Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Grand Platypus Open #34


[e][h]Grand Platypus Open #34
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Light_VIP, Matcherino, Patreon supporters
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$35 USD
Date:
2020-07-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

The Grand Platypus Open is a weekly online tournament dedicated to players from the SEA and OCE regions.

Eligible countries[edit]

  • Australia Australia
  • Bangladesh Bangladesh
  • Brunei Brunei
  • Cambodia Cambodia
  • East Timor East Timor
  • Hong Kong Hong Kong
  • India India
  • Indonesia Indonesia
  • Laos Laos
  • Malaysia Malaysia
  • Myanmar Myanmar
  • New Zealand New Zealand
  • Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines Philippines
  • Singapore Singapore
  • Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
  • Thailand Thailand
  • Vietnam Vietnam
  • Polynesia

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist coming from Winners' Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the Finals which are Bo5. In case of Double Elimination, Losers' Bracket is Bo1 until Losers' Finals which are Bo3.
  • The first map of the series is listed on top of the bracket. The next map is picked by the loser of previous game.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Base monetary prize value excluding additional Matcherino contributions.
  • Top 4 players receive bonus OSC points equal to 0.25 times the number of tournament participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5)Terran Terran (1)Zerg Zerg (3)
Hong Kong Bistork 
Australia Azure 
India Demi 
Vietnam JusticeSimon 
Hong Kong GogojOey 
Australia Pezz 
Vietnam MeomaikA 
Australia StarDuck 
Malaysia TheMoeHawk 

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round of 12 (Bo3)
 Australia Azure
2
 Malaysia TheMoeHawk
0
 Australia Pezz
W
  BYE
-
 Hong Kong GogojOey
W
  BYE
-
 Australia StarDuck
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 Australia Azure
0
 Hong Kong Bistork
1
 Australia Pezz
2
 Vietnam JusticeSimon
1
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 India Demi
2
 Australia StarDuck
0
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Vietnam MeomaikA
0
 Australia Pezz
2
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 India Demi
0
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 Australia Pezz
0
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1

 

Losers' Round 1 (Bo1)
 Vietnam JusticeSimon
W
  BYE
-
 Australia StarDuck
1
 Malaysia TheMoeHawk
0
 Hong Kong Bistork
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Australia Azure
W
Losers' Round 2 (Bo1)
 Vietnam JusticeSimon
0
 Australia StarDuck
1
 Hong Kong Bistork
0
 Australia Azure
1
Losers' Round 3 (Bo1)
 Vietnam MeomaikA
1
 Australia StarDuck
0
 India Demi
1
 Australia Azure
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo1)
 Vietnam MeomaikA
1
 India Demi
0
Losers' Finals (Bo3)
 Australia Pezz
-
 Vietnam MeomaikA
W
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1
 Vietnam MeomaikA
3

Statistics[edit]

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 Australia Australia 3
 Hong Kong Hong Kong 2
 Vietnam Vietnam 2
 India India 1
 Malaysia Malaysia 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]