Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Grand Platypus Open #47

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Grand Platypus Open #47
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Light_VIP, Matcherino, Patreon supporters
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$35 USD
Date:
2020-11-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
1
4
Maps
Chronology

The Grand Platypus Open is a weekly online tournament dedicated to players from the SEA and OCE regions.

Eligible countries[edit]

  • Australia Australia
  • Bangladesh Bangladesh
  • Brunei Brunei
  • Cambodia Cambodia
  • East Timor East Timor
  • Hong Kong Hong Kong
  • India India
  • Indonesia Indonesia
  • Laos Laos
  • Malaysia Malaysia
  • Myanmar Myanmar
  • New Zealand New Zealand
  • Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines Philippines
  • Singapore Singapore
  • Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
  • Thailand Thailand
  • Vietnam Vietnam
  • Polynesia

Format[edit]

  • If less than 12 players check in for the tournament, the format may be changed to Double Elimination. The finalist coming from Winners' Bracket gets a 1 point advantage in the Grand Finals.
  • All matches are Bo3 until the Finals which are Bo5. In case of Double Elimination, Losers' Bracket is Bo1 until Losers' Finals which are Bo3.
  • The first map of the series is listed on top of the bracket. The next map is picked by the loser of previous game.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Base monetary prize value excluding additional Matcherino contributions.
  • Top 4 players receive bonus OSC points equal to 0.25 times the number of tournament participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (1) Zerg (4)
Hong Kong Bistork 
Australia Azure 
Singapore Cheoklate 
Philippines DaSh 
India Demi 
Australia StarDuck 
Hong Kong GogojOey 
Vietnam MeomaikA 

Results[edit]

See full brackets here.

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Singapore Cheoklate
0
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 Australia StarDuck
1
 Australia Azure
2
 India Demi
2
 Hong Kong Bistork
1
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 Philippines DaSh
0
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1
 Australia Azure
0
 India Demi
1
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
Losers' Round 1 (Bo1)
 Singapore Cheoklate
0
 Australia StarDuck
1
 Hong Kong Bistork
1
 Philippines DaSh
0
Losers' Round 2 (Bo1)
 India Demi
1
 Australia StarDuck
0
 Australia Azure
-
 Hong Kong Bistork
W
Losers' Round 3 (Bo1)
 India Demi
1
 Hong Kong Bistork
0
Losers' Finals (Bo3)
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 India Demi
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 Vietnam MeomaikA
3
 Hong Kong GogojOey
0

Statistics[edit]

Participation by Country[edit]

Country Number of Players
 Australia Australia 2
 Hong Kong Hong Kong 2
 India India 1
 Philippines Philippines 1
 Singapore Singapore 1
 Vietnam Vietnam 1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]