Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2022 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2022 Global StarCraft II League Season 3: Code S
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$123,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-08-22
End Date:
2022-10-13
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
20
Chronology
Upcoming matches
TBD
vs.
(Bo3)
TBD
2022-08-22 09:30:00UTC  

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
  • Group Stage 2:
    • Round Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Player in 1st place of each group advances to the Playoffs Semifinals.
    • Players in 2nd and 3rd place of each group advance to the Round of 6.
  • Ties are broken in the following order:
      1. Overall match difference
      2. Overall games difference
      3. Head to head
      4. Match wins amassed between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      5. Map difference between the tied participants ('Mini-League')
      6. Tie breaker match (Bo1)
      7. Coin toss
  • Round of 6:
    • Players in 2nd place play each other and the winner advances to the Playoffs.
    • Players in 3rd place play each other and the loser is eliminated.
    • Loser of "2nd vs 2nd Match" and Winner of "3rd vs 3rd Match" play each other and the winner advances to the Playoffs.
    • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.
  • Seeds:

Map Pools[edit]

[[|]]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer
  • Taiwanese Commentator
    • TBD
  • Japanese Commentator
    • TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0)
Terran Terran (0)
Zerg Zerg (0)
To be determined
From the Qualifier (16)
To be determined

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

GS 1 Group A[edit]

Group A
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group A Matches
August 22, 2022 - 09:30UTC

GS 1 Group B[edit]

Group B
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group B Matches

GS 1 Group C[edit]

Group C
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group C Matches

GS 1 Group D[edit]

Group D
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group D Matches

GS 1 Group E[edit]

Group E
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group E Matches

Group Stage 2[edit]

GS 2 Group A[edit]

Group A
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group A Matches

GS 2 Group B[edit]

Group B
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
TBD
0–0
0–0
Group B Matches

Round of 6[edit]

2nd vs 2nd (Bo5)
To the Playoffs
A2
B2
3rd vs 3rd (Bo5)
Decider Match (Bo5)
To the Playoffs
A3
B3
Loser of A2/B2
Winner of A3/B3

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
A1
B1

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage 1
NYD
Group Stage 2
NYD
Round of 6
NYD
Playoffs
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

  • [ Groups and Map Pool Announcement]

References[edit]