Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


The HomeStory Cup (HSC), organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament in which TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home studio to compete and socialize with one another. Games are usually casted by other players in the tournament, sometimes joined by casters, and players are encouraged to socialize with each other and fans in the bar beneath TaKe's apartment. With the casual atmosphere this creates the HomeStory Cup has proven to be a popular formula, with both viewership and prize money steadily increasing through the years.

With the advent of the COVID-19 crisis and its social distancing policies, the planned Summer HSC for 2020 was postponed and a new online tournament called StayAtHomestory Cup was introduced.

Events[edit]

EventDateWinnerRunner-UpScore
HomeStory Cup I2010-09-11 – 2010-09-12United Kingdom  DeMusliMRussia  Brat_OK3 - 1
HomeStory Cup II2011-01-15 – 2011-01-16Ukraine  White-RaSweden  NaNiwa4 - 1
HomeStory Cup III2011-06-23 – 2011-06-26Canada  HuKSweden  NaNiwa4 - 2
HomeStory Cup IV2012-01-05 – 2012-01-08South Korea  MCSouth Korea  Sound4 - 0
HomeStory Cup V2012-07-05 – 2012-07-08Poland  NerchioSouth Korea  YongHwa4 - 1
HomeStory Cup VI2012-12-19 – 2012-12-22Norway  SnuteSouth Korea  Symbol4 - 0
HomeStory Cup VII2013-06-20 – 2013-06-23South Korea  TaeJaNorway  Snute4 - 3
HomeStory Cup VIII2013-11-14 – 2013-11-17South Korea  TaeJaSouth Korea  HyuN4 - 0
HomeStory Cup IX2014-06-05 – 2014-06-08South Korea  TaeJaSouth Korea  MC4 - 0
HomeStory Cup X2014-11-13 – 2014-11-16South Korea  PartinGSouth Korea  Flash4 - 3
HomeStory Cup XI2015-07-02 – 2015-07-05South Korea  RainSouth Korea  Sacsri4 - 2
HomeStory Cup XII2015-12-17 – 2015-12-20South Korea  MMAFrance  FireCake4 - 1
HomeStory Cup XIII2016-06-23 – 2016-06-26Netherlands  HarstemCanada  Scarlett4 - 2
HomeStory Cup XIV2016-11-17 – 2016-11-20South Korea  PatienceSouth Korea  Zest4 - 3
HomeStory Cup XV2017-07-20 – 2017-07-23South Korea  ZestSouth Korea  ByuN4 - 2
HomeStory Cup XVI2017-11-09 – 2017-11-12South Korea  ZestSouth Korea  Solar4 - 1
HomeStory Cup XVII2018-06-28 – 2018-07-01South Korea  INnoVationSouth Korea  soO4 - 3
HomeStory Cup XVIII2018-11-22 – 2018-11-25Finland  SerralSouth Korea  INnoVation4 - 3
HomeStory Cup XIX2019-06-27 – 2019-06-30Finland  SerralSouth Korea  TY4 - 3
HomeStory Cup XX2019-11-21 – 2019-11-24Finland  SerralItaly  Reynor5 - 3
HomeStory Cup XXITBD – TBDTBDTBD

Trivia[edit]

Medals won per Race[edit]

Race
Protoss 9 5 4 4 2
Terran 6 7 4 2 5
Zerg 7 8 3 6 12

Medals won per Player[edit]

Gold[edit]

Finland  Serral
South Korea  TaeJa
South Korea  Zest
United Kingdom  DeMusliM  -  Ukraine  White-Ra  -  Canada  HuK  -  South Korea  MC  -  Poland  Nerchio  -  Norway  Snute  -  South Korea  PartinG  -  South Korea  Rain  -  South Korea  MMA  -  Netherlands  Harstem  -  South Korea  Patience  -  South Korea  INnoVation

Silver[edit]

Sweden  NaNiwa  -  South Korea  INnoVation  -  South Korea  Solar
Russia  Brat_OK  -  South Korea  ByuN  -  France  FireCake  -  South Korea  Flash  -  South Korea  HyuN  -  South Korea  MC  -  Italy  Reynor  -  South Korea  Sacsri  -  Canada  Scarlett  -  Norway  Snute  -  South Korea  soO  -  South Korea  Sound  -  South Korea  TY  -  South Korea  Symbol  -  South Korea  YongHwa  -  South Korea  Zest

Bronze[edit]

South Korea  MC  -  South Korea  INnoVation
South Korea  Bunny  -  South Korea  jjakji  -  South Korea  JYP  -  Poland  MaNa  -  Sweden  MorroW  -  Germany  TLO  -  Germany  XlorD  -  Germany  Lambo  -  South Korea  Zest

Fourth Place[edit]

Germany  Socke  -  South Korea  Zest
South Korea  Golden  -  South Korea  HyuN  -  France  Stephano  -  South Korea  Symbol  -  Poland  Tarson  -  South Korea  viOLet  -  South Korea  Solar  -  South Korea  soO

Semifinals[edit]

Norway  Snute  -  Poland  Elazer
South Korea  Stats
France  Dayshi  -  South Korea  GuMiho  -  South Korea  Jaedong  -  South Korea  Losira  -  Poland  Nerchio  -  South Korea  Rogue  -  Canada  Scarlett  -  South Korea  TaeJa  -  Netherlands  uThermal  -  South Korea  Solar  -  France  Clem

Medals won per Team[edit]

Team
Team Liquid 5 1 1 1 5
ZZZZZ Teamless 3 4 0 2 2
Team Acer 2 0 0 0 1
AGO Esports 0 0 0 0 1
Ence eSports 5 0 0 0 0
O'Gaming TV 1 1 0 0 1
mYinsanity 1 1 1 0 0
Old Generations 1 0 1 0 0
Invasion eSport 1 0 0 0 0
yoe Flash Wolves 1 0 0 0 0
mTw 1 0 0 0 0
Afreeca Freecs 1 0 0 0 0
Team Dignitas 0 2 0 0 0
Splyce 0 2 0 1 1
Quantic Gaming 0 1 0 1 0
EURONICS Gaming 0 1 0 0 1
Dead Pixels 0 1 0 0 0
Team expert 0 1 0 0 0
KT Rolster 0 1 0 0 0
Triumphant Song Gaming 0 0 0 0 1
Team SCV Life 0 1 0 0 0
Incredible Miracle 0 1 0 0 0
StarTale 0 1 0 0 0
RoX 0 1 0 0 0
GamersOrigin 0 1 0 0 0
mousesports 0 0 2 0 0
Evil Geniuses 0 0 1 1 1
XMG 0 0 1 0 0
SK Gaming 0 0 1 0 0
Team Blacer 0 0 1 0 0
KaiZi Gaming 0 1 2 0 0
Team QLASH 0 0 1 0 0
Ocean Gaming 0 0 1 0 0
Team ALTERNATE 0 0 0 2 0
Millenium 0 0 0 1 1
AZUBU 0 0 0 1 0
LighT eSports 0 0 0 1 0
Scythe Esports 0 0 0 1 0
Chivo SC 0 0 0 1 0
MVP 0 0 0 0 2
True eSport 0 0 0 0 1
Jin Air Green Wings 0 0 0 0 1

Medals won per Country[edit]

Country
South Korea Korea 11 13 7 8 7
Finland Finland 3 0 0 0 0
Norway Norway 1 1 0 0 3
Canada Canada 1 1 0 0 1
Poland Poland 1 0 1 1 3
Netherlands Netherlands 1 0 0 0 1
United Kingdom UK 1 0 0 0 0
Ukraine Ukraine 1 0 0 0 0
Sweden Sweden 0 2 1 0 0
France France 0 1 0 1 1
Italy Italy 0 1 0 0 0
Russia Russia 0 1 0 0 0
Germany Germany 0 0 3 2 0

External links[edit]