Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 1
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
₩170,457,967 KRW
(≃ $140,000 USD)
Start Date:
2020-04-11
End Date:
2020-06-06
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
8
10
10
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 24): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • 12 players from Group Stage 1 and 4 seeded players.
    • Group Nominations.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5.
    • Semifinals are Bo7.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pools[edit]

Ro24[edit]

Ro16 onwards[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • South Korea JYP (Park Jin-young)
  • Taiwanese Commentators
    • Taiwan Chakey (Lin Guanji)
    • Taiwan Hui (Yuan Jin Hui)
    • Taiwan Nice (Huang Yu Shiang)
    • Taiwan Rex (Lei HaoChen)
  • Spanish Commentators
    • Mexico Enki (Alexander Luzarreta)
    • Mexico Romsly (Cesar Balleza)
  • Russian Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$140,000 USD (≈₩170,457,967 KRW) and 6,340 EPT KR Points are divided among participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (10) Zerg (10)
From the 2020 AfreecaTV GSL Super Tournament 1 to GS 2 (4)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Dark
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea Solar
From the Qualifier (24)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Bomber
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Dear
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Bunny
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea DongRaeGu
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
South Korea Hurricane
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
Team LaoPaoerTeam LaoPaoer
South Korea Impact
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea PartinG
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
South Korea Dream
South Korea RagnaroK
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea INnoVation
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Stats
South Korea kiwian
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
Canada Scarlett
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
South Korea Zest
Mexico SpeCial
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea soO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea TY

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro24)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
April 11, 2020 - 13:20 KST
1. South Korea Zerg soO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Bunny 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss sOs 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg TRUE 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
April 15, 2020 - 18:40 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zerg Rogue 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran kiwian 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
Scarlett
0
2
INnoVation
Rogue
0
2
INnoVation
kiwian
0
2
Scarlett

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
April 18, 2020 - 13:05 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Cure 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Impact 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
DongRaeGu
1
2
Impact

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
April 22, 2020 - 18:35 KST
1. South Korea Zerg RagnaroK 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran Dream 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Protoss Creator 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
Creator
1
2
RagnaroK
Dream
2
1
Creator

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
April 25, 2020 - 13:05 KST
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Armani 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Terran Bomber 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
April 29, 2020 - 17:05 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Hurricane 1-2 4-4
4. Mexico Terran SpeCial 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
Hurricane
2
0
TaeJa
Hurricane
1
2
Stats

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
May 6, 2020 - 18:45 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Dark 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Protoss Dear 2-1 5-3
3. Canada Zerg Scarlett 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran TaeJa 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
May 9, 2020 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Cure 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran TY 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss Stats 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg Solar 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
May 13, 2020 - 18:45 KST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Trap 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Terran Bunny 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg soO 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
May 16, 2020 - 13:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran Maru 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zerg RagnaroK 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss Zest 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
INnoVation
2
0
Zest
Maru
0
2
INnoVation

Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Participants
81010
Round of 24
798
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 37 132
Average Viewers 16 748
Hours Watched 870 874

POV Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]