Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Grand Platypus Open #46

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Grand Platypus Open #46
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Light_VIP, Matcherino, Patreon supporters
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$45 USD
Date:
2020-11-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
11
3
3
5
Maps
Chronology

The Grand Platypus Open is a weekly online tournament dedicated to players from the SEA and OCE regions.

Eligible countries[edit]

  • Australia Australia
  • Bangladesh Bangladesh
  • Brunei Brunei
  • Cambodia Cambodia
  • East Timor East Timor
  • Hong Kong Hong Kong
  • India India
  • Indonesia Indonesia
  • Laos Laos
  • Malaysia Malaysia
  • Myanmar Myanmar
  • New Zealand New Zealand
  • Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines Philippines
  • Singapore Singapore
  • Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
  • Thailand Thailand
  • Vietnam Vietnam
  • Polynesia

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist coming from Winners' Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the Finals which are Bo5. In case of Double Elimination, Losers' Bracket is Bo1 until Losers' Finals which are Bo3.
  • The first map of the series is listed on top of the bracket. The next map is picked by the loser of previous game.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

  • The final prize pool was increased thanks to Matcherino contributions.
  • Top 4 players receive bonus OSC points equal to 0.25 times the number of tournament participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (3) Zerg (4)
Philippines DaSh 
Australia Azure 
India Demi 
Australia StarDuck 
Singapore Hiro 
Hong Kong GogojOey 
Vietnam ThuocLao 
Philippines Viole 
Vietnam MeomaikA 
Vietnam Whatopia 
Vietnam Uply 

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Round of 12 (Bo3)
 Vietnam Uply
2
 Philippines DaSh
0
 Philippines Viole
W
  BYE
-
 Vietnam Whatopia
0
 Australia StarDuck
2
 Singapore Hiro
0
 Vietnam ThuocLao
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 Vietnam Uply
0
 Australia Azure
2
 Philippines Viole
0
 India Demi
2
 Australia StarDuck
0
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 Vietnam ThuocLao
0
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 Australia Azure
1
 India Demi
2
 Hong Kong GogojOey
0
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 India Demi
0

 

Losers' Round 1 (Bo1)
 Australia StarDuck
W
  BYE
-
 Vietnam ThuocLao
1
 Philippines DaSh
0
 Philippines Viole
W
 Vietnam Whatopia
-
 Vietnam Uply
1
 Singapore Hiro
0
Losers' Round 2 (Bo1)
 Australia StarDuck
1
 Vietnam ThuocLao
0
 Philippines Viole
0
 Vietnam Uply
1
Losers' Round 3 (Bo1)
 Australia Azure
1
 Australia StarDuck
0
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1
 Vietnam Uply
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo1)
 Australia Azure
0
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1
Losers' Finals (Bo3)
 India Demi
0
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 Vietnam MeomaikA
3
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1

Statistics[edit]

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 Vietnam Vietnam 4
 Australia Australia 2
 Philippines Philippines 2
 Hong Kong Hong Kong 1
 India India 1
 Singapore Singapore 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]