Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

GSL Maps

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Overview[edit]

The GSL uses Blizzard ladder maps as well as custom maps created by JackyPrime and LSPrime. The map pool is constantly evolving with a refined map pool being published nearly every tournament.[1]

Current Competition Maps[edit]

The current ongoing GSL tournament is 2020 AfreecaTV GSL Super Tournament #1 with the following map pool:

History[edit]

From 2016 (Legacy of the Void)[edit]

Map2016 S 12016 S 22017 S 12017 ST 12017 S 22017 GSLvW2017 S 32017 ST 22018 S 12018 ST 12018 S 22018 GSLvW2018 S 32018 ST 22019 S 12019 ST 12019 S 22019 GSLvW2019 S 32019 ST 22020 ST 12020 GSL S12020 S 22020 S 32020 GSL ST 22021 GSL ST 12021 GSL S1: Code A2021 GSL S12021 GSL: ST 22021 GSL S2: Code A2021 GSL S22021 GSL S3: Code A2021 GSL S32021 GSL: ST 32022 GSL: ST 12022 GSL S12022 GSL S22022 GSL S32022 GSL: ST 22023 GSL S12023 GSL S22023 GSL S32024 GSL S1
1:Dusk Towers
2:Lerilak Crest
3:Orbital Shipyard
4:Prion Terraces
5:Rak'Shir
6:Ruins of Seras
7:Sky Shield
2:Frost
3:Frozen Temple
4:King Sejong Station
5:New Gettysburg
6:Judgement
7:Rak'Shir
1:Daybreak
2:Echo
3:Habitation Station
4:Overgrowth
5:Newkirk Precinct TE
6:Vaani Research Station
7:Whirlwind
8:Abyssal Reef
9:Cactus Valley
10:Proxima Station
1:Abyssal Reef
2:Cactus Valley
3:Daybreak
4:Echo
6:Proxima Station
2:Ascension to Aiur
4:Deadwing
5:Frost
6:Newkirk Precinct TE
7:Odyssey LE
8:Proxima Station
9:Whirlwind
2:Acolyte
3:Ascension to Aiur
4:Mech Depot
6:Odyssey
3:Frost
4:Newkirk Precinct TE
5:Odyssey
8:Acolyte
9:Mech Depot
3:Blackpink
4:Catalyst
5:Darkness Sanctuary
6:Neon Violet Square
7:Odyssey
1:Acid Plant
2:Backwater
6:Eastwatch
7:Neon Violet Square
8:Dreamcatcher
9:Lost and Found
1:16-Bit
2:Acid Plant
3:Catalyst
4:Darkness Sanctuary
5:Dreamcatcher
6:Lost and Found
7:Redshift
3:Blueshift
7:GSL Atlas SE
8:Lost and Found
2:Blueshift
3:Cerulean Fall
4:Dreamcatcher
5:Fracture
7:Para Site
1:Automaton
2:Cyber Forest
3:Kairos Junction
4:King's Cove
5:New Repugnancy
6:Port Aleksander
7:Year Zero
2:Cobalt
3:Cyber Forest
4:Kairos Junction
5:King's Cove
6:New Repugnancy
7:Port Aleksander
8:Thunderbird
9:Turbo Cruise '84
1:Acropolis
6:Thunderbird
7:Turbo Cruise '84
8:Triton
9:Winter's Gate
2:Disco Bloodbath
3:Ephemeron
4:Thunderbird
5:Triton
6:Winter's Gate
7:World of Sleepers
1:Eternal Empire
2:Ever Dream
3:Golden Wall
4:Purity and Industry
5:Nightshade
6:Simulacrum
7:Zen
4:Nightshade
5:Obsidian
6:Purity and Industry
7:Simulacrum
8:Zen
1:Deathaura
2:Eternal Empire
3:Ever Dream
4:Golden Wall
5:Ice and Chrome
6:Pillars of Gold
7:Submarine
2:Jagannatha
3:Lightshade
4:Oxide
5:Pillars of Gold
6:Romanticide
4:Nautilus
5:Oxide
7:Romanticide
1:2000 Atmospheres
2:Blackburn
3:Deathaura
4:Jagannatha
5:Lightshade
6:Nautilus
7:Oxide
8:Pillars of Gold
9:Romanticide
3:Jagannatha
4:Lightshade
5:Nautilus
6:Oxide
3:Nautilus
5:Oblivion
2:Berlingrad
3:Blackburn
4:Curious Minds
5:Glittering Ashes
6:Hardwire
7:Pride of Altaris
1:Berlingrad
3:Curious Minds
7:Nautilus II
8:Pride of Altaris
9:Roughneck
4:Cosmic Sapphire
5:Curious Minds
6:Golden Wall
7:Hardwire
8:Nautilus II
1:Cosmic Sapphire
2:Data-C
3:Inside and Out
4:Moondance
5:Stargazers
6:Tropical Sacrifice
7:Waterfall
1:Altitude
2:Ancient Cistern
3:Babylon
4:Dragon Scales
5:Gresvan
6:NeoHumanity
7:Royal Blood
1:Alcyone
2:Equilibrium
3:Goldenaura
4:Hard Lead
5:Hecate
6:Oceanborn
7:Radhuset Station
8:Site Delta
9:Solaris
2:Amphion
3:Crimson Court
4:Dynasty
5:Equilibrium
6:Ghost River
7:Goldenaura
8:Hard Lead
9:Hecate
10:Oceanborn
11:Post-Youth
12:Radhuset Station
13:Site Delta
14:Solaris

From 2014[edit]

Map S1 2014 S2 2014 S3 2014 S1 2015 S2 2015 S3 2015
Frost a a
Polar Night a
Yeonsu a
Daedalus Point a
Heavy Rain a
Habitation Station a a
Alterzim Stronghold a a
Waystation a
King Sejong Station a a a a
Merry Go Round a a a a
Overgrowth a a a a
Nimbus a
Catallena a a
Foxtrot Labs a a
Deadwing a a a
Iron Fortress a a a
Vaani Research Station a a
Expedition Lost a a
Cactus Valley a
Coda a
Echo a
Terraform a

WCS Korea[edit]

Map S1 2013 S2 2013 S3 2013
Whirlwind a a a
Bel'Shir Vestige a a a
Akilon Wastes a a a
Star Station a a
Atlas a
Daybreak a
Red City a
Anaconda a
Gwangalli Beach a
Newkirk Redevelopment Precinct a
Derelict Watcher a
Frost a
Polar Night a
Yeonsu a

Pre-WCS GSL[edit]

Map GSL 1 GSL 2 GSL 3 GSL Jan GSL Mar GSL WC GSL May GSL ST GSL July GSL Aug GSL Oct GSL Nov S1 2012 S2 2012 S3 2012 S4 2012 S5 2012 S1 2013
Kulas Ravine a
Desert Oasis a
Blistering Sands a a a a
Steppes of War a a a a
Lost Temple a a a a
Delta Quadrant a a a a
Scrap Station a a a a a a
Metalopolis a a a a a a a a a a a
Xel'Naga Caverns a a a a a a a a a
Shakuras Plateau a a a a a
Jungle Basin a a a
Crevasse a a a a a
Crossfire SE a a a a a a a a a
Tal'Darim Altar a a a a a a a a
Terminus RE a a a a a a a
Dual Sight a a a a a a a a
Xel'Naga Fortress a a a a a
Bel'Shir Beach a a a a a a a
Antiga Shipyard a a a a a a a a
Daybreak a a a a a a a a a
Calm Before the Storm a
Cloud Kingdom a a a a a a
Entombed Valley a a a a a
Metropolis a a a
ESV Ohana a a a
Atlantis Spaceship a a
Whirlwind a a a a
Abyssal City a a
Bel'Shir Vestige a a
Akilon Flats a
Icarus a
Neo Planet S a


References[edit]