Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup I

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]HomeStory Cup I
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline and Online
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
€500 EUR
(≃ $636 USD)
Start Date:
2010-09-11
End Date:
2010-09-12
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
8
3
3
2
Maps
Chronology


HomeStory Cup I was a StarCraft II tournament played in September 2010 and hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his home studio in Krefeld, Germany.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket, best of 3
    • Grand Finals: best of 5 with the player from the winners' bracket leading 1:0

Casters[edit]

  • Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

500€ EUR were spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on September 12, 2010: 1 EUR = 1.27183 USD.

Participants[edit]

The 8 invited players were split between 4 participants playing from TaKe's apartment (thus labeled as 'offline') and 4 playing online.[1]

Protoss Protoss (4)
Terran Terran (2)
Zerg Zerg (2)

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
SwedenMorroW
2
NetherlandsRet
0
GermanySocke
0
RussiaBrat_OK
2
SwedenMorroW
0
RussiaBrat_OK
2
MorroW
Brat_OK
The maps were Metalopolis and Lost Temple, in some order.
UkraineDIMAGA
1
GermanyHasuObs
2
UkraineWhite-Ra
0
United KingdomDeMusliM
2
GermanyHasuObs
0
United KingdomDeMusliM
2
RussiaBrat_OK
2
United KingdomDeMusliM
1
Brat_OK
DeMusliM
Two of the maps were Kulas Ravine and Xel'Naga Caverns, in some order.
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
UkraineWhite-Ra
2
UkraineDIMAGA
0
SwedenMorroW
2
UkraineWhite-Ra
0
GermanySocke
2
NetherlandsRet
0
GermanyHasuObs
1
GermanySocke
2
United KingdomDeMusliM
2
SwedenMorroW
0
RussiaBrat_OK
1
United KingdomDeMusliM
3
Brat_OK
DeMusliM
The maps were Lost Temple, Delta Quadrant, and Steppes of War, in some order.
Grand Finals rule: Best of 5 series start off 1-0 in favor of the player coming from the winners' bracket.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 8
332
Round of 6
33
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
3
Grand Final
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

  • Replays can be found on the ESL page by clicking on 'vs'.

See Also[edit]

References[edit]