Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

GG year 2020

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]GG of the Year 2020
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
yandek
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
76,080₽ RUB (≃ $1,021 USD)
Start Date:
2020-12-18
End Date:
2020-12-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
6
4
Maps
Chronology


GG of the Year 2020 is the tournament for 16 players organized by BSIK and sponsored by yandek. It includes 4 qualification stages (2 open qualifiers + 2 qualifiers for CIS players).

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers:
    • 16 players from the Qualifiers.
  • Group stage:
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of 75,000+ RUB is raised via fundraising on goodgame.ru
(The site is withholding 10% of the value as processing fees).


Prize Pool spread:

Place Percentage
1st 35%
2nd 20%
3rd 15%
4th 10%
5-8th 5%

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (6) Zerg (4)
From the Qualifier 1 (4)
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Ukraine Hellraiser
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Russia Brat_OK
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Bee
Hasu PlayersHasu Players
Russia MindelVK
From the Qualifier 2 (4)
Alpha XAlpha X
Poland ArT
HarbingersHarbingers
Ukraine JEROS
CascadeCascade
Russia SKillous
CascadeCascade
Poland souL
From the Qualifier 3 (4)
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming
Russia EnigmA
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
Ukraine Bly
Russia KingCobra
b100 eSportsb100 eSports
Russia Vanya
From the Qualifier 4 (4)
Team GPTeam GP
Russia Arctur
HarbingersHarbingers
Ukraine DIMAGA
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Ukraine Kas
Berserker eSportsBerserker eSports
Russia MilkiCow

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 18, 2020 - 16:00
1.Russia  SKillous2-04-0
2.Russia  Arctur2-14-3
3.Russia  Bee1-23-5
4.Russia  EnigmA0-21-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 22, 2020 - 16:00
1.Ukraine  Hellraiser2-04-0
2.Poland  souL2-14-2
3.Ukraine  DIMAGA1-22-4
4.Ukraine  JEROS0-20-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 27, 2020 - 15:00
1.Russia  Vanya2-04-1
2.Ukraine  Kas2-15-4
3.Russia  KingCobra1-23-4
4.Poland  ArT0-21-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 27, 2020 - 11:20
1.Ukraine  Bly2-04-2
2.Russia  Brat_OK2-15-3
3.Russia  MilkiCow1-23-4
4.Russia  MindelVK0-21-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
RussiaSKillous
3
RussiaBrat_OK
0
SKillous
Brat_OK
UkraineHellraiser
3
UkraineKas
2
RussiaSKillous
3
UkraineHellraiser
0
SKillous
Hellraiser
UkraineBly
3
RussiaArctur
0
Bly
Arctur
December 29, 2020 - 18:10
RussiaVanya
0
PolandsouL
3
Vanya
souL
UkraineBly
0
PolandsouL
3
Bly
souL
RussiaSKillous
1
PolandsouL
4
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
UkraineHellraiser
3
UkraineBly
1
Hellraiser
Bly

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
664
Playoffs
242
Semifinals
211
Final Match
11
Winner
1
  Russia UkraineOthers
Group Stage
Russia 9
Ukraine 5
Poland 2
Quarterfinals
Russia 3
Ukraine 4
Poland 1
Semifinals
Russia 1
Ukraine 2
Poland 1
Finals
Russia 1
Poland 1
Champion
Poland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE1554180.0%1010.0%64266.7%1-2
Jagannatha LE1132166.7%42250.0%31233.3%--1
Lightshade LE73030.0%1010.0%220100.0%--1
Oxide LE1121150.0%41325.0%52340.0%---
Pillars of Gold LE1364266.7%220100.0%43175.0%1--
Romanticide LE1542250.0%110100.0%73442.9%2-1
Submarine LE5110100.0%110100.0%2020.0%1--
Total Sum (Σ)7724141058.3%147750.0%29151451.7%5-5

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]