HP Trophy 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]HP Trophy 2
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
5 000 EUR
Start Date:
2012-08-07
End Date:
2013-01-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Spain  VortiX / LucifroN  Spain
 France  Dayshi / ReaL  South Korea
 Sweden  ThorZaIN / MaNa  Poland
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
48
16
15
17
Teams
Number of Teams:
24
Maps
2v2 Maps

Overview[edit]

The HP Trophy 2 is a tournament sponsored by Hewlett-Packard and Intel, which featured 48 tandems of players in the last season. The second season will only feature 24 teams and will be broadcasted in French by Millenium.

Prize Pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on January 1, 2013: 1 EUR = 1.32084 USD.

Format[edit]

  • The matches are played in Best of 5, with the first game being a 2v2, and the following games being 1v1. Both players of each teams have to play at least one 1v1 game.
  • The 24 teams are divided into four groups of six, with the two best-ranked teams of each group advancing to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs are held as a single-elimination bracket.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Poland  Nerchio Ukraine  Bly 4-1 12-4
2. Russia  sLivko Russia  Brat_OK 4-1 12-7
3. Ukraine  Strelok Belarus  LoWeLy 2-2 9-6
4. France  AureS France  MiNiMaTh 2-3 7-11
5. Netherlands  Ret France  ToD 2-2 9-6
6. Germany  kAra Bulgaria  Giantt 0-5 0-15
For detailed results click here

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Poland  MaNa Sweden  ThorZaIN 5-0 15-4
2. France  Dayshi South Korea  ReaL 4-1 12-6
3. Ukraine  Kas Serbia  Beastyqt 2-2 11-7
4. South Korea  SuperNova South Korea  InCa 2-2 10-8
5. France  Monster France  MaSter 1-4 4-13
6. Spain  IeZaeL Spain  AlaStOr 0-5 1-15
For detailed results click here

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Spain  LucifroN Spain  VortiX 4-1 14-5
2. Portugal  sYz Romania  NightEnD 4-1 14-4
3. Russia  Pomi Russia  Abver 3-2 10-7
4. Belgium  ELVIS Lithuania  Krr 3-2 10-8
5. Poland  Tarson Poland  Indy 1-4 3-12
6. Germany  KrasS Germany  Delphi 0-5 0-15
For detailed results click here

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea  Miya South Korea  Arthur 4-0 12-7
2. France  Adelscott South Korea  ForGG 3-2 13-7
3. South Korea  Polt South Korea  inori 3-2 2-3
4. France  SarenS Finland  Welmu 2-2 8-8
5. United Kingdom  Ziktomini Sweden  EA 1-2 4-6
6. France  YoGo France  LoVeGeek 0-5 2-15
For detailed results click here


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
  Nerchio & Bly
3
  sYz & NightEnD
0
  Dark & Arthur
-
  Dayshi & ReaL
W
  MaNa & ThorZaIN
3
  sLivko & Brat_OK
2
  VortiX & LucifroN
3
  ForGG & Adelscott
2
Semifinals
  Nerchio & Bly
0
  Dayshi & ReaL
3
  MaNa & ThorZaIN
1
  VortiX & LucifroN
3
Finals
  Dayshi & ReaL
1
  VortiX & LucifroN
3
3rd Place Match
  Nerchio & Bly
  MaNa & ThorZaIN