Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

GPL 2015 Season 2 Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (6) Zerg (7)
Top 4 from WCS S2 Premier League (4)
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Jim
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China TooDming
Brave HeartBrave Heart
China Mystery
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China iAsonu
Qualified Players (16)
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Cloudy
China TMR
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China Courage
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Rushcrazy
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China Zycart
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XiGua
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China XY
China Ezrc
Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin
China Cyan
TouHou ProjectTouHou Project
China Shana
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
Australia Alopex
China Aloha
HistHist
China Ein
Nexus TeamNexus Team
China Ever
LEorLEor
China SaberAltoria

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 8.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 8.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 8): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group in Round of 8 will face off similar to Round of 16.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
  • Top 4 players from Ro8 + top 4 players from last season WCS Chinese Qualifier.
  • All of them advance to WCS Challenger Leaguehallenger
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-five.
  • Top 4 advance to WCS Premier Leagueremier
  • Semifinals: Best-of-seven.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Location[edit]

  • Playoffs: Blizzard e-Sports Hall, MTR City Plaza, Putuo District, Shanghai.

Prize Pool[edit]

66,000 CNY (~10,560 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com at 2015-04-22. 1 CNY ≈0.16 USD

Group Stage #1 (Ro20)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 8, 2015 19:00 CST
1. China  MacSed 2-0 4-1
2. China  Ezrc 2-1 4-4
3. China  Ein 1-2 4-4
4. China  Zycart 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 9, 2015 19:00 CST
1. China  XY 2-0 4-2
2. Australia  Alopex 2-1 5-3
3. China  Cyan 1-2 4-4
4. China  TMR 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 15, 2015 19:00 CST
1. China  Shana 2-0 4-1
2. China  Courage 2-1 5-4
3. China  Aloha 1-2 3-4
4. China  Ever 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 16, 2015 19:00 CST
1. China  XiGua 2-0 4-1
2. China  SaberAltoria 2-1 4-3
3. China  Cloudy 1-2 3-4
4. China  Rushcrazy 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro12)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 22, 2015 19:00 CST
1. China  Shana 2-0 3-0
2. China  XiGua 2-1 3-3
3. China  SaberAltoria 1-2 3-5
4. Australia  Alopex 0-2 0-1

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 23, 2015 19:00 CST
1. China  Courage 2-0 4-0
2. China  XY 2-1 4-2
3. China  MacSed 1-2 2-5
4. China  Ezrc 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 20
565
Round of 12
134
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Cactus Valley841325.0%31233.3%-----1-
Coda14660100.0%53260.0%21150.0%1--
Echo2463350.0%94544.4%62433.3%21-
Expedition Lost122020.0%51420.0%3030.0%-2-
Inferno Pools72020.0%42250.0%110100.0%---
Iron Fortress2072528.6%62433.3%63350.0%-1-
Vaani Research Station1672528.6%32166.7%41325.0%11-
Total Sum (Σ)10134142041.2%35152042.9%2281436.4%46-

References[edit]