Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN Invitational

[e][h]GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
SoCal eSports
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States United States
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$11,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-06-15
End Date:
2012-06-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Monster
Korea (South)  Sleep
Korea (South)  viOLet
Korea (South)  Golden
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
8
9
7
Maps

The GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN Invitational was an invite-only tournament that was held from June 15–17, at Cal Poly Pomona in Pomona, CA.

About[edit]

The GIGABYTE ESPORTS LAN was a competitive gaming event that took place in Southern California a week after MLG's 2012 Spring Championship.

Twenty-four invited players competed for a share of an $11,000 in a StarCraft II tournament prize pool. In addition, eight League of Legends teams competed for a share of a $10,000 prize pool.

The event was hosted by Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico and Tricia "megumixbear" Sugita, with Gwin, Thundertoss, DoA, Azael, Zoia, JoRoSaR and Axeltoss providing in-game commentary.

A crowd shot from the GESL.

Prize Pool[edit]

$11,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Round-robin group stage format, with the player pool divided into four groups of six players each
    • Each match was best-of-three
    • The bottom two players in each group were eliminated from the tournament
  • Playoffs
    • Remaining 16 players were seeded into a single-elimination bracket according to their group results
    • Round of 16 and quarterfinals were best-of-three
    • Semifinals were best-of-five
    • Finals were best-of-seven

Additionally, there was no extended series rule in effect for this tournament.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (7)
Korea (South) HwangSin
Serbia Beastyqt
Korea (South) viOLet
United States of America Insur
United States of America STX
United States of America Mystik
United States of America Axslav
United Kingdom DeMusliM
United States of America Machine
United States of America Caliber
United States of America theognis
Korea (South) Sleep
Korea (South) Alicia
United States of America Illusion
Korea (South) Monster
Korea (South) TAiLS
United States of America KawaiiRice
United States of America daisuki *
Korea (South) inori
Korea (South) Clide
Korea (South) Golden *
United States of America Rhythm *
Korea (South) Ryung
Korea (South) Dream

* Scarlett, qxc, and SeleCT will be unable to attend. Golden, daisuki, and Rhythm will replace them.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Groups were drawn live on the first day of the event.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Korea (South)  inori 5-0 10-0
2. Korea (South)  Monster 4-1 8-3
3. Korea (South)  Golden 3-2 7-6
4. United States of America  Insur 2-3 5-6
5. United States of America  Machine 1-4 3-8
6. United States of America  Mystik 0-5 0-10

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Korea (South)  Dream 5-0 10-1
2. Korea (South)  viOLet 4-1 8-3
3. Korea (South)  Sleep 3-2 7-4
4. United States of America  Illusion 2-3 4-7
5. United States of America  STX 1-4 2-8
6. United States of America  Rhythm 0-5 2-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Korea (South)  Ryung 5-0 10-3
2. Korea (South)  Clide 3-2 8-5
3. United States of America  KawaiiRice 3-2 6-6
4. Korea (South)  HwangSin 2-3 6-7
5. Serbia  Beastyqt 1-4 5-9
6. United States of America  Caliber 1-4 3-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Korea (South)  Alicia 4-1 9-4
2. Korea (South)  TAiLS 4-1 9-5
3. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 3-2 8-6
4. United States of America  Axslav 3-2 7-6
5. United States of America  theognis 1-4 3-9
6. United States of America  daisuki 0-5 4-10

Playoffs[edit]

Played on June 17, 2012

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea inori
2
 USA Axslav
0
 South Korea Clide
0
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea TAiLS
1
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea HwangSin
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
 USA Illusion
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 South Korea Monster
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 South Korea Alicia
2
 USA Insur
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea inori
0
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea Monster
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea Alicia
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Sleep
3
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea Monster
3
 South Korea viOLet
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea Monster
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Golden
2
 South Korea viOLet
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
897
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

ESFI[edit]

Other[edit]

Photos[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]