Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 1

[e][h]2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
₩171,361,993
(≃ $140,000)
Start Date:
2020-04-11
End Date:
2020-06-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
8
10
10
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
soO  South Koreavs.South Korea  TRUE
April 11, 2020 - 04:00 UTC
2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 1
Bunny  South Koreavs.South Korea  sOs
April 11, 2020 - 04:00 UTC
2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 1
TBD vs. TBD
April 11, 2020 - 04:00 UTC
2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 1
TBD vs. TBD
April 11, 2020 - 04:00 UTC
2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 1
TBD vs. TBD
April 11, 2020 - 04:00 UTC
2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 1


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 24): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • 12 players from Group Stage 1 and 4 seeded players.
    • Group Nominations.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5.
    • Semifinals are Bo7.
      • All 4 players who make it to this round are seeded in next season's Code .
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

[[|]]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer:
    • South Korea JYP (Park Jin-young)
  • Taiwanese Commentator:
    • TBD
  • Russian Commentator:
  • Other Language Commentator:
    • TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

$140,000 USD (≈₩171,361,993 KRW) and 6,340 EPT KR Points are divided among participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
From the 2020 AfreecaTV GSL Super Tournament 1 to GS 2 (4)
Korea (South) Trap
Korea (South) Maru
Korea (South) Dark
Korea (South) Solar
From the Qualifier (24)
Korea (South) Creator
Korea (South) Bomber
Korea (South) Armani
Korea (South) Dear
Korea (South) Bunny
Korea (South) DongRaeGu
Korea (South) Hurricane
Korea (South) Cure
Korea (South) Impact
Korea (South) PartinG
Korea (South) Dream
Korea (South) RagnaroK
Korea (South) sOs
Korea (South) INnoVation
Korea (South) Rogue
Korea (South) Stats
Mexico SpeCial
Canada Scarlett
Korea (South) Zest
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) soO
Korea (South) TOP
Korea (South) TRUE
Korea (South) TY

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro24)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 11, 2020 - 13:00 KST
. Korea (South)  soO 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  TRUE 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  Bunny 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  sOs 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 15, 2020 - 18:30 KST
. Korea (South)  Rogue 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  TOP 0-0 0-0
. Canada  Scarlett 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  INnoVation 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 18, 2020 - 13:00 KST
. Korea (South)  Zest 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  DongRaeGu 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  Impact 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  Cure 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 22, 2020 - 18:30 KST
. Korea (South)  PartinG 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  Dream 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  Creator 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  RagnaroK 0-0 0-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 25, 2020 - 13:00 KST
. Korea (South)  TY 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  Bomber 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  Armani 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  Dear 0-0 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 29, 2020 - 17:00 KST
. Korea (South)  Hurricane 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  TaeJa 0-0 0-0
. Mexico  SpeCial 0-0 0-0
. Korea (South)  Stats 0-0 0-0

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
TBD 
 TBD
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
  
Semifinals (Bo7)
  
TBD 
 TBD
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
TBD 
 TBD
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Participants
81010
Round of 24
798
Round of 16
112NYD
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

POV Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

  • [ Round of 24 Groups Announcement]

References[edit]