Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2020 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Qualifier
League Information
Organizers:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination Brackets
Start Date:
2020-08-18
End Date:
2020-08-19
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Maps


Format[edit]

  • Played offline on August 18 and August 19, 2020 at the AfreecaTV PC Bang, Jamsilsaenae Station, Seoul.
  • You only need to apply once to participate in both days of the qualifiers.
  • Participants who do not qualify on Day 1, can participate again on Day 2.
  • If you do not show up to the 1st day of the Qualifiers without notice, you will be automatically disqualified from the 2nd day.
  • Participants who acquire prior approval may only participate in the 2nd day of the Qualifiers.
  • Day 1
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • 12 Players advance to Code .
  • Day 2
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • 12 Players advance to Code .
  • All rounds are Bo3.
  • 24 players qualify for Global StarCraft II League 2020, Season 3: Code S.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Spanish Commentator
    • Mexico Enki (Alexander Luzarreta)

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (10) Zerg (5)
Day 1 (12)
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea PartinG
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Bunny
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Solar
Team LaoPaoerTeam LaoPaoer
South Korea Patience
South Korea ByuN
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea soO
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
South Korea Zest
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Day 2 (12)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Bomber
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
South Korea Hurricane
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
South Korea Dream
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Dark
South Korea NightMare
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea INnoVation
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea RagnaroK
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Zoun
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Spear
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Mexico SpeCial

Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Chance
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Bomber
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Bunny
South Korea CoCa
GdA-TeamGdA-Team
South Korea gyulzzing
South Korea ByuNSouth Korea Curious
South Korea Hurricane
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming
South Korea control
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Dark
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea LunaSea
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea DRGLing
South Korea NightMare
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
South Korea Dream
South Korea Golden
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea PartinG
South Korea ForGG
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea RagnaroK
Team LaoPaoerTeam LaoPaoer
South Korea Patience
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea INnoVation
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Solar
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Prince
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea soO
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
South Korea NaTuRal
South Korea Super
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Percival
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Rookie
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
South Korea Zest
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Spear
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Zoun
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Mexico SpeCial
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea SuperNova
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa

Results[edit]

Official brackets


Day 2[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Chance
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Bomber
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming
South Korea control
South Korea CoCa
GdA-TeamGdA-Team
South Korea gyulzzing
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
South Korea Dream
South Korea Curious
South Korea HurricaneSouth Korea ForGG
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Dark
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea LunaSea
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea INnoVation
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea DRGLing
South Korea NightMareSouth Korea NaTuRalSouth Korea Golden
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Prince
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Percival
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Super
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Rookie
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Zoun
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Spear
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Mexico SpeCial
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea SuperNova

Results[edit]

Official brackets

Round 1[edit]
Round 2[edit]

External Links[edit]

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]