Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2022 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2022 Global StarCraft II League Season 1: Code S
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$123,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-03-21
End Date:
2022-05-05
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
20
7
7
6
Maps
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
  • Group Stage 2:
    • Round Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Player in 1st place of each group advances to the Playoffs Semifinals.
    • Players in 2nd and 3rd place of each group advance to the Round of 6.
  • Ties are broken in the following order:
      1. Overall match difference
      2. Overall games difference
      3. Head to head
      4. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      5. Map difference between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      6. Tie breaker match (Bo1)
      7. Coin toss
  • Round of 6:
    • Players in 2nd place play each other and the winner advances to the Playoffs.
    • Players in 3rd place play each other and the loser is eliminated.
    • Loser of "2nd vs 2nd Match" and Winner of "3rd vs 3rd Match" play each other and the winner advances to the Playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.
  • Seeds:

Map Pools[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Since Group Stage 2[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
  • Taiwanese Commentators
    • Taiwan Chakey (Lin Guanji)
    • Taiwan Hui (Yuan Jin Hui)
    • Taiwan Nice (Huang Yu Shiang)
    • Taiwan Rex (Lei HaoChen)
  • Russian Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

GS 1 Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread Recap
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Zerg DRG
2–1
4–3
3.
1–2
3–5
4.
South Korea Terran Dream
0–2
1–4

GS 1 Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread Recap
1.
South Korea Terran Maru
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Terran Ryung
2–1
4–3
3.
South Korea Protoss Zest
1–2
3–4
4.
South Korea Zerg Armani
0–2
0–4

GS 1 Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread Recap
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
2–0
4–1
2.
South Korea Terran ByuN
2–1
4–3
3.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
1–2
2–4
4.
0–2
2–4

GS 1 Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread Recap
1.
2–0
4–2
2.
South Korea Protoss Trap
2–1
4–3
3.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
1–2
4–4
4.
South Korea Zerg Solar
0–2
1–4

GS 1 Group E[edit]

Group E
preview lrthread Recap
1.
2–0
4–0
2.
South Korea Protoss herO
2–1
4–3
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
1–2
3–4
4.
South Korea Terran Bunny
0–2
0–4

Group Stage 2[edit]

GS 2 Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
2–0
4–2
+2
2.
1–1
3–2
+1
3.
South Korea Terran Ryung
1–1
3–3
0
4.
South Korea Protoss Trap
1–1
2–2
0
5.
South Korea Terran ByuN
0–2
1–4
-3
1.
South Korea Protoss Trap
▲3
3–1
6–3
+3
2.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
▼1
3–1
7–5
+2
3.
▼1
2–2
5–5
0
4.
South Korea Terran ByuN
▲1
1–3
4–6
-2
5.
South Korea Terran Ryung
▼2
1–3
4–7
-3
Group A Matches
April 11, 2022 - 09:45UTC
Rogue
2
1
RagnaroK
Trap
0
2
RagnaroK
April 18, 2022 - 09:30UTC
ByuN
2
0
RagnaroK
RagnaroK
2
1
Ryung

GS 2 Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
4–2
+2
2.
South Korea Zerg DRG
1–1
3–3
0
3.
South Korea Protoss herO
1–1
3–3
0
4.
South Korea Zerg Dark
1–1
3–3
0
5.
South Korea Terran Maru
0–2
2–4
-2
1.
South Korea Zerg Dark
▲3
3–1
7–3
+4
2.
▼1
3–1
6–5
+1
3.
South Korea Zerg DRG
▼1
2–2
5–6
-1
4.
South Korea Terran Maru
▲1
1–3
5–7
-2
5.
South Korea Protoss herO
▼2
1–3
5–7
-2
Group B Matches
April 14, 2022 - 09:40UTC
April 21, 2022 - 09:35UTC

Round of 6[edit]

2nd vs 2nd (Bo5)
To the Playoffs
South KoreaRogue
3
South KoreaCreator
1
South KoreaRogue
3rd vs 3rd (Bo5)
Decider Match (Bo5)
To the Playoffs
South KoreaCreator
3
South KoreaRagnaroK
1
South KoreaCreator

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
776
Group Stage 2
334
Round of 6
13
Playoffs
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Berlingrad LE2853260.0%96366.7%85362.5%141
Blackburn LE101010.0%85362.5%-----1-
Curious Minds LE5----1010.0%32166.7%1--
Glittering Ashes LE2921150.0%95455.6%118372.7%142
Golden Wall LE621150.0%21150.0%-----11
Hardwire LE4283537.5%128466.7%124833.3%352
Nautilus42020.0%21150.0%-------
Pride of Altaris LE3110100.0%----110100.0%1--
Roughneck122020.0%62433.3%31233.3%--1
Total Sum (Σ)1392391439.1%49282157.1%38211755.3%7157

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 13 838
Average Viewers 7 137
Hours Watched 318 768

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]