Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Gold Series International 2016 European Qualifier





[e][h]Gold Series International 2016 European Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Date:
2016-02-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Poland  Elazer
Poland  Nerchio
Norway  Snute
Germany  ShoWTimE
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
113

About[edit]

The Gold Series International 2016 European Qualifier will allow 2 players to compete in the Gold Series International with travel and accommodation costs fully covered.

Format[edit]

  • February 21, 2016 - 18:00 CET
  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • All rounds until qualifying matches are Bo3.
  • Losers' Finals and Winners' Finals are Bo5.
  • Top 2 players win a spot in Gold Series International.

Casters[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Qualified players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (2)
Poland Elazer
Poland Nerchio

Notable participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
France Lilbow
Russia Happy
Ukraine Bly
Romania NightEnD
Netherlands uThermal
Sweden Zanster
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Denmark Lillekanin
Germany Lambo
Finland Welmu
France FireCake
Poland MaNa
Poland Nerchio
Germany ShoWTimE
Germany TLO
Netherlands Harstem
Norway Snute
Poland Elazer
Sweden SortOf

Results[edit]

Complete bracket: https://challonge.com/SHEurope

Winners Bracket

Round of 32 (Bo3)
 Russia Happy
0
 Poland Tefel
2
 Germany AcRo
2
 Denmark Theo
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Finland Haspe
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
 France Lilbow
1
 Poland Elazer
2
 Germany Monty
0
 Spain Botvinnik
2
 Germany Primelot
0
 Germany Lambo
1
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Czech Republic TomikuS
0
 Finland Welmu
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Russia Revolver
1
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
2
 Russia MutaKing
0
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Germany TLO
2
 Poland MaNa
1
 France Relmer
2
 Norway Snute
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 France DnS
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 France Denver
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Poland Tefel
2
 Germany AcRo
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Sweden Zanster
1
 Poland Elazer
2
 Spain Botvinnik
1
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
1
 Finland Welmu
2
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
0
 Germany TLO
2
 France Relmer
0
 Norway Snute
2
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Poland Tefel
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Poland Elazer
2
 Finland Welmu
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Germany TLO
0
 Norway Snute
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Poland Tefel
0
 Poland Elazer
2
 Poland Nerchio
1
 Norway Snute
2

Losers Bracket

Losers' Round 4 (Bo3)
 France MiNiMaTh
2
 Germany Lambo
1
 Switzerland FunK
1
 Germany FeaR
2
 France Lilbow
2
 Russia Strange
0
 Sweden Winter
1
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 France DnS
1
 Spain ElFabadas
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 France YoGo
0
 Russia Revolver
2
Losers' Round 5 (Bo3)
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
0
 France MiNiMaTh
2
 France Relmer
0
 Germany FeaR
2
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 France Lilbow
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany AcRo
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Spain ElFabadas
1
 Spain Botvinnik
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Russia Revolver
1
Losers' Round 6 (Bo3)
 France MiNiMaTh
2
 Germany FeaR
0
 France Lilbow
1
 Russia Happy
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
0
Losers' Round 7 (Bo3)
 Ukraine Bly
2
 France MiNiMaTh
1
 Finland Welmu
-
 Russia Happy
W
 Germany TLO
2
 Sweden Zanster
1
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
Losers' Round 8 (Bo3)
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany TLO
0
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
Losers' Round 9 (Bo3)
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Russia Happy
0
 Poland Tefel
0
 Germany ShoWTimE
2

Final Bracket

Winners' Finals (Bo5)
 Poland Elazer
3
 Norway Snute
0
Losers' Round 10 (Bo3)
 Poland Nerchio
2
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
2
 Poland Nerchio
3
Qualified
 Poland Elazer
Q
 Poland Nerchio
Q

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]