GPL 2015 Season 3 Premier League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (5)
Qualified Players (16)
China Jim
China Ein
China iAsonu
China MacSed
China XY
China XiGua
China Jieshi
China Shana
China TooDming
China Cyan
China TIME
China Clannad
China Cloudy
China Ezrc
China Rushcrazy
China expertX

Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 16): Round-Robin format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • 16 players divided in four groups played in a round-robin format
  • Top two players of each group advance to the Group Stage #2
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 8): Dual Tournament format.
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Semifinals.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Semifinals.
  • Playoffs: Single-elimination
  • Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Prize Pool[edit]

48,500 CNY (~7,500 USD) is spread among the players as seen below:

Conversion values taken from xe.com at 2016-01-01. 1 CNY =0.1536 USD

Group Stage #1 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 18, 2015 - 18:55 CST
1. China  MacSed 2-1 5-3
2. China  XiGua 2-1 5-4
3. China  Jim 1-2 3-4
4. China  Clannad 1-2 3-5

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 20, 2015 - 18:30 CST
1. China  Ein 3-0 6-0
2. China  TooDming 2-1 4-3
3. China  Ezrc 1-2 3-4
4. China  expertX 0-3 0-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 23, 2015 - 16:00 CST
1. China  Rushcrazy 2-0 4-1
2. China  Jieshi 1-1 2-2
3. China  Shana 0-2 1-4
4. China  iAsonu 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 29, 2015 - 16:55 CST
1. China  TIME 3-0 6-1
2. China  Cyan 2-1 5-3
3. China  Cloudy 1-2 3-5
4. China  XY 0-3 1-6

Group Stage #2 (Ro8)[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
January 1, 2016 - 16:00 CST
1. China  XiGua 2-0 4-2
2. China  Cyan 2-1 5-2
3. China  TIME 1-2 3-5
4. China  TooDming 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
January 1, 2016 - 19:45 CST
1. China  Ein 2-0 4-0
2. China  Jieshi 2-1 4-3
3. China  Rushcrazy 1-2 2-4
4. China  MacSed 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 China XiGua
2
XiGua 
 Jieshi
 China Jieshi
3
 China Ein
1
Ein 
 Cyan
 China Cyan
3
Finals
 China Jieshi
4
Jieshi 
 Cyan
 China Cyan
2
3rd Place Match
 China XiGua
1
XiGua 
 Ein
 China Ein
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
745
Round of 8
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Central Protocol   311-100.0%1-10.0%11-100.0%---
Dusk Towers   2754180.0%72528.6%83537.5%-25
Lerilak Crest   101-10.0%32166.7%21150.0%112
Orbital Shipyard   2433-100.0%53260.0%73442.9%126
Prion Terraces   1642250.0%43175.0%54180.0%-12
Ruins of Seras   11----53260.0%32166.7%--3
Ulrena   3--------1-10.0%--2
Total Sum (Σ)941410471.4%25131252.0%27141351.9%2620

View Game[edit]

Casters[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]