossGerald
TerranSpirit
ProtossGerald
May 12, 2023 - 18:35 CEST
ProtossHarstem
2
1
ZergWayne
ProtossHarstem
ZergWayne
Lower
May 13, 2023 - 16:05 CEST
ProtossKrystianer
2
1
ProtossSpatz
ProtossKrystianer
ProtossSpatz
May 13, 2023 - 16:05 CEST
TerranAqueroN
2
0
TerranBattleB
TerranAqueroN
TerranBattleB
May 13, 2023 - 16:45 CEST
ProtossPtitDrogo
1
2
ProtossDnS
ProtossPtitDrogo
ProtossDnS
Gr A R 5[edit]
Round 5
May 14, 2023 - 17:20 CEST
ProtossKrystianer
2
1
ProtossShaDoWn
ProtossKrystianer
ProtossShaDoWn
ZergWayne
2
1
TerranAqueroN
ZergWayne
TerranAqueroN
ProtossGerald
1
2
ProtossDnS
ProtossGerald
ProtossDnS
May 14, 2023 - 19:00 CEST

Group B[edit]

#
Player
Matches
Games
GD
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
1.
Italy Zerg Reynor
3–0
6–0
+6
Russia Zerg YoungYakov
2:0
Ukraine Protoss Hellraiser
2:0
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
2:0
2.
3–0
6–1
+5
Russia Protoss KingCobra
2:0
Germany Zerg Lambo
2:1
Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE
2:0
3.
France Terran Clem
3–1
7–2
+5
Russia Protoss Strange
2:0
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
1:2
Ukraine Protoss Hellraiser
2:0
4.
Germany Zerg Lambo
3–1
7–3
+4
Russia Terran MilkiCow
2:0
Non-representing Protoss SKillous
1:2
Russia Zerg YoungYakov
2:0
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
2:1
5.
3–1
6–4
+2
Croatia Protoss goblin
2:1
Non-representing Protoss SKillous
0:2
Russia Protoss Strange
2:0
6.
3–2
7–6
+1
Croatia Protoss goblin
1:2
Ukraine Zerg Bly
2:1
Poland Protoss MaNa
2:1
France Terran Clem
0:2
6.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
3–2
7–6
+1
Ukraine Zerg Bly
2:0
France Terran Clem
2:1
Italy Zerg Reynor
0:2
Germany Zerg Lambo
1:2
Poland Protoss MaNa
2:1
6.
Ukraine Zerg Bly
3–2
7–6
+1
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
0:2
Russia Terran MilkiCow
2:1
Ukraine Protoss Hellraiser
2:0
Russia Protoss Strange
2:1
9.
Poland Protoss MaNa
2–3
7–6
+1
Ukraine Protoss Hellraiser
1:2
Russia Protoss KingCobra
2:0
Russia Zerg YoungYakov
2:0
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
1:2
10.
2–3
5–7
-2
Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE
1:2
Russia Protoss Strange
0:2
Russia Protoss KingCobra
2:0
Croatia Protoss goblin
2:1
10.
2–3
5–7
-2
France Terran Clem
0:2
Croatia Protoss goblin
2:1
Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE
0:2
Ukraine Zerg Bly
1:2
12.
Croatia Protoss goblin
1–3
5–7
-2
Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE
1:2
Russia Protoss Strange
1:2
13.
1–3
2–6
-4
Italy Zerg Reynor
0:2
Russia Terran MilkiCow
2:0
Germany Zerg Lambo
0:2
Poland Protoss MaNa
0:2
14.
1–3
2–7
-5
Poland Protoss MaNa
2:1
Italy Zerg Reynor
0:2
France Terran Clem
0:2
Ukraine Zerg Bly
0:2
15.
0–3
1–6
-5
Germany Zerg Lambo
0:2
Russia Zerg YoungYakov
0:2
Ukraine Zerg Bly
1:2
16.
0–3
0–6
-6
Non-representing Protoss SKillous
0:2
Poland Protoss MaNa
0:2
Gr B R 1[edit]
Round 1
May 3, 2023 - 18:05 CEST
ZergReynor
2
0
ZergYoungYakov
ZergReynor
ZergYoungYakov
May 3, 2023 - 18:05 CEST
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
1
2
Protossgoblin
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
Protossgoblin
ProtossMaxPax
2
0
ZergBly
ProtossMaxPax
ZergBly
May 3, 2023 - 19:20 CEST
May 4, 2023 - 17:40 CEST
TerranClem
2
0
ProtossStrange
TerranClem
ProtossStrange
May 4, 2023 - 17:40 CEST
ZergLambo
2
0
TerranMilkiCow
ZergLambo
TerranMilkiCow
May 4, 2023 - 18:05 CEST
ProtossSKillous
2
0
ProtossKingCobra
ProtossSKillous
ProtossKingCobra
May 4, 2023 - 18:50 CEST
ProtossMaNa
1
2
ProtossHellraiser
ProtossMaNa
ProtossHellraiser
May 4, 2023 - 19:15 CEST
TerranHeRoMaRinE
2
1
ProtossNightPhoenix
TerranHeRoMaRinE
ProtossNightPhoenix
May 4, 2023 - 20:00 CEST
Gr B R 2[edit]
Round 2
Upper
May 6, 2023 - 18:50 CEST
ZergLambo
1
2
ProtossSKillous
ZergLambo
ProtossSKillous
May 6, 2023 - 18:50 CEST
May 7, 2023 - 17:05 CEST
ZergReynor
2
0
ProtossHellraiser
ZergReynor
ProtossHellraiser
May 7, 2023 - 17:05 CEST
Protossgoblin
1
2
TerranHeRoMaRinE
Protossgoblin
TerranHeRoMaRinE
ProtossMaxPax
2
1
TerranClem
ProtossMaxPax
TerranClem
Lower
May 5, 2023 - 18:00 CEST
ProtossNightPhoenix
0
2
ProtossStrange
ProtossNightPhoenix
ProtossStrange
May 5, 2023 - 18:00 CEST
May 6, 2023 - 17:50 CEST
ProtossKingCobra
0
2
ProtossMaNa
ProtossKingCobra
ProtossMaNa
May 6, 2023 - 17:50 CEST
TerranMilkiCow
0
2
ZergYoungYakov
TerranMilkiCow
ZergYoungYakov
May 6, 2023 - 18:15 CEST
May 7, 2023 - 19:35 CEST
ZergBly
1
2
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
ZergBly
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
May 7, 2023 - 19:35 CEST
Gr B R 3[edit]
Round 3
Upper
May 11, 2023 - 19:10 CEST
ZergReynor
2
0
ProtossMaxPax
ZergReynor
ProtossMaxPax
May 11, 2023 - 19:10 CEST
ProtossSKillous
2
0
TerranHeRoMaRinE
ProtossSKillous
TerranHeRoMaRinE
May 11, 2023 - 19:45 CEST
Mid
May 9, 2023 - 16:05 CEST
TerranClem
2
0
ProtossHellraiser
TerranClem
ProtossHellraiser
May 9, 2023 - 16:05 CEST
ProtossMaNa
1
2
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
ProtossMaNa
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
ZergLambo
2
0
ZergYoungYakov
ZergLambo
ZergYoungYakov
May 9, 2023 - 17:35 CEST
May 10, 2023 - 17:10 CEST
Protossgoblin
1
2
ProtossStrange
Protossgoblin
ProtossStrange
Lower
May 9, 2023 - 19:05 CEST
ZergBly
2
1
TerranMilkiCow
ZergBly
TerranMilkiCow
May 10, 2023 - 16:40 CEST
ProtossKingCobra
0
2
ProtossNightPhoenix
ProtossKingCobra
ProtossNightPhoenix
May 10, 2023 - 16:40 CEST
Gr B R 4[edit]
Round 4
Upper
May 12, 2023 - 16:00 CEST
TerranClem
2
0
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
TerranClem
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
May 12, 2023 - 16:00 CEST
TerranHeRoMaRinE
2
0
ProtossStrange
TerranHeRoMaRinE
ProtossStrange
May 12, 2023 - 16:25 CEST
ProtossMaxPax
1
2
ZergLambo
ProtossMaxPax
ZergLambo
Lower
May 13, 2023 - 18:15 CEST
ProtossMaNa
2
0
ZergYoungYakov
ProtossMaNa
ZergYoungYakov
May 13, 2023 - 18:15 CEST
ProtossNightPhoenix
2
1
Protossgoblin
ProtossNightPhoenix
Protossgoblin
ProtossHellraiser
0
2
ZergBly
ProtossHellraiser
ZergBly
May 13, 2023 - 19:30 CEST
Gr B R 5[edit]
Round 5
May 14, 2023 - 16:05 CEST
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
2
0
ProtossNightPhoenix
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
ProtossNightPhoenix
May 14, 2023 - 16:05 CEST
ProtossMaxPax
2
1
ProtossMaNa
ProtossMaxPax
ProtossMaNa
May 14, 2023 - 20:10 CEST
ZergBly
2
1
ProtossStrange
ZergBly
ProtossStrange
May 14, 2023 - 20:10 CEST

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
FinlandSerral
3
GermanyGunGFuBanDa
0
ZergSerral
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
May 17, 2023 - 17:20 CEST
Caster(s): feardragon, Wardi
NetherlandsHarstem
0
GermanyLambo
3
ProtossHarstem
ZergLambo
May 17, 2023 - 18:00 CEST
Caster(s): feardragon, Wardi
FinlandSerral
3
GermanyLambo
0
ZergSerral
ZergLambo
May 19, 2023 - 18:30 CEST
Caster(s): Wardi, ZombieGrub
FranceClem
3
Non-representingWayne
2
UkraineBly
1
PolandElazer
3
ZergBly
ZergElazer
FranceClem
3
PolandElazer
2
FinlandSerral
3
FranceClem
2
Non-representingSKillous
3
FranceDnS
0
ProtossSKillous
ProtossDnS
May 18, 2023 - 18:45 CEST
Caster(s): Wardi, ZombieGrub
DenmarkMaxPax
3
GermanyShoWTimE
0
ProtossMaxPax
ProtossShoWTimE
May 18, 2023 - 18:10 CEST
Caster(s): Wardi, ZombieGrub
Non-representingSKillous
1
DenmarkMaxPax
3
ProtossSKillous
ProtossMaxPax
PolandSpirit
3
GermanyHeRoMaRinE
2
TerranSpirit
TerranHeRoMaRinE
PolandKrystianer
0
ItalyReynor
3
ProtossKrystianer
ZergReynor
May 18, 2023 - 17:25 CEST
Caster(s): Wardi, ZombieGrub
PolandSpirit
3
ItalyReynor
2
TerranSpirit
ZergReynor
DenmarkMaxPax
3
PolandSpirit
1
ProtossMaxPax
TerranSpirit

Distributions[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Altitude LE191010.0%42250.0%6060.0%224
Ancient Cistern LE2331233.3%42250.0%42250.0%1110
Babylon LE3341325.0%149564.3%43175.0%-110
Dragon Scales LE3252340.0%97277.8%62433.3%138
Gresvan LE5094544.4%660100.0%136746.2%2416
NeoHumanity LE2463350.0%65183.3%330100.0%1-8
Royal Blood LE4162433.3%85362.5%96366.7%2313
Total Sum (Σ)22234132138.2%51361570.6%45222348.9%91469

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 31 460
Average Viewers 7 385
Hours Watched 517 505

References[edit]