Grubby's Starcraft II Series Pro Invitational 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Grubby's Starcraft II Series Pro Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen
European Game Series
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
€800 (≃ $1,148.64)
Date:
2011-07-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Sweden  SaSe
Ukraine  Kas
France  Stephano
Poland  Tarson
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
Maps

About[edit]

The Grubby's Starcraft II Series Pro Invitational, also known as GSS Pro Invitational, is a 64 players online tournament which was held the 23rd July 2011 and which is organized by Manuel "Grubby" Schenkhuizen.

Prize Pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 23, 2011: 1 EUR = 1.43580 USD.

Format[edit]

The tournament will be played as a single-elimination bracket, with Bo3 matches.

Players[edit]

Grubby sent roughly 60 or so invitations to a wide variety of top players, but unfortunately not all of them could accept. He is still looking for other players to fill the bracket.

Terran (13)
Zerg (15)
Protoss (12)
Germany GoOdy Germany DarKFoRcE Germany NarutO
Sweden SjoW Germany XlorD Germany Socke
Sweden Jimpo Sweden HayprO Sweden Bischu
Poland Tarson Sweden Cytoplasm Sweden SaSe
Russia Brat_OK Sweden MorroW Poland MaNa
Russia Happy Russia Turuk France Adelscott
Finland Satiini France MoMaN Finland Welmu
Ukraine Kas France Stephano Ukraine White-Ra
Ukraine Strelok Romania DeathAngel Netherlands Grubby
USA KawaiiRice Netherlands Ret Canada KiWiKaKi
USA Gretorp Switzerland biGs Canada TT1
Peru Fenix Israel Osho USA CrunCher
Germany TLO USA Sheth Russia VERDI
Peru CatZ
Denmark Ciara

Bracket[edit]

Group A[edit]

Ro64
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Russia Turuk
2
 Norway Snute
0
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 USA MaestroSAGA
2
 Germany GoOdy
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Poland Tarson
2
 Ukraine HappyZerg
0
 Sweden Bischu
2
 Germany inuh
0
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Greece Moutas
2
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Italy StarEagle
2
Ro32
  BYE
-
 Russia Turuk
W
 USA MaestroSAGA
0
 Germany GoOdy
2
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden Bischu
1
 Greece Moutas
2
 Italy StarEagle
1
Ro16
 Russia Turuk
1
 Germany GoOdy
2
 Poland Tarson
2
 Greece Moutas
0
Quarter Finals
 Germany GoOdy
1
 Poland Tarson
2

Group B[edit]

Ro64
 Ukraine Kas
W
  BYE
-
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Sweden Jimpo
2
 Israel Osho
0
 Sweden Forsen
2
 Switzerland biGs
2
 Germany NarutO
1
 Sweden MorroW
2
 United Kingdom Gomas
0
 USA CrunCher
0
 Spain SaJeR
2
 Poland MaNa
2
 Germany Rmdx
0
 Denmark Ciara
0
 France MoMaN
2
Ro32
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Sweden Jimpo
1
 Sweden Forsen
1
 Switzerland biGs
2
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Spain SaJeR
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 France MoMaN
0
Ro16
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Switzerland biGs
1
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Poland MaNa
1
Quarter Finals
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Sweden MorroW
0

Group C[edit]

Ro64
 Ukraine White-Ra
W
  BYE
-
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 Peru CatZ
0
 Russia Happy
2
 Canada Attero
0
 Poland DieStar
1
 United Kingdom PandaTank
2
 Sweden SaSe
2
 USA Everize
0
 Romania DeathAngel
2
 USA Spades
0
 Canada TT1
0
 Russia VERDI
2
 Finland Satiini
2
 USA RaNgeD
0
Ro32
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Peru CatZ
1
 Russia Happy
2
 United Kingdom PandaTank
0
 Sweden SaSe
2
 Romania DeathAngel
0
 Russia VERDI
0
 Finland Satiini
2
Ro16
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Russia Happy
0
 Sweden SaSe
2
 Finland Satiini
1
Quarter Finals
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Sweden SaSe
2

Group D[edit]

Ro64
 France Stephano
W
  BYE
-
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Finland Welmu
1
 Germany XlorD
2
 Norway BiOhAzArD
0
 Peru Fenix
0
 Bulgaria Kalin
2
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Germany Serashin
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
 France Adelscott
0
 Norway Knutzi
2
 Germany TLO
2
 Portugal sYz
0
Ro32
 France Stephano
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
0
 Germany XlorD
2
 Bulgaria Kalin
0
 Germany Serashin
0
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
 Norway Knutzi
1
 Germany TLO
2
Ro16
 France Stephano
2
 Germany XlorD
1
 Sweden Cytoplasm
2
 Germany TLO
0
Quarter Finals
 France Stephano
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
0

Final Eight[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany GoOdy
1
 Poland Tarson
2
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Sweden SaSe
2
 France Stephano
2
 Sweden Cytoplasm
0
Semifinals
 Poland Tarson
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Sweden SaSe
2
 France Stephano
0
Finals
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Sweden SaSe
2
3rd Place Match
 Poland Tarson
1
 France Stephano
2

Matches[edit]

Round of 8[edit]

Round of 4[edit]

Third Place Match[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro8
233
Ro4
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

Live Stream[edit]