Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Fragbite Masters Season 4



[e][h]Fragbite Masters Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
100,000 SEK (≃ $11,325 USD)
Start Date:
2015-03-08
End Date:
2015-04-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
3
7
Maps

About[edit]

Fragbite Masters Season 4 is a tournament organized by Fragbite. It is once again casted by the american commentator Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant and the StarCraft II-player Benjamin "DeMusliM" Baker from United Kingdom.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • Two qualifying tournaments up to 256 players each.
    • Top 4 of each qualifier advance to the Group Stage.
  • Group stage
    • 16 players : 8 from the Qualifiers Stage plus 8 Invites.
    • 4 groups consisting of four players each played in a double-elimination bracket format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 3 players of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 12 players in a double-elimination bracket.
      • Top 2 players of each group start in the upper bracket.
      • Third place of each group start in the lower bracket.
    • The top 4 players are qualified for Finals.
  • Top 4 Finals
    • 4 players in a single-elimination bracket.
      • The players who qualified from the upper bracket in the playoffs start the first round with a 1 map advantage.
    • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 SEK (~11,325 USD) are divided among participants as follows:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 4, 2015: 1 SEK = 0.1132482952 USD.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (7)
Through qualifiers (8)
Korea (South) Rain
Korea (South) Soulkey
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Poland Elazer
France PtitDrogo
France FireCake
Germany ShoWTimE
Korea (South) viOLet
Invited (8)
Sweden NaNiwa[2][3]
Korea (South) MMA[4][5]
Korea (South) HyuN[4]
Finland Welmu[2]
Russian Federation Happy[4]
Norway Snute[4]
Poland MaNa[3]
Denmark Bunny[2]
Finland Serral[2]
France MarineLorD[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
March 8, 2015 - 18:30 CET
1. France  MarineLorD 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Rain 2-1 4-3
3. Finland  Serral 1-2 4-4
4. France  PtitDrogo 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
March 9, 2015 - 18:00 CET
1. France  FireCake 2-0 4-1
2. Russian Federation  Happy 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  viOLet 1-2 4-5
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
March 10, 2015 - 18:00 CET
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Soulkey 2-1 4-4
3. Korea (South)  HyuN 1-2 3-5
4. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
March 11, 2015 - 18:00 CET
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-1 5-3
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 3-4
4. Poland  Elazer 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

Winner's Round 1 (Bo5)
 France MarineLorD
1
MarineLorD 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
3
 Denmark Bunny
3
Bunny 
 ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
 France FireCake
3
FireCake 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
2
 Finland Welmu
1
Welmu 
 Soulkey
 South Korea Soulkey
3
Winner's Round 2 (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
0
Happy 
 Bunny
 Denmark Bunny
3
 France FireCake
3
FireCake 
 Soulkey
 South Korea Soulkey
0
Qualified
 Denmark Bunny
 France FireCake
Loser's Round 1 (Bo5)
 Finland Welmu
3
Welmu 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
1
 South Korea Rain
-
Rain 
 viOLet
Rain forfeited and was banned for any potential events Fragbite may host for the entirety of 2015 for not giving a valid reason for his forfeit.[6]
 South Korea viOLet
W
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 HyuN
 South Korea HyuN
1
 France MarineLorD
3
MarineLorD 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
1
Loser's Round 2 (Bo5)
 Finland Welmu
3
Welmu 
 viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
1
 Germany ShoWTimE
3
ShoWTimE 
 MarineLorD
 France MarineLorD
1
Loser's Round 3 (Bo5)
 Russia Happy
3
Happy 
 Welmu
 Finland Welmu
1
 South Korea Soulkey
3
Soulkey 
 ShoWTimE
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
Qualified
 Russia Happy
 South Korea Soulkey

Finals[edit]

Semifinals (Bo7)
 Denmark Bunny
4
Bunny 
 Soulkey
April 11, 2015 - 19:30 CEST
Bunny starts the game with an advantage of 1 map as he comes from the winner's bracket from the Playoffs
 South Korea Soulkey
3
 France FireCake
2
FireCake 
 Happy
April 11, 2015 - 21:30 CEST
FireCake starts the game with an advantage of 1 map as he comes from the winner's bracket from the Playoffs
 Russia Happy
4
Finals (Bo7)
 Denmark Bunny
4
Bunny 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
0

Showmatches[edit]

Additionally to the finals, Fragbite host 2 series of showmatches, both played in the Legacy of the Void beta, with a total prizepool of 15,000 SEK (~1,800 USD).[7]

Team MMA vs Team CatZ[edit]

The first showmatch is played in Archon Mode where two players control a single force. 4,000 SEK are rewarded to the winner team and 1,000 SEK to the loser.

2 1
April 11, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
lrthread

Team Liquid vs Team Property[edit]

The second showmatch is a best-of-five clan war between Team Liquid and Team Property. It is played in a Proleague format with an ace match and 2,000 SEK is given to the winner of each map, meaning that all maps are played.

Team Liquid 32 Team Property


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
637
Round of 12
336
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Cactus Valley1--------110100.0%---
Catallena14330100.0%43175.0%32166.7%3-1
Coda11010.0%-----------
Deadwing2354180.0%124833.3%31233.3%-21
Echo1----110100.0%-------
Expedition Lost1521150.0%105550.0%----12-
Inferno Pools663350.0%-----------
Iron Fortress1----1010.0%-------
Orbital Shipyard1-------------1-
Overgrowth2753260.0%135838.5%3030.0%222
Secret Spring5--------21150.0%3--
Vaani Research Station2796366.7%117463.6%2020.0%221
Total Sum (Σ)12231201164.5%52252748.1%145935.7%1195

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DeMusliM & Nathanias return for Fragbite Masters Season 4
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Fragbite (March 3, 2015). "Final invites for Fragbite Masters powered by Com Hem". Fragbite.se. Retrieved March 3, 2015.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Fragbite (March 9, 2015). "MarineLorD tops Group A — MaNa replaces NaNiwa in Group B tonight". Fragbite.se. Retrieved March 9, 2015.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Fragbite (March 2, 2015). "First invitees for Fragbite Masters S4". Fragibte.se. Retrieved March 2, 2015.
  5. 5.0 5.1 Fragbite (March 8, 2015). "Time for Group A — MMA replaced by MarineLorD". Fragibte.se. Retrieved March 8, 2015.
  6. Fragbite (March 18, 2015). "Tonight the loser's bracket starts in Fragbite Masters". Fragbite.se. Retrieved March 18, 2015.
  7. Fragbite (April 9, 2015). "Presenting McDonald's LotV showmatches!". Fragbite.se. Retrieved April 9, 2015.