Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Electronic Sports World Cup 2012

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup 2012
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Oxent
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-11-02
End Date:
2012-11-03
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
3
15
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The Electronic Sports World Cup 2012 took place in Porte de Versailles, Paris, during the Paris Games Week (which is the biggest trade fair for computer and video games held in France).[Citation needed] The international qualifiers took place from July to October 2012.[1] Pomf and Thud casted the live event in French, while Kaelaris and Mori casted streams in English and German respectively. Aside from StarCraft 2: Wings of Liberty, competitions took place for other games like Dota 2 and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive.

Location[edit]

  • Paris, France
  • Porte de Versailles Exhibition Center

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Play
    • Top 2 advance to Championship Bracket.
  • Championship Bracket
    • Best of 3 up until Grand Finals.
    • Bronze Match: Best of 3.
    • Grand Finals: Best of 3.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (3) Zerg (15)
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
Japan PSiArc
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
France Stephano
eSubaeSuba
Czechia Freizy
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
United States Hawk
Slovakia Ladabaz
Libya Al-Husien
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
Romania DeathAngel
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
eSubaeSuba
Czechia TomikuS
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
South Africa PandaTank
mTwmTw
Ukraine DIMAGA
eSraeleSrael
Israel Zanubis
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
New Zealand Petraeus *
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden StarNaN
Sparte LegionSparte Legion
France MiNiMaTh
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Squirtle
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
MilleniumMillenium
Belgium Feast
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
Germany Hanfy
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN ***
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.com
Spain AlaStOr ****
Sparte LegionSparte Legion
France NeOAnGeL ****
Western WolvesWestern Wolves
Sweden SortOf
Argentina ZeuS
MindfreakMindfreak
Norway TargA
Libya Husam
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio **

* Petraeus replaces mOOnGLaDe (who placed first in the Aus/NZ qualifiers) and MaFia (who placed second) who canceled their participation in favor of participating in the 2012 MLG Fall Championship.[2]
** Nerchio canceled his participation.[3]
*** TitaN replaces sLivko.[4]
**** NeOAnGeL and AlaStOr replace respectively XiGua and XY who can't attend due visa issues.

Map Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Czechia Zerg TomikuS 3-0 6-2
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. Romania Zerg DeathAngel 1-2 4-4
4. Libya Terran Al-Husien 0-3 0-6
Group A Matches
MaNa
2
1
DeathAngel
TomikuS
2
0
Al-Husien
TomikuS
Al-Husien
MaNa
2
0
Al-Husien
TomikuS
2
1
DeathAngel
MaNa
1
2
TomikuS
DeathAngel
2
0
Al-Husien
DeathAngel
Al-Husien

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Russia Protoss TitaN 3-0 6-0
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Protoss StarNaN 1-2 3-4
4. Pakistan Zohan 0-3 0-6
Group B Matches
Harstem
2
1
StarNaN
TitaN
2
0
StarNaN
TitaN
StarNaN
TitaN
2
0
Harstem
TitaN
Harstem
Harstem
W
L
Zohan
TitaN
W
L
Zohan
StarNaN
W
L
Zohan

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany Zerg HaNfy 3-0 6-0
2. France Protoss NeOAnGeL 2-1 4-2
3. Romania Protoss NightEnD 1-2 2-4
4. Pakistan hoodlum 0-3 0-6
Group C Matches
Hanfy
2
0
NeOAnGeL
Hanfy
NeOAnGeL
NightEnD
W
L
hoodlum
Hanfy
2
0
NightEnD
NeOAnGeL
2
0
NightEnD
NeOAnGeL
W
L
hoodlum
Hanfy
W
L
hoodlum

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. United States Zerg Hawk 3-0 6-2
2. South Africa Protoss PandaTank 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 1-2 4-4
4. Japan Terran PSiArc 0-3 1-6
Group D Matches
Hawk
2
0
PandaTank
Hawk
PandaTank
DIMAGA
2
0
PsiArc
DIMAGA
PsiArc
Pandatank
2
1
DIMAGA
Hawk
2
1
PsiArc
Hawk
PsiArc
DIMAGA
1
2
Hawk
PsiArc
0
2
Pandatank

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 3-0 6-0
2. United Kingdom Zerg JonnyREcco 2-1 4-2
3. Slovakia Protoss Ladabaz 1-2 2-4
4. Libya Zerg Husam 0-3 0-6
Group E Matches
Ladabaz
0
2
JonnyREcco
Ladabaz
JonnyREcco
Squirtle
2
0
Husam
Squirtle
Husam
Ladabaz
0
2
Squirtle
Ladabaz
Squirtle
JonnyREcco
2
0
Husam
JonnyREcco
Husam
Squirtle
2
0
JonnyREcco
Squirtle
JonnyREcco
Ladabaz
2
0
Husam
Ladabaz
Husam

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. France Zerg Stephano 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 4-3
3. New Zealand Zerg Petraeus 1-2 3-5
4. Czechia Protoss freizy 0-3 1-6
Group F Matches
Stephano
2
0
freizy
Stephano
freizy
freizy
1
2
Petraeus
SortOf
2
1
Petraeus
SortOf
Petraeus
Stephano
2
0
SortOf
Petraeus
0
2
Stephano
Petraeus
Stephano
SortOf
2
0
freizy
SortOf
freizy

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Ukraine Zerg Bly 2-1 5-3
2. France Zerg MiNiMaTh 2-1 5-3
3. Israel Protoss Zanubis 1-2 4-5
4. Spain Zerg AlaStOr 1-2 2-5
Group G Matches
Bly
2
1
MiNiMaTh
Zanubis
1
2
AlaStOr
Bly
1
2
Zanubis
AlaStOr
0
2
MiNiMaTh
AlaStOr
MiNiMaTh
Bly
2
0
AlaStOr
Bly
AlaStOr
Zanubis
1
2
MiNiMaTh

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. South Korea Terran ForGG 3-0 6-0
2. Norway Zerg TargA 2-1 4-2
3. Belgium Protoss Feast 1-2 2-4
4. Argentina Zerg ZeuS 0-3 0-6
Group H Matches
ForGG
2
0
Feast
Targa
2
0
Feast
Targa
Feast
TargA
2
0
ZeuS
TargA
0
2
ForGG
Feast
2
0
ZeuS

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo3)
CzechiaTomikuS
1
NetherlandsHarstem
2
South KoreaForGG
2
FranceMiNiMaTh
0
ForGG
MiNiMaTh
NetherlandsHarstem
1
South KoreaForGG
2
United StatesHawk
1
FranceNeOAnGeL
2
South KoreaSquirtle
0
SwedenSortOf
2
Squirtle
SortOf
FranceNeOAnGeL
2
SwedenSortOf
1
South KoreaForGG
2
FranceNeOAnGeL
0
RussiaTitaN
0
PolandMaNa
2
UkraineBly
0
NorwayTargA
2
GermanyHaNfy
0
South AfricaPandaTank
2
HaNfy
PandaTank
FranceStephano
2
United KingdomJonnyREcco
1
South AfricaPandaTank
1
FranceStephano
2
PolandMaNa
2
FranceStephano
1
South KoreaForGG
0
PolandMaNa
2
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
FranceNeOAnGeL
1
FranceStephano
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
12315
Round of 16
619
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "En route pour la Coupe du Monde 2012" (in fr). ESWC.com. 16 July 2012.
  2. fray`Petraeus (2012-10-08). "Petraeus's post on the Sc2Sea forums". SC2SEA.com.
  3. "Nerchio Not Going to ESWC, WCG". ESPlanet.net. 27 October 2012.
  4. "sLivko can't go to ESWC due problems with visa". Twitter.com. 31 October 2012.