Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2022 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2022 Global StarCraft II League Season 2: Code S
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$123,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-06-06
End Date:
2022-07-28
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
20
6
7
7
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming matches
Bunny  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  Creator
2022-06-28 12:30:00UTC  
Dark  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  Cure
2022-06-28 13:30:00UTC  
DRG  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  herO
2022-07-11 09:30:00UTC  
Zoun  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  soO
2022-07-11 10:30:00UTC  
DRG  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  Maru
2022-07-11 11:30:00UTC  
herO  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  soO
2022-07-11 12:30:00UTC  
Zoun  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  Maru
2022-07-11 13:30:00UTC  
Dark  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  Creator
2022-07-14 09:30:00UTC  
Bunny  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  Cure
2022-07-14 10:30:00UTC  
Dark  South Korea
vs.
(Bo3)
South Korea  RagnaroK
2022-07-14 11:30:00UTC  

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
  • Group Stage 2:
    • Round Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Player in 1st place of each group advances to the Playoffs Semifinals.
    • Players in 2nd and 3rd place of each group advance to the Round of 6.
  • Ties are broken in the following order:
      1. Overall match difference
      2. Overall games difference
      3. Overall number of map wins
      4. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      5. Map difference between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      6. Map wins between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      7. Tie breaker match (Bo1)
      8. Coin toss
  • Round of 6:
    • Players in 2nd place play each other and the winner advances to the Playoffs.
    • Players in 3rd place play each other and the loser is eliminated.
    • Loser of "2nd vs 2nd Match" and Winner of "3rd vs 3rd Match" play each other and the winner advances to the Playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.
  • Seeds:

Map Pools[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Since Group Stage 2[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
  • Taiwanese Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

GS 1 Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
1.
South Korea Protoss herO
2–0
4–1
2.
South Korea Zerg DRG
2–1
5–3
3.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
1–2
2–5
4.
South Korea Terran GuMiho
0–2
2–4

GS 1 Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
1.
South Korea Terran Bunny
2–0
4–1
2.
South Korea Zerg soO
2–1
4–4
3.
South Korea Terran ByuN
1–2
4–4
4.
South Korea Protoss Zest
0–2
1–4

GS 1 Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
1.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
2–0
4–2
2.
South Korea Zerg Dark
2–1
5–3
3.
South Korea Zerg Armani
1–2
4–5
4.
South Korea Terran Ryung
0–2
1–4

GS 1 Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
1.
2–0
4–1
2.
South Korea Terran Cure
2–1
4–3
3.
South Korea Protoss Trap
1–2
4–4
4.
United States Protoss Astrea
0–2
0–4

GS 1 Group E[edit]

Group E
preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
1.
South Korea Terran Maru
2–0
4–0
2.
2–1
4–2
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
1–2
2–5
4.
South Korea Terran KeeN
0–2
1–4

Group Stage 2[edit]

GS 2 Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
South Korea Terran Maru
2–0
4–1
+3
2.
South Korea Protoss herO
1–1
3–2
+1
2.
South Korea Zerg DRG
1–1
3–2
+1
4.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
1–1
2–3
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg soO
0–2
0–4
-4
1.
South Korea Terran Maru
2–0
4–1
+3
2.
South Korea Protoss herO
1–1
3–2
+1
2.
South Korea Zerg DRG
1–1
3–2
+1
4.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
1–1
2–3
-1
5.
South Korea Zerg soO
0–2
0–4
-4
Group A Matches
June 27, 2022 - 09:45UTC
July 11, 2022 - 09:30UTC
DRG
herO
DRG
herO
July 11, 2022 - 09:30UTC
Zoun
soO
Zoun
soO
July 11, 2022 - 10:30UTC
DRG
Maru
DRG
Maru
July 11, 2022 - 11:30UTC
herO
soO
herO
soO
July 11, 2022 - 12:30UTC
Zoun
Maru
Zoun
Maru
July 11, 2022 - 13:30UTC

GS 2 Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
4–2
+2
2.
South Korea Zerg Dark
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
0–1
1–2
-1
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Bunny
0–1
0–2
-2
1.
2–0
4–2
+2
2.
South Korea Zerg Dark
1–0
2–0
+2
3.
0–1
1–2
-1
3.
South Korea Terran Cure
0–1
1–2
-1
5.
South Korea Terran Bunny
0–1
0–2
-2
Group B Matches
June 28, 2022 - 09:45UTC
Dark
Cure
Dark
Cure
June 28, 2022 - 13:30UTC
July 14, 2022 - 09:30UTC
Dark
Creator
Dark
Creator
July 14, 2022 - 09:30UTC
Bunny
Cure
Bunny
Cure
July 14, 2022 - 10:30UTC
Dark
RagnaroK
Dark
RagnaroK
July 14, 2022 - 11:30UTC
Creator
Cure
Creator
Cure
July 14, 2022 - 12:30UTC
Bunny
RagnaroK
Bunny
RagnaroK
July 14, 2022 - 13:30UTC

Round of 6[edit]

2nd vs 2nd (Bo5)
To the Playoffs
South KoreaA2
South KoreaB2
A2
B2
July 18, 2022 - 09:30UTC
3rd vs 3rd (Bo5)
Decider Match (Bo5)
To the Playoffs
South KoreaA3
South KoreaB3
South KoreaLoser of A2/B2
South KoreaWinner of A3/B3

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaA1
South Korea
A1
July 21, 2022 - 09:30UTC
South KoreaB1
South Korea
B1
July 21, 2022 - 11:00UTC
South Korea
South Korea

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
677
Group Stage 2
334
Round of 6
NYD
Playoffs
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
2000 Atmospheres LE2592722.2%72528.6%51420.0%121
Berlingrad LE1764266.7%63350.0%2020.0%111
Blackburn LE61010.0%1010.0%32166.7%-1-
Cosmic Sapphire LE2----1010.0%-----1-
Curious Minds LE631233.3%32166.7%-------
Golden Wall LE1----1010.0%-------
Hardwire LE1752340.0%63350.0%21150.0%121
Nautilus963350.0%----2020.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)8330121840.0%25101540.0%1441028.6%374

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]