Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 


[e][h]HomeStory Cup XII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-12-17
End Date:
2015-12-20
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
10
8
14
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup XII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen. It is the first HSC to take place at TaKe's new 2,000 sqm studios in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his studios to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

Casters and Host[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators
  • French Commentator
    • TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (8) Zerg (14)
Invited Players (24)
South Korea MC
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Romania NightEnD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Germany Lambo
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Sweden Miniraser
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Netherlands RotterdaM
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Serbia Beastyqt4
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
MilleniumMillenium
Germany ShoWTimE
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
France FireCake
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Netherlands Harstem
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
South Korea TOP4
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
MilleniumMillenium
France Lilbow
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden Zanster
Qualified Players (8)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
X-TeamX-Team
South Korea ByuN2
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Poland Guru
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States puCK1
MilleniumMillenium
France MarineLorD
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Canada NoRegreT1
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Reality2
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Poland Elazer3

1 puCK could not make it to the live event and was replaced by NoRegreT who came second in the NA Qualifiers.[1]

2 ByuN could not make it to the live event and was to be replaced by Reality who came second in the KR/TW/CN Qualifier,[2] since he declined for scheduling conflicts[3] an invite spot opened up.[4]

3 An invited player canceled his participation so Elazer, who got 4th in every Europe Qualifier, got the spot.[5]

4 Beastyqt cancelled his participation[6] and was replaced by TOP.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 17, 2015 - 19:00 CET
1. France Zerg FireCake 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran TOP 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 3-5
4. Romania Protoss NightEnD 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
December 17, 2015 - 19:15UTC
FireCake
2
0
NightEnD
FireCake
NightEnD
December 17, 2015 - 19:15UTC
December 17, 2015 - 19:55UTC
TLO
0
2
TOP
TLO
TOP
December 17, 2015 - 19:55UTC
December 17, 2015 - 20:30UTC
FireCake
2
1
TOP
FireCake
TOP
December 17, 2015 - 20:30UTC
December 17, 2015 - 22:15UTC
NightEnD
1
2
TLO
NightEnD
TLO
December 17, 2015 - 22:15UTC
December 17, 2015 - 22:50UTC
TOP
2
1
TLO
TOP
TLO
December 17, 2015 - 22:50UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 17, 2015 - 14:40 CET
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 4-2
3. France Terran MarineLorD 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Protoss HuK 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
December 17, 2015 - 13:25UTC
Nerchio
2
1
HuK
Nerchio
HuK
December 17, 2015 - 14:20UTC
MarineLorD
2
0
MaNa
MarineLorD
MaNa
December 17, 2015 - 14:20UTC
December 17, 2015 - 15:15UTC
Nerchio
2
1
MarineLorD
Nerchio
MarineLorD
December 17, 2015 - 16:20UTC
HuK
0
2
MaNa
HuK
MaNa
December 17, 2015 - 16:20UTC
December 17, 2015 - 17:00UTC
MarineLorD
0
2
MaNa
MarineLorD
MaNa
December 17, 2015 - 17:00UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 17, 2015 - 14:40 CET
1. France Terran Dayshi 2-0 4-2
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 5-2
3. Poland Zerg Guru 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Zerg Zanster 0-2 2-4
Group C Matches
December 17, 2015 - 13:40UTC
ShoWTimE
2
0
Guru
ShoWTimE
Guru
December 17, 2015 - 13:40UTC
December 17, 2015 - 14:20UTC
Zanster
1
2
Dayshi
Zanster
Dayshi
December 17, 2015 - 14:20UTC
December 17, 2015 - 15:20UTC
ShoWTimE
1
2
Dayshi
ShoWTimE
Dayshi
December 17, 2015 - 16:15UTC
Guru
2
1
Zanster
Guru
Zanster
December 17, 2015 - 16:15UTC
December 17, 2015 - 16:50UTC
ShoWTimE
2
0
Guru
ShoWTimE
Guru
December 17, 2015 - 16:50UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 17, 2015 - 18:40 CET
1. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-0 4-0
2. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 2-1 4-4
3. Germany Zerg Lambo 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Zerg Scarlett 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
December 17, 2015 - 17:40UTC
Lambo
2
0
DeMusliM
Lambo
DeMusliM
December 17, 2015 - 17:40UTC
December 17, 2015 - 18:30UTC
PtitDrogo
2
0
Scarlett
PtitDrogo
Scarlett
December 17, 2015 - 18:30UTC
December 17, 2015 - 19:15UTC
Lambo
0
2
PtitDrogo
Lambo
PtitDrogo
December 17, 2015 - 19:15UTC
December 17, 2015 - 19:50UTC
DeMusliM
2
1
Scarlett
DeMusliM
Scarlett
December 17, 2015 - 19:50UTC
December 17, 2015 - 20:55UTC
Lambo
1
2
DeMusliM
Lambo
DeMusliM
December 17, 2015 - 20:55UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group E
December 18, 2015 - 15:20 CET
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 4-2
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-1 5-3
3. France Protoss Lilbow 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden Zerg Miniraser 0-2 2-4
Group E Matches
December 18, 2015 - 14:20UTC
HyuN
2
1
Miniraser
HyuN
Miniraser
December 18, 2015 - 15:10UTC
Lilbow
1
2
uThermal
Lilbow
uThermal
December 18, 2015 - 15:10UTC
December 18, 2015 - 16:15UTC
HyuN
2
1
uThermal
HyuN
uThermal
December 18, 2015 - 16:15UTC
December 18, 2015 - 17:00UTC
Miniraser
1
2
Lilbow
Miniraser
Lilbow
December 18, 2015 - 17:00UTC
December 18, 2015 - 17:45UTC
uThermal
2
0
Lilbow
uThermal
Lilbow
December 18, 2015 - 17:45UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group F
December 18, 2015 - 14:20 CET
1. South Korea Protoss MC 2-0 4-1
2. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Zerg Bly 1-2 4-4
4. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 0-2 1-4
Group F Matches
December 18, 2015 - 13:20UTC
MC
2
0
Bunny
MC
Bunny
December 18, 2015 - 13:20UTC
December 18, 2015 - 13:50UTC
Harstem
0
2
Bly
Harstem
Bly
December 18, 2015 - 13:50UTC
December 18, 2015 - 14:25UTC
MC
2
1
Bly
MC
Bly
December 18, 2015 - 14:25UTC
December 18, 2015 - 15:35UTC
Bunny
2
1
Harstem
Bunny
Harstem
December 18, 2015 - 15:35UTC
December 18, 2015 - 16:30UTC
Bly
1
2
Bunny
Bly
Bunny
December 18, 2015 - 16:30UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group G
December 18, 2015 - 19:50 CET
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-1 4-3
3. Canada Zerg NoRegreT 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Protoss RotterdaM 0-2 1-4
Group G Matches
December 18, 2015 - 18:50UTC
Elazer
2
0
NoRegreT
Elazer
NoRegreT
December 18, 2015 - 18:50UTC
December 18, 2015 - 19:00UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
1
RotterdaM
HeRoMaRinE
RotterdaM
December 18, 2015 - 19:00UTC
December 18, 2015 - 19:50UTC
Elazer
0
2
HeRoMaRinE
Elazer
HeRoMaRinE
December 18, 2015 - 19:50UTC
December 18, 2015 - 22:05UTC
NoRegreT
2
0
RotterdaM
NoRegreT
RotterdaM
December 18, 2015 - 22:05UTC
December 18, 2015 - 22:35UTC
Elazer
2
1
NoRegreT
Elazer
NoRegreT
December 18, 2015 - 22:35UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group H
December 18, 2015 - 18:20 CET
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0 4-1
2. Norway Zerg Snute 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Protoss GunGFuBanDa 1-2 2-5
4. France Zerg Stephano 0-2 1-4
Group H Matches
December 18, 2015 - 17:20UTC
MMA
2
0
Stephano
MMA
Stephano
December 18, 2015 - 17:20UTC
December 18, 2015 - 18:35UTC
GunGFuBanDa
0
2
Snute
GunGFuBanDa
Snute
December 18, 2015 - 18:35UTC
December 18, 2015 - 19:25UTC
MMA
2
1
Snute
MMA
Snute
December 18, 2015 - 19:25UTC
December 18, 2015 - 20:05UTC
Stephano
1
2
GunGFuBanDa
Stephano
GunGFuBanDa
December 18, 2015 - 20:05UTC
December 18, 2015 - 21:15UTC
Snute
2
0
GunGFuBanDa
Snute
GunGFuBanDa
December 18, 2015 - 21:15UTC

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 19, 2015 - 15:20 CET
1. France Zerg FireCake 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran MMA 2-1 4-2
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands Terran uThermal 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
December 19, 2015 - 14:20UTC
FireCake
2
1
uThermal
FireCake
uThermal
December 19, 2015 - 15:09UTC
MMA
2
0
DeMusliM
MMA
DeMusliM
December 19, 2015 - 15:09UTC
December 19, 2015 - 16:05UTC
FireCake
2
0
MMA
FireCake
MMA
December 19, 2015 - 16:05UTC
December 19, 2015 - 16:40UTC
uThermal
0
2
DeMusliM
uThermal
DeMusliM
December 19, 2015 - 16:40UTC
December 19, 2015 - 17:30UTC
MMA
2
0
DeMusliM
MMA
DeMusliM
December 19, 2015 - 17:30UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 19, 2015 - 14:10 CET
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 5-2
3. Denmark Terran Bunny 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
December 19, 2015 - 13:10UTC
Nerchio
2
0
Bunny
Nerchio
Bunny
December 19, 2015 - 13:10UTC
December 19, 2015 - 13:48UTC
HeRoMaRinE
0
2
ShoWTimE
HeRoMaRinE
ShoWTimE
December 19, 2015 - 13:48UTC
December 19, 2015 - 14:20UTC
Nerchio
2
1
ShoWTimE
Nerchio
ShoWTimE
December 19, 2015 - 15:50UTC
Bunny
2
1
HeRoMaRinE
Bunny
HeRoMaRinE
December 19, 2015 - 15:50UTC
December 19, 2015 - 16:55UTC
ShoWTimE
2
0
Bunny
ShoWTimE
Bunny
December 19, 2015 - 16:55UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 19, 2015 - 19:40 CET
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1 5-2
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 2-5
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 1-4
Group C Matches
December 19, 2015 - 18:15UTC
Dayshi
0
2
Elazer
Dayshi
Elazer
December 19, 2015 - 18:15UTC
December 19, 2015 - 19:35UTC
MC
2
0
MaNa
MC
MaNa
December 19, 2015 - 19:35UTC
December 19, 2015 - 19:30UTC
Elazer
2
1
MC
Elazer
MC
December 19, 2015 - 19:30UTC
December 19, 2015 - 21:50UTC
Dayshi
2
1
MaNa
Dayshi
MaNa
December 19, 2015 - 21:50UTC
December 19, 2015 - 22:30UTC
MC
2
0
Dayshi
MC
Dayshi
December 19, 2015 - 22:30UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 19, 2015 - 19:00 CET
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-2
2. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Zerg HyuN 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran TOP 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
December 19, 2015 - 18:00UTC
PtitDrogo
1
2
Snute
PtitDrogo
Snute
December 19, 2015 - 18:00UTC
December 19, 2015 - 18:50UTC
HyuN
2
0
TOP
HyuN
TOP
December 19, 2015 - 18:50UTC
December 19, 2015 - 19:35UTC
Snute
2
1
HyuN
Snute
HyuN
December 19, 2015 - 19:35UTC
December 19, 2015 - 20:20UTC
PtitDrogo
2
0
TOP
PtitDrogo
TOP
December 19, 2015 - 20:20UTC
December 19, 2015 - 21:15UTC
HyuN
0
2
PtitDrogo
HyuN
PtitDrogo
December 19, 2015 - 21:15UTC

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
PolandElazer
3
FrancePtitDrogo
2
Elazer
PtitDrogo
PolandNerchio
2
South KoreaMMA
3
PolandElazer
0
South KoreaMMA
3
Elazer
MMA
December 20, 2015 - 20:00UTC
FranceFireCake
3
GermanyShoWTimE
0
FireCake
ShoWTimE
December 20, 2015 - 17:00UTC
NorwaySnute
3
South KoreaMC
2
FranceFireCake
3
NorwaySnute
2
FireCake
Snute
South KoreaMMA
4
FranceFireCake
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
10814
Round of 16
475
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Central Protocol1074357.1%110100.0%-----2-
Dusk Towers43157846.7%134930.8%62433.3%441
Lerilak Crest151010.0%71614.3%3030.0%13-
Orbital Shipyard2043175.0%54180.0%73442.9%31-
Prion Terraces35137653.8%87187.5%87187.5%141
Ruins of Seras37138561.5%138561.5%75271.4%-22
Ulrena1963350.0%107370.0%-----3-
Total Sum (Σ)17959322754.2%57322556.1%31171454.8%9194

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-02). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/671619405198045185. Retrieved 2015-12-02.
  2. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-03). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/672466202208411648. Retrieved 2015-12-03.
  3. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-09). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/674561338732081152. Retrieved 2015-12-09.
  4. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-03). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/672466202208411648. Retrieved 2015-12-03.
  5. NarutOSC2 (2015-12-04). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/NarutOSC2/status/672786542931419136. Retrieved 2015-12-04.
  6. TaKeTV (2015-12-13). Twitter.com. https://twitter.com/TaKeTV/status/676079183769022466. Retrieved 2015-12-13.
  7. TaKeTV (2015-12-14). twitter.com. https://twitter.com/TaKeTV/status/676390015044308992. Retrieved 2015-12-14.