Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

FXOpen Invitational Series 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]FXOpen Invitational Series #6
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, Group Stage, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-07-15
End Date:
2012-09-09
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
64
Maps
Chronology


About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 64 Player tournament
    • 48 invites
    • 16 qualifiers - 4 from NA, Europe, Korea/TW and SEA
  • Round of 64 Group Stages - Top 2 advance
  • 32 Player Single-elimination bracket
  • Best of 5 until Semifinals
  • Best of 7 Grand Finals.

Prize Pool[edit]

  • No 3rd-4th place game was played. It was confirmed by FXO's CEO, Unstable, that the prize money for 3rd and 4th place was split evenly.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (20) Terran (19) Zerg (25)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
1. South Korea Zerg Leenock 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Monster 2-1 2-2
3. South Korea Terran Happy 1-2 2-4
4. Australia Terran YoonYJ 0-2 0-2
Group A Matches
Leenock
2
0
Monster
Leenock
Monster
Happy
2
0
YoonYJ
Leenock
2
0
Happy
Leenock
Happy
Monster
W
L
YoonYJ
Monster
2
0
Happy

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss inori 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho 1-2 3-5
4. Taiwan Protoss Hui 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
MarineKing
2
0
Hui
GuMiho
2
1
inori
MarineKing
2
0
GuMiho
MarineKing
GuMiho
Hui
0
2
inori
GuMiho
1
2
inori

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Tear 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Revival 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Terran Strelok 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Revival
2
0
Strelok
Revival
0
2
San
Strelok
0
2
Tear

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
1. South Korea Zerg KingKong 2-0 4-1
3. South Korea Terran jjakji 2-1 5-4
2. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg YugiOh 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
jjakji
1
2
BBoongBBoong
KingKong
2
0
YugiOh
KingKong
YugiOh
BBoongBBoong
1
2
KingKong
jjakji
2
1
YugiOh
BBoongBBoong
1
2
jjakji

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
1. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg viOLet 1-2 1-4
4. Australia Terran iaguz 0-2 0-2
Group E Matches
Squirtle
2
0
viOLet
Squirtle
viOLet
Grubby
2
0
iaguz
Grubby
2
0
Squirtle
Grubby
Squirtle
viOLet
W
L
iaguz
Squirtle
2
1
viOLet

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TheStC 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss CranK 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom Zerg Fenner 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
PartinG
2
0
TheStC
CranK
2
1
Fenner
PartinG
2
1
CranK
TheStC
2
0
Fenner
TheStC
Fenner
CranK
0
2
TheStC

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
1. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 5-3
3. Belarus Zerg LoWeLy 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran KeeN 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
Symbol
2
1
LoWeLy
BabyKnight
2
0
KeeN
BabyKnight
KeeN
BabyKnight
2
1
Symbol
LoWeLy
2
1
KeeN
Symbol
2
0
LoWeLy

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
1. South Korea Zerg Lucky 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Sniper 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Hack 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Polt 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
Hack
0
2
Sniper
Sniper
0
2
Lucky
Sniper
Lucky

Group I[edit]

Group I
1. South Korea Protoss Arthur 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Puzzle 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea Zerg RagnaroK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Seal 0-2 1-2


Group I Matches
Puzzle
1
2
RagnaroK
Arthur
2
1
Seal
Arthur
2
1
RagnaroK
Puzzle
W
L
Seal
Puzzle
2
0
RagnaroK

Group J[edit]

Group J
1. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg JKS 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Protoss Choya 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran Sting 0-2 2-4

Group K[edit]

Group K
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 5-3
3. China Protoss LoveCD 1-2 3-5
4. Australia Protoss yang 0-2 1-4
Group K Matches
LoveCD
2
1
yang
HyuN
2
0
LoveCD
MMA
2
0
yang
MMA
2
1
LoveCD

Group L[edit]

Group L
1. South Korea Terran asd 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss YongHwa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran Maru 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Zerg MaFia 0-2 0-4
Group L Matches
asd
2
1
YongHwa
MaFia
0
2
YongHwa
MaFia
YongHwa

Group M[edit]

Group M
1. South Korea Protoss Seed 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Whale 2-1 5-4
3. United States Terran Illusion 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg CrazymoviNG 0-2 2-4
Group M Matches
CrazymoviNG
1
2
Illusion
Seed
2
0
Illusion
CrazymoviNG
1
2
Whale
Illusion
1
2
Whale

Group N[edit]

Group N
1. South Korea Protoss HerO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss First 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Zerg Sirius 1-2 2-5
4. Canada Zerg Scarlett 0-2 2-4
Group N Matches
HerO
2
0
Sirius
First
2
1
Scarlett
First
1
2
HerO
Scarlett
1
2
Sirius
First
2
0
Sirius

Group O[edit]

Group O
. Australia Zerg tgun 2-0 4-1
. South Korea Protoss Creator 2-1 5-2
. United States Zerg Goswser 1-2 2-4
. South Korea Terran SuperNova 0-2 0-4
Group O Matches
Creator
1
2
tgun
SuperNova
0
2
Goswser
tgun
2
0
Goswser
tgun
Goswser
Creator
2
0
SuperNova
Creator
SuperNova
Creator
2
0
Goswser
Creator
Goswser

Group P[edit]

Group P
. South Korea Zerg LosirA 2-0 4-0
. Australia Zerg mOOnGLaDe 2-1 4-4
. United States Terran TriMaster 1-2 2-2
. South Korea Terran sC 0-2 1-4
Group P Matches
LosirA
2
0
sC
mOOnGLaDe
0
2
TriMaster
mOOnGLaDe
TriMaster
LosirA
2
0
TriMaster
LosirA
TriMaster
mOOnGLaDe
2
1
sC
mOOnGLaDe
2
1
TriMaster
mOOnGLaDe
TriMaster

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaLeenock
3
South KoreaPuzzle
0
South KoreaMarineKing
2
South KoreaJKS
3
South KoreaLeenock
3
South KoreaJKS
0
South KoreaSan
2
South KoreaMMA
3
South KoreaKingKong
1
South KoreaYongHwa
3
South KoreaMMA
3
South KoreaYongHwa
1
South KoreaLeenock
3
South KoreaMMA
1
NetherlandsGrubby
W
South KoreaWhale
L
South KoreaPartinG
3
South KoreaFirst
2
NetherlandsGrubby
0
South KoreaPartinG
3
DenmarkBabyKnight
1
South KoreaCreator
3
South KoreaLucky
3
AustraliamOOnGLaDe
0
South KoreaCreator
3
South KoreaLucky
0
South KoreaPartinG
3
South KoreaCreator
1
South KoreaLeenock
2
South KoreaPartinG
3
South KoreaArthur
0
South KoreaMonster
3
PolandMaNa
2
South Koreainori
3
South KoreaMonster
3
South Koreainori
1
South KoreaHyuN
3
South KoreaTear
2
South Koreaasd
1
South Koreajjakji
3
South KoreaHyuN
1
South Koreajjakji
3
South KoreaMonster
3
South Koreajjakji
1
South KoreaSeed
2
South KoreaSquirtle
3
South KoreaHerO
3
South KoreaTheStC
0
South KoreaSquirtle
3
South KoreaHerO
2
Australiatgun
1
South KoreaSymbol
3
South KoreaLosirA
3
South KoreaSniper
2
South KoreaSymbol
2
South KoreaLosirA
3
South KoreaSquirtle
3
South KoreaLosirA
2
South KoreaMonster
1
South KoreaSquirtle
3
South KoreaPartinG
0
South KoreaSquirtle
4

Match Summary[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

View Games[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]