Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
₩158,478,372 (≃ $140,000 USD)
Start Date:
2020-08-29
End Date:
2020-11-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
10
11
7
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
    • South Korea JYP (Park Jin-young)
  • Taiwanese Commentators
    • Taiwan Chakey (Lin Guanji)
    • Taiwan Hui (Yuan Jin Hui)
    • Taiwan Nice (Huang Yu Shiang)
    • Taiwan Rex (Lei Hao Chen)
  • Spanish Commentators
    • Mexico Enki (Alexander Luzarreta)
    • Mexico Romsly (Cesar Balleza)
  • Russian Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$140,000 USD (≈₩158,478,372 KRW) and 6,340 EPT KR Points are divided among participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (11) Zerg (7)
From the 2020 GSL Season 2 Semifinals (4)
South Korea Stats 
South Korea TY 
South Korea DongRaeGu 
South Korea Rogue 
From the Qualifier (24)
South Korea Creator 
South Korea Bomber 
South Korea Armani 
South Korea Hurricane 
South Korea Bunny 
South Korea Dark 
South Korea NightMare 
South Korea ByuN 
South Korea RagnaroK 
South Korea PartinG 
South Korea Cure 
South Korea Solar 
South Korea Patience 
South Korea Dream 
South Korea soO 
South Korea sOs 
South Korea INnoVation 
South Korea Trap 
South Korea Maru 
South Korea Zest 
South Korea Spear 
South Korea Zoun 
Mexico SpeCial 
South Korea TaeJa 

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro24)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group Apreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
August 29, 2020 - 13:00 KST
1.South Korea  Solar2-04-2
2.South Korea  Trap2-15-2
3.South Korea  Spear1-22-4
4.Mexico  SpeCial0-21-4

Group B[edit]

Group Bpreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
September 2, 2020 - 18:30 KST
1.South Korea  Dark2-04-0
2.South Korea  Zest2-14-3
3.South Korea  Creator1-23-4
4.South Korea  TaeJa0-20-4

Group C[edit]

Group Cpreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
September 4, 2020 - 17:00 KST
1.South Korea  Maru2-04-0
2.South Korea  Dream2-15-2
3.South Korea  RagnaroK1-22-5
4.South Korea  NightMare0-20-4

Group D[edit]

Group Dpreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
September 9, 2020 - 18:30 KST
1.South Korea  Armani2-04-1
2.South Korea  Cure2-15-3
3.South Korea  sOs1-23-4
4.South Korea  Bomber0-20-4

Group E[edit]

Group Epreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
September 12, 2020 - 13:00 KST
1.South Korea  Zoun2-04-1
2.South Korea  INnoVation2-15-3
3.South Korea  soO1-22-4
4.South Korea  Hurricane0-21-4

Group F[edit]

Group Fpreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
September 16, 2020 - 17:00 KST
1.South Korea  ByuN2-04-2
2.South Korea  PartinG2-15-3
3.South Korea  Patience1-24-5
4.South Korea  Bunny0-21-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group Apreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
September 23, 2020 - 18:30 KST
1.South Korea  TY2-04-1
2.South Korea  Armani2-14-4
3.South Korea  Zoun1-24-4
4.South Korea  Dream0-21-4

Group B[edit]

Group Bpreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
September 26, 2020 - 13:00 KST
1.South Korea  Zest2-04-2
2.South Korea  DongRaeGu2-15-3
3.South Korea  Cure1-23-4
4.South Korea  Solar0-21-4

Group C[edit]

Group Cpreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
October 7, 2020 - 18:30 KST
1.South Korea  Stats2-04-1
2.South Korea  Maru2-15-3
3.South Korea  ByuN1-22-4
4.South Korea  PartinG0-21-4

Group D[edit]

Group Dpreview lrthread Watch Game 1 Watch Game 2 Watch Game 3 Watch Game 4 Watch Game 5 Recap
October 10, 2020 - 13:00 KST
1.South Korea  Trap2-04-1
2.South Korea  INnoVation2-14-3
3.South Korea  Dark1-23-5
4.South Korea  Rogue0-22-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 DongRaeGu
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
2
 South Korea Armani
3
Armani 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru 
 Trap
 South Korea Trap
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea TY
4
TY 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
0
 South Korea Armani
2
Armani 
 Maru
 South Korea Maru
4
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TY
4
TY 
 Maru
 South Korea Maru
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Participants
10117
Round of 24
9105
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

POV Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 28 237
Average Viewers 13 651
Hours Watched 741 664


External Links[edit]