Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

GPL 2014 Season 2 Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss (13) Terran (5) Zerg (13)
GPL 2014 Season 1: Premier League Ro16 (16)
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Jim
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XY
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XiGua
SoloAsRSoloAsR
China Karl
China 老北京五开哥
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan Cheetos
HistHist
China Top
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Ian
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China Courage
Nexus TeamNexus Team
China Mystery
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China TooDming
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Has
Hong Kong AttitudeHong Kong Attitude
Taiwan Sen
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
LegacyLegacy
China Ezrc
GPL 2014 Season 2: Challenger League (16)
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China Gemini
HistHist
China Ein
China YDForever
China Clavie
China NucleaR
China mickey
LEorLEor
China NeverSteam
China ZKO
Nexus TeamNexus Team
China wanted
Nexus TeamNexus Team
China Rushcrazy
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
Taiwan AK
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XluoS
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China Sakya
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Cloudy
Nexus TeamNexus Team
China xxxxxxxxxx
TouHou ProjectTouHou Project
China Shana

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The loser places third in the group and falls to the next season's Challenger League.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • All 16 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Premier League.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 16 will face off similar to Round of 32.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

80,600 CNY (~12,981 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com on July 20th, 2014. 1 CNY ≈0.161054 USD

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
October 23, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  NucleaR 2-0 4-1
2. Taiwan  AK 2-1 4-3
3. China  Karl 1-2 3-5
4. China  YDforever 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
October 25, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  Clavie 2-0 4-1
2. China  Mystery 2-1 5-3
3. China  xxxxxxxxxx 1-2 3-4
4. China  老北京五开哥 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Recap Group C
November 20, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  Jim 2-0 4-1
2. China  XY 2-1 5-3
3. China  Shana 1-2 2-5
4. China  mickey 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 13, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  MacSed 2-0 4-0
2. China  Cloudy 2-1 4-2
3. China  Courage 1-2 2-4
4. China  wanted 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 15, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  Top 2-0 4-0
2. China  Ein 1-1 2-3
3. China  Sakya 0-2 1-4
4. Taiwan  Sen 0-2 0-0

Group F[edit]

lrthread Recap Group F
November 27, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  TooDming 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan  Ian 2-1 4-4
3. China  NeverSteam 1-2 3-4
4. China  ZKO 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Recap Group G
November 22, 2014 18:00 CST
1. Taiwan  Has 2-0 4-1
2. China  iAsonu 2-1 5-2
3. China  Ezrc 1-2 2-4
4. China  XluoS 0-2 0-0

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 29, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  XiGua 2-0 2-1
2. Taiwan  Cheetos 2-1 4-1
3. China  Gemini 1-2 3-4
4. China  Rushcrazy 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 18, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  Jim 2-0 4-1
2. China  XiGua 2-1 5-3
3. Taiwan  Ian 1-2 2-5
4. China  Cloudy 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 20, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  TooDming 2-0 4-0
2. China  Mystery 2-1 4-2
3. China  NucleaR 1-2 2-4
4. Taiwan  AK 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 25, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  Top 2-0 4-0
2. China  Ein 2-1 5-4
3. China  iAsonu 1-2 3-5
4. Taiwan  Has 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 27, 2014 18:00 CST
1. China  XY 2-0 4-2
2. China  MacSed 2-1 5-2
3. China  Clavie 1-2 3-5
4. Taiwan  Cheetos 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
ChinaJim
3
ChinaMystery
2
ChinaTop
3
ChinaMacSed
1
ChinaTooDming
3
ChinaXiGua
1
TooDming
XiGua
ChinaTooDming
3
ChinaXY
0
TooDming
XY
January 16, 2015 - 10:20

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
13514
Round of 16
736
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Catallena16330100.0%51420.0%110100.0%133
Deadwing1432166.7%61516.7%21150.0%-12
Foxtrot Labs121010.0%62433.3%2020.0%--3
Merry Go Round2442250.0%107370.0%21150.0%116
Nimbus2531233.3%103730.0%72528.6%122
Overgrowth4381712.5%2091145.0%440100.0%146
The King Sejong Station3163350.0%125741.7%53260.0%125
Total Sum (Σ)16528121642.9%69284140.6%23121152.2%51327

See also[edit]

Showmatch[edit]

IQ Cup between F91 and iA (Bo3) [1]

VOD[edit]

See English VOD at the twitch channel of EsportsTV

References[edit]