Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XI

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 


[e][h]HomeStory Cup XI
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-07-02
End Date:
2015-07-05
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
8
12
Maps
Chronology


HomeStory Cup XI is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen.

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

For its eleventh edition, HSC was in part crowdfunded by the community through a Indiegogo campaign. After reaching the initial goal of $12,500, two further stretchgoals were achieved which allow Scarlett to attend the event as a co-host and ZombieGrub and Rifkin of BaseTradeTV to provide the second stream from the location. In total, the campaign raised $17,920.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TL.net.

Casters and Host[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators
  • French Commentator
    • TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (9) Zerg (12)
Invited Players (24)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
United States Xenocider
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Norway TargA
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Germany ShoWTimE
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Netherlands Harstem
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
MilleniumMillenium
France Lilbow
MilleniumMillenium
France MarineLorD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
[1]
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea PartinG
MVPMVP
South Korea GuMiho
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Rain
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Sacsri
Germany Broski
Qualified Players (8)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
United States qxc
[2]
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
[3]
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Finland Welmu
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Germany Lambo
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden Zanster
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Sweden Namshar
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Poland Elazer[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
July 2, 2015 - 15:10 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 2-0 4-1
2. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 1-2 3-5
4. Germany Terran Broski 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Sacsri
2
0
Broski
ShoWTimE
2
1
PtitDrogo
Sacsri
2
1
ShoWTimE
Broski
0
2
PtitDrogo
Broski
PtitDrogo
ShoWTimE
0
2
PtitDrogo
ShoWTimE
PtitDrogo

[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
July 2, 2015 - 14:45 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0 4-0
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 4-3
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
Snute
2
1
Dayshi
Jaedong
2
0
Harstem
Jaedong
Harstem
Snute
0
2
Jaedong
Snute
Jaedong
Dayshi
2
0
Harstem
Snute
2
0
Dayshi

[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
July 2, 2015 - 19:55 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 4-0
2. France Terran MarineLorD 2-1 4-2
3. United States Terran Xenocider 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Rain
2
0
Xenocider
MarineLorD
2
0
Bly
Rain
2
0
MarineLorD
Rain
MarineLorD
Xenocider
2
0
Bly
MarineLorD
2
0
Xenocider
MarineLorD
Xenocider

[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
July 2, 2015 - 19:30 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-1 4-2
3. Norway Zerg TargA 1-2 3-5
4. Poland Zerg Elazer 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
PartinG
2
1
TargA
Bunny
2
0
Elazer
Bunny
Elazer
PartinG
2
0
Bunny
TargA
2
1
Elazer
Bunny
2
0
TargA

[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
July 3, 2015 - 14:15 CEST
1. Sweden Zerg Zanster 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-1 5-3
3. United Kingdom Protoss BlinG 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 0-2 0-4
Group E Matches
Patience
1
2
BlinG
HeRoMaRinE
0
2
Zanster
HeRoMaRinE
Zanster
BlinG
1
2
Zanster
Patience
2
0
HeRoMaRinE
Patience
HeRoMaRinE
BlinG
1
2
Patience

[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
July 3, 2015 - 15:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Zerg Lambo 1-2 3-4
4. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 0-2 0-4
Group F Matches
GuMiho
2
0
DeMusliM
Lambo
0
2
MaNa
DeMusliM
0
2
Lambo
MaNa
2
1
Lambo

[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
July 3, 2015 - 19:10 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. France Protoss Lilbow 2-1 4-4
3. Finland Protoss Welmu 1-2 4-4
4. Germany Zerg TLO 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
HyuN
2
1
Welmu
Lilbow
2
1
TLO
HyuN
2
0
Lilbow
Welmu
2
0
TLO
Lilbow
2
1
Welmu

[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
July 3, 2015 - 19:20 CEST
1. Canada Protoss HuK 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-1 5-2
3. France Zerg Stephano 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Zerg Namshar 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
Ryung
2
0
Stephano
HuK
2
0
Namshar
Ryung
1
2
HuK
Stephano
2
1
Namshar
Ryung
2
0
Stephano
Ryung
Stephano

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 4, 2015 - 14:20 CEST
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Patience 1-2 3-5
4. Denmark Terran Bunny 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Sacsri
1
2
Patience
GuMiho
2
0
Bunny
Patience
0
2
GuMiho
Sacsri
2
0
Bunny
Patience
1
2
Sacsri

[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 4, 2015 - 15:10 CEST
1. France Terran MarineLorD 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg HyuN 1-2 4-4
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Jaedong
2
1
MaNa
HyuN
1
2
MarineLorD
Jaedong
0
2
MarineLorD
Jaedong
MarineLorD
MaNa
0
2
HyuN
Jaedong
2
1
HyuN

[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 4, 2015 - 18:45 CEST
1. France Protoss Lilbow 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1 4-3
3. Canada Protoss HuK 1-2 3-5
4. Norway Zerg Snute 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
Rain
0
2
Lilbow
HuK
2
1
Snute
Lilbow
2
0
HuK
Lilbow
HuK
Rain
2
0
Snute

[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 4, 2015 - 20:05 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran Ryung 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden Zerg Zanster 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
PartinG
2
0
Ryung
Zanster
0
2
PtitDrogo
Zanster
PtitDrogo
PartinG
2
0
PtitDrogo
PartinG
PtitDrogo
Ryung
2
0
Zanster
Ryung
Zanster
PtitDrogo
2
1
Ryung

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
FranceLilbow
2
South KoreaJaedong
3
Lilbow
Jaedong
South KoreaPartinG
1
South KoreaSacsri
3
PartinG
Sacsri
South KoreaJaedong
2
South KoreaSacsri
3
Jaedong
Sacsri
FranceMarineLorD
1
South KoreaRain
3
MarineLorD
Rain
South KoreaGuMiho
3
FrancePtitDrogo
0
GuMiho
PtitDrogo
July 5, 2015 - 16:40 UTC
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaGuMiho
0
Rain
GuMiho
South KoreaSacsri
2
South KoreaRain
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Bridgehead71010.0%330100.0%----111
Cactus Valley26220100.0%85362.5%84450.0%-35
Coda47106460.0%156940.0%86275.0%248
Dash and Terminal1542250.0%75271.4%32166.7%-1-
Iron Fortress23220100.0%138561.5%2020.0%123
Moonlight Madness1983537.5%51420.0%21150.0%112
Terraform3654180.0%101910.0%1210283.3%144
Total Sum (Σ)17332191359.4%61293247.5%35231265.7%61623

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Ret initially was announced as an invited player, but he wasn't mentioned in the official groups.
  2. qxc won the US Qualifiers but could not afford travel costs: the US slot was replaced by an Invite one
  3. 3.0 3.1 Nerchio forfeited his participation was replaced by Elazer who finished 2nd in the same qualifier