G-Series 4

[e][h]G-Series 4
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ireland Dublin
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
€300
Start Date:
2015-03-21
End Date:
2015-03-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
18
5
7
6
Maps

The G-Series 4 is an offline eSports event incorporating a StarCraft II tournament organised by All Ireland Starcraft and held in Dublin, Ireland.

Overview[edit]

This event is being run by Gaming Leagues of Ireland in conjunction with All Ireland Starcraft, whose volunteers have been running Starcraft 2 offline and online tournaments in Ireland since 2010. The tournament takes place over the weekend of March 21st, 2015 and spectator tickets are available.

Format[edit]

  • Ro32 stage: 6 groups of 3 players each, WCS-style. Top two from each group proceed.
  • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 3.
  • Semi-finals will be best of 5.
  • Grand final will be best of 7.

Prize Pool[edit]

€300 EUR (~$341 USD) are spread among the players as seen below:

A pair of Gunnar Optics will also be awarded to the two finalists.

*Converted prizes calculated on 2015-02-21 - 21:30 UTC: 1 EUR = 1.13803 USD according to http://www.xe.com/.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (6)
Northern Ireland Daddy Ireland Pericles Ireland Oblivion
Ireland ABomB Ireland PinkBlood Northern Ireland Luppa
Northern Ireland PacWac Northern Ireland Dunmer Northern Ireland Toegrinder
Northern Ireland Xormus Northern Ireland SpooK Northern Ireland Squall
Ireland Flux Northern Ireland Clueless Ireland Isopara
Ireland Duliek Ireland Valkyrie
Northern Ireland Bakemonoda

Results[edit]

Group Stages[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ireland  Oblivion 2-0 4-2
2. Northern Ireland  Bakemonoda 1-0 2-0
3. Ireland  Pericles 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Ireland  Valkyrie 1-0 2-1
2. Northern Ireland  SpooK 2-1 3-2
3. Ireland  PinkBlood 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Northern Ireland  Daddy 2-0 3-1
2. Northern Ireland  Dunmer 1-1 2-2
3. Northern Ireland  Clueless 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Northern Ireland  PacWac 2-0 4-0
2. Northern Ireland  Squall 1-1 3-2
3. Ireland  Isopara 1-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Ireland  ABomB 1-0 2-0
2. Northern Ireland  Xormus 0-1 0-2
3. Northern Ireland  Toegrinder 0-0 0-0
  • Toegrinder forfeited his games.

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Northern Ireland  Luppa 1-0 2-0
2. Ireland  Flux 0-1 0-2
3. Ireland  Duliek 0-0 0-0
  • Duliek was disqualified from the tournament.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Ireland ABomB
W
  BYE
-
 Northern Ireland Daddy
2
Daddy 
 Flux
 Ireland Flux
0
 Northern Ireland Bakemonoda
1
Bakemonoda 
 Dunmer
 Northern Ireland Dunmer
2
 Northern Ireland SpooK
2
SpooK 
 Squall
 Northern Ireland Squall
0
 Northern Ireland Luppa
W
  BYE
-
 Ireland Valkyrie
0
Valkyrie 
 Xormus
 Northern Ireland Xormus
2
 Ireland Oblivion
W
  BYE
-
 Northern Ireland PacWac
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals
 Ireland ABomB
2
 Northern Ireland Daddy
0
 Northern Ireland Dunmer
2
Dunmer 
 SpooK
 Northern Ireland SpooK
1
 Northern Ireland Luppa
2
 Northern Ireland Xormus
1
 Ireland Oblivion
0
Oblivion 
 PacWac
 Northern Ireland PacWac
2
Semifinals
 Ireland ABomB
3
 Northern Ireland Dunmer
1
 Northern Ireland Luppa
3
 Northern Ireland PacWac
0
Finals
 Ireland ABomB
4
 Northern Ireland Luppa
1
3rd Place Match
 Northern Ireland Dunmer
 Northern Ireland PacWac

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
576
Round of 16
534
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

External Links[edit]

References[edit]