Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

HomeStory Cup


The HomeStory Cup (HSC), organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament in which TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home studio to compete and socialize with one another. Games are usually casted by other players in the tournament, sometimes joined by casters, and players are encouraged to socialize with each other and fans in the bar beneath TaKe's apartment. With the casual atmosphere this creates the HomeStory Cup has proven to be a popular formula, with both viewership and prize money steadily increasing through the years.

Events[edit]

Event Date Winner Runner-Up
HomeStory Cup I 2010 (2010-09-11 – 2010-09-12) United Kingdom  DeMusliM Russian Federation  Brat_OK
HomeStory Cup II 2011 (2011-01-15 – 2011-01-16) Ukraine  White-Ra Sweden  NaNiwa
HomeStory Cup III 2011 (2011-06-23 – 2011-06-26) Canada  HuK Sweden  NaNiwa
HomeStory Cup IV 2012 (2012-01-05 – 2012-01-08) Korea (South)  MC Korea (South)  Sound
HomeStory Cup V 2012 (2012-07-05 – 2012-07-08) Poland  Nerchio Korea (South)  YongHwa
HomeStory Cup VI 2012 (2012-12-19 – 2012-12-22) Norway  Snute Korea (South)  Symbol
HomeStory Cup VII 2013 (2013-06-20 – 2013-06-23) Korea (South)  TaeJa Norway  Snute
HomeStory Cup VIII 2013 (2013-11-14 – 2013-11-17) Korea (South)  TaeJa Korea (South)  HyuN
HomeStory Cup IX 2014 (2014-06-05 – 2014-06-08) Korea (South)  TaeJa Korea (South)  MC
HomeStory Cup X 2014 (2014-11-13 – 2014-11-16) Korea (South)  PartinG Korea (South)  Flash
HomeStory Cup XI 2015 (2015-07-02 – 2015-07-05) Korea (South)  Rain Korea (South)  Sacsri
HomeStory Cup XII 2015 (2015-12-17 – 2015-12-20) Korea (South)  MMA France  FireCake
HomeStory Cup XIII 2016 (2016-06-23 – 2016-06-26) Netherlands  Harstem Canada  Scarlett
HomeStory Cup XIV 2016 (2016-11-17 – 2016-11-20) Korea (South)  Patience Korea (South)  Zest
HomeStory Cup XV 2017 (2017-07-20 – 2017-07-23) Korea (South)  Zest Korea (South)  ByuN
HomeStory Cup XVI 2017 (2017-11-09 – 2017-11-12) Korea (South)  Zest Korea (South)  Solar
HomeStory Cup XVII 2018 (2018-06-28 – 2018-07-01) Korea (South)  INnoVation Korea (South)  soO
HomeStory Cup XVIII 2018 (2018-11-22 – 2018-11-25) Finland  Serral Korea (South)  INnoVation
HomeStory Cup XIX 2019 (2019-06-27 – 2019-06-30) Finland  Serral Korea (South)  TY
HomeStory Cup XX 2019 (2019-11-21 – 2019-11-24) Finland  Serral Italy  Reynor
StayAtHomeStory Cup #1 2020 (2020-04-10 – 2020-04-11) Finland  Serral Korea (South)  INnoVation
StayAtHomeStory Cup #2 2020 (TBD – TBD) TBD TBD
HomeStory Cup XXI 2020 (TBD-TBD) TBD TBD

Trivia[edit]

Medals won per Race[edit]

Race
Protoss 9 5 4 4 2
Terran 6 7 4 1 4
Zerg 6 7 3 6 12

Medals won per Player[edit]

Gold[edit]

Finland  Serral
Korea (South)  TaeJa
Korea (South)  Zest
United Kingdom  DeMusliM  -  Ukraine  White-Ra  -  Canada  HuK  -  Korea (South)  MC  -  Poland  Nerchio  -  Norway  Snute  -  Korea (South)  PartinG  -  Korea (South)  Rain  -  Korea (South)  MMA  -  Netherlands  Harstem  -  Korea (South)  Patience  -  Korea (South)  INnoVation

Silver[edit]

Sweden  NaNiwa  -  Korea (South)  INnoVation
Russian Federation  Brat_OK  -  Korea (South)  ByuN  -  France  FireCake  -  Korea (South)  Flash  -  Korea (South)  HyuN  -  Korea (South)  MC  -  Italy  Reynor  -  Korea (South)  Sacsri  -  Canada  Scarlett  -  Norway  Snute  -  Korea (South)  Solar  -  Korea (South)  soO  -  Korea (South)  Sound  -  Korea (South)  TY  -  Korea (South)  Symbol  -  Korea (South)  YongHwa  -  Korea (South)  Zest

Bronze[edit]

Korea (South)  MC
Korea (South)  Bunny  -  Korea (South)  INnoVation  -  Korea (South)  jjakji  -  Korea (South)  JYP  -  Poland  MaNa  -  Sweden  MorroW  -  Germany  TLO  -  Germany  XlorD  -  Germany  Lambo  -  Korea (South)  Zest

Fourth Place[edit]

Germany  Socke  -  Korea (South)  Zest
Korea (South)  Golden  -  Korea (South)  HyuN  -  France  Stephano  -  Korea (South)  Symbol  -  Poland  Tarson  -  Korea (South)  viOLet  -  Korea (South)  Solar  -  Korea (South)  soO

Semifinals[edit]

Norway  Snute  -  Poland  Elazer
Korea (South)  Stats
France  Dayshi  -  Korea (South)  GuMiho  -  Korea (South)  Jaedong  -  Korea (South)  Losira  -  Poland  Nerchio  -  Korea (South)  Rogue  -  Canada  Scarlett  -  Korea (South)  TaeJa  -  Netherlands  uThermal  -  Korea (South)  Solar

Medals won per Team[edit]

Team
Team Liquid 5 1 1 0 5
ZZZZZ Teamless 3 3 0 2 2
Team Acer 2 0 0 0 1
AGO Esports 0 0 0 0 1
Ence eSports 4 0 0 0 0
O'Gaming TV 1 1 0 0 1
mYinsanity 1 1 1 0 0
Old Generations 1 0 1 0 0
Invasion eSport 1 0 0 0 0
yoe Flash Wolves 1 0 0 0 0
mTw 1 0 0 0 0
Afreeca Freecs 1 0 0 0 0
Team Dignitas 0 2 0 0 0
Splyce 0 2 0 1 1
Quantic Gaming 0 1 0 1 0
EURONICS Gaming 0 1 0 0 1
Dead Pixels 0 1 0 0 0
Team expert 0 1 0 0 0
KT Rolster 0 1 0 0 0
Triumphant Song Gaming 0 0 0 0 1
Team SCV Life 0 1 0 0 0
Incredible Miracle 0 1 0 0 0
StarTale 0 1 0 0 0
RoX 0 1 0 0 0
GamersOrigin 0 1 0 0 0
mousesports 0 0 2 0 0
Evil Geniuses 0 0 1 1 1
XMG 0 0 1 0 0
SK Gaming 0 0 1 0 0
Team Blacer 0 0 1 0 0
KaiZi Gaming 0 1 1 0 0
Team QLASH 0 0 1 0 0
Ocean Gaming 0 0 1 0 0
Team ALTERNATE 0 0 0 2 0
Millenium 0 0 0 1 1
AZUBU 0 0 0 1 0
LighT eSports 0 0 0 1 0
Scythe Esports 0 0 0 1 0
Chivo SC 0 0 0 1 0
MVP 0 0 0 0 2
True eSport 0 0 0 0 1
Jin Air Green Wings 0 0 0 0 1

Medals won per Country[edit]

Country
South Korea Korea 11 13 7 8 7
Finland Finland 3 0 0 0 0
Norway Norway 1 1 0 0 3
Canada Canada 1 1 0 0 1
Poland Poland 1 0 1 1 3
Netherlands Netherlands 1 0 0 0 1
United Kingdom UK 1 0 0 0 0
Ukraine Ukraine 1 0 0 0 0
Sweden Sweden 0 2 1 0 0
France France 0 1 0 1 1
Italy Italy 0 1 0 0 0
Russia Russia 0 1 0 0 0
Germany Germany 0 0 3 2 0

External links[edit]