Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XIII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 


[e][h]HomeStory Cup XIII
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Bo5 Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-06-23
End Date:
2016-06-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
8
15
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup XIII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
    • Group stages are Bo5
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TL.net.

Casters and Host [1][edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • French Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (8) Zerg (15)
Invited Players (24)
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Welmu
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
United Kingdom DeMusliM
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
France FireCake
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
MilleniumMillenium
France MarineLorD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Netherlands Harstem
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Elazer
MilleniumMillenium
Germany ShoWTimE
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Canada NoRegreT
against All authorityagainst All authority
France DnS
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland souL
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Canada Scarlett
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Romania NightEnD
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Guru
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Sweden SortOf
Sweden Zanster
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral
Qualified Players (8)
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
MilleniumMillenium
France Lilbow
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
Canada MaSa
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
June 23, 2016 - 20:20 CEST
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 6-2
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 7-3
3. France  PtitDrogo 1-2 5-7
4. France  Stephano 0-2 0-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
June 23, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1. Poland  Elazer 2-0 6-3
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 8-4
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 4-7
4. France  FireCake 0-2 2-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
June 23, 2016 - 20:50 CEST
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 6-0
2. Denmark  Bunny 2-1 8-3
3. Sweden  SortOf 1-2 3-8
4. Canada  NoRegreT 0-2 0-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
June 23, 2016 - 15:40 CEST
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden  Namshar 2-1 7-4
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 6-7
4. Romania  NightEnD 0-2 0-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
June 24, 2016 - 15:20 CEST
1. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea  TRUE 2-1 6-4
3. Sweden  Zanster 1-2 5-7
4. France  DnS 0-2 1-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
June 24, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 6-1
2. France  MarineLorD 2-1 6-5
3. Finland  Welmu 1-2 6-7
4. Finland  Serral 0-2 1-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
June 24, 2016 - 14:20 CEST
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 6-2
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 7-6
3. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 1-2 6-7
4. France  Lilbow 0-2 2-6

[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
June 24, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
1. Poland  souL 2-0 6-2
2. Netherlands  Harstem 2-1 8-6
3. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 1-2 6-8
4. Poland  Guru 0-2 2-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 25, 2016 - 14:10 CEST
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 6-4
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 8-6
3. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-2 7-6
4. Poland  Elazer 0-2 1-6

[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 25, 2016 - 14:15 CEST
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 6-0
2. Denmark  Bunny 2-1 6-5
3. Poland  souL 1-2 5-6
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 0-6

[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 25, 2016 - 21:10 CEST
1. Poland  Nerchio 2-0 6-3
2. France  MarineLorD 2-1 8-4
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 4-8
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 3-6

[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 25, 2016 - 21:30 CEST
1. Netherlands  Harstem 2-0 6-2
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 7-4
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 6-7
4. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 0-2 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
PolandNerchio
3
DenmarkBunny
1
Nerchio
Bunny
South KoreaTRUE
2
CanadaScarlett
3
PolandNerchio
2
CanadaScarlett
3
Nerchio
Scarlett
NorwaySnute
3
FranceMarineLorD
0
Snute
MarineLorD
June 26, 2016 - 15:10
NetherlandsHarstem
3
CanadaMaSa
0
Harstem
MaSa
June 26, 2016 - 16:25
NorwaySnute
0
NetherlandsHarstem
3
Snute
Harstem
June 26, 2016 - 19:15

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
9815
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Dusk Towers521610662.5%123925.0%126650.0%282
Frost44147750.0%127558.3%73442.9%272
Frozen Temple51168850.0%136746.2%95455.6%382
Invader LE2761516.7%86275.0%32166.7%-82
Ruins of Endion37169756.2%83537.5%83537.5%212
The King Sejong Station371310376.9%104640.0%63350.0%26-
Ulrena1141325.0%54180.0%110100.0%-1-
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)26285463954.1%68333548.5%46232350.0%124110

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. TaKeTV (2016-06-07). "The #HSCXIII BROadcast squad is complete!". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2016-06-08.