Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

HomeStory Cup X

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 


[e][h]HomeStory Cup X
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-11-13
End Date:
2014-11-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 11
Terran 9
Zerg 12
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup X is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen. It takes place as part of the "EnterTheGame" festival in the Krefeld’s club "Königsburg".

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TL.net.

Casters and Host[edit]

  • Host:
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Other Language Commentator:
  • Admin:

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers, one for each region, will be held and will allow 4 players to be qualified:

The 4 players then compete in the Top 4 Qualifier for 1 full paid trip to Germany.

League Date Qualified Players
European qualifier 2014-10-21 South Korea Protoss First South Korea Zerg Sacsri
Korean qualifier 2014-10-23 South Korea Zerg Losira
American qualifier 2014-10-23 South Korea Terran Polt

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (12)
Invited Players (28)
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Team GrubbyTeam Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
XMGXMG
France Lilbow
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Canada Kane
South Korea MC
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea YoDa
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea PartinG
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
XMGXMG
Germany Socke
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United Kingdom DeMusliM
FnaticFnatic
Sweden Miniraser
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea TY
CascadeCascade
Ukraine DIMAGA
XMGXMG
France ToD
Qualified Players (4)
TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming
South Korea First
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt1
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Sacsri
MVPMVP
South Korea Losira
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
New Zealand Petraeus1

1 Polt cancelled his participation and was replaced by Petraeus who finished second in the American qualifier.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 13, 2014 - 14:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 2-1 4-2
3. Canada Zerg Kane 1-2 2-5
4. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 13, 2014 - 17:20 CET
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Zerg TLO 2-1 4-4
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 13, 2014 - 15:30 CET
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zerg Miniraser 1-2 3-4
4. France Protoss ToD 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 13, 2014 - 19:25 CET
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Protoss HasuObs 2-1 4-4
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 3-5
4. New Zealand Zerg Petraeus 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 14, 2014 - 13:40 CET
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss First 2-1 5-2
3. Netherlands Zerg Ret 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group F
November 14, 2014 - 18:20 CET
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Terran YoDa 2-1 4-2
3. France Zerg Stephano 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group G
November 14, 2014 - 14:30 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Losira 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Terran jjakji 1-2 3-5
4. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 14, 2014 - 19:00 CET
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1 4-2
3. United States Terran qxc 1-2 3-5
4. France Protoss Lilbow 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 15, 2014 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Losira 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Protoss HasuObs 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 15, 2014 - 18:45 CET
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss MC 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Terran YoDa 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 15, 2014 - 14:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 1-2 3-4
4. Denmark Terran Bunny 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 15, 2014 - 18:35 CET
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 4-0
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Protoss First 0-2 0-4

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaTerranFlash
3
NorwayZergSnute
0
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
3
South KoreaZergHyuN
1
South KoreaTerranFlash
3
South KoreaTerranTaeJa
0
November 16, 2014 - 17:55 CET
South KoreaProtossPartinG
3
South KoreaZergJaedong
0
November 16, 2014 - 16:30 CET
South KoreaTerranTY
0
South KoreaZergLosira
3
South KoreaProtossPartinG
3
South KoreaZergLosira
0
November 16, 2014 - 19:10 CET
For the first time in the history of HSC, matches were played in front of a crowd


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Catallena721150.0%21150.0%32166.7%---
Deadwing1853260.0%73442.9%43175.0%-11
Foxtrot Labs1264266.7%2020.0%42250.0%---
Merry Go Round24125741.7%32166.7%75271.4%2--
Nimbus19550100.0%95455.6%4040.0%-1-
Overgrowth4574357.1%1810855.6%114736.4%225
The King Sejong Station44147750.0%179852.9%72528.6%114
Total Sum (Σ)16951292256.9%58302851.7%40182245.0%5510

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. @ROOTPetraeus (November 5, 2014). "Petraeus replaces Polt". Twitter.com. Retrieved November 6, 2014.