Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XIII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 


[e][h]HomeStory Cup XIII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Bo5 Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-06-23
End Date:
2016-06-26
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 9
Terran 8
Zerg 15
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup XIII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
    • Group stages are Bo5
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TL.net.

Casters and Host [1][edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • French Commentator
    • TBD
  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (8) Zerg (15)
Invited Players (24)
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Welmu
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
United Kingdom DeMusliM
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
France FireCake
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
MilleniumMillenium
France MarineLorD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Netherlands Harstem
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Elazer
MilleniumMillenium
Germany ShoWTimE
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Canada NoRegreT
against All authorityagainst All authority
France DnS
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland souL
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Canada Scarlett
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Romania NightEnD
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Guru
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Sweden SortOf
Sweden Zanster
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral
Qualified Players (8)
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
MilleniumMillenium
France Lilbow
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
Canada MaSa
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Germany Lambo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
June 23, 2016 - 20:20 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 6-2
2. Canada Terran MaSa 2-1 7-3
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 5-7
4. France Zerg Stephano 0-2 0-6
Group A Matches
June 23, 2016 - 20:20 CEST
ZergSnute
3
0
ZergStephano
ZergSnute
ZergStephano
June 23, 2016 - 20:20 CEST
June 23, 2016 - 21:05 CEST
ProtossPtitDrogo
3
1
TerranMaSa
ProtossPtitDrogo
TerranMaSa
June 23, 2016 - 21:05 CEST
June 23, 2016 - 21:50 CEST
ZergSnute
3
2
ProtossPtitDrogo
June 23, 2016 - 23:45 CEST
ZergStephano
0
3
TerranMaSa
ZergStephano
TerranMaSa
June 24, 2016 - 01:20 CEST
ProtossPtitDrogo
0
3
TerranMaSa
ProtossPtitDrogo
TerranMaSa
June 24, 2016 - 01:20 CEST

[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
June 23, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-0 6-3
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 8-4
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 4-7
4. France Zerg FireCake 0-2 2-6
Group B Matches
June 23, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
ZergElazer
3
1
ZergFireCake
ZergElazer
ZergFireCake
June 23, 2016 - 15:55 CEST
TerranDayshi
1
3
ProtossMaNa
TerranDayshi
ProtossMaNa
June 23, 2016 - 16:45 CEST
ZergElazer
3
2
ProtossMaNa
June 23, 2016 - 18:25 CEST
ZergFireCake
1
3
TerranDayshi
ZergFireCake
TerranDayshi
June 23, 2016 - 19:30 CEST
ProtossMaNa
3
0
TerranDayshi
ProtossMaNa
TerranDayshi
June 23, 2016 - 19:30 CEST

[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
June 23, 2016 - 20:50 CEST
1. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-0 6-0
2. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-1 8-3
3. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-2 3-8
4. Canada Zerg NoRegreT 0-2 0-6
Group C Matches
June 23, 2016 - 20:50 CEST
ProtossShoWTimE
3
0
ZergNoRegreT
ProtossShoWTimE
ZergNoRegreT
June 23, 2016 - 21:45 CEST
ZergSortOf
3
2
TerranBunny
ZergSortOf
TerranBunny
June 23, 2016 - 23:30 CEST
ProtossShoWTimE
3
0
ZergSortOf
ProtossShoWTimE
ZergSortOf
June 24, 2016 - 00:25 CEST
ZergNoRegreT
0
3
TerranBunny
ZergNoRegreT
TerranBunny
ZergSortOf
0
3
TerranBunny
ZergSortOf
TerranBunny
The match was postponed to Day 2.

[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
June 23, 2016 - 15:40 CEST
1. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden Zerg Namshar 2-1 7-4
3. Germany Zerg Lambo 1-2 6-7
4. Romania Protoss NightEnD 0-2 0-6
Group D Matches
June 23, 2016 - 15:40 CEST
TerranuThermal
3
0
ProtossNightEnD
TerranuThermal
ProtossNightEnD
June 23, 2016 - 15:40 CEST
June 23, 2016 - 16:25 CEST
ZergLambo
3
1
ZergNamshar
ZergLambo
ZergNamshar
June 23, 2016 - 17:15 CEST
TerranuThermal
3
2
ZergLambo
June 23, 2016 - 18:40 CEST
ProtossNightEnD
0
3
ZergNamshar
ProtossNightEnD
ZergNamshar
June 23, 2016 - 19:45 CEST
ZergLambo
1
3
ZergNamshar
ZergLambo
ZergNamshar

[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
June 24, 2016 - 15:20 CEST
1. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-1 6-4
3. Sweden Zerg Zanster 1-2 5-7
4. France Protoss DnS 0-2 1-6
Group E Matches
June 24, 2016 - 15:20 CEST
ZergTRUE
3
0
ProtossDnS
ZergTRUE
ProtossDnS
June 24, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
TerranHeRoMaRinE
3
1
ZergZanster
TerranHeRoMaRinE
ZergZanster
June 24, 2016 - 17:40 CEST
ZergTRUE
0
3
TerranHeRoMaRinE
ZergTRUE
TerranHeRoMaRinE
June 24, 2016 - 18:35 CEST
ProtossDnS
1
3
ZergZanster
ProtossDnS
ZergZanster
June 24, 2016 - 19:40 CEST
ZergTRUE
3
1
ZergZanster
ZergTRUE
ZergZanster

[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
June 24, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
1. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-0 6-1
2. France Terran MarineLorD 2-1 6-5
3. Finland Protoss Welmu 1-2 6-7
4. Finland Zerg Serral 0-2 1-6
Group F Matches
June 24, 2016 - 20:10 CEST
TerranMarineLorD
3
0
ZergSerral
TerranMarineLorD
ZergSerral
June 24, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
ZergScarlett
3
1
ProtossWelmu
ZergScarlett
ProtossWelmu
June 24, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
June 24, 2016 - 22:15 CEST
TerranMarineLorD
0
3
ZergScarlett
TerranMarineLorD
ZergScarlett
June 24, 2016 - 22:15 CEST
June 24, 2016 - 23:35 CEST
ZergSerral
1
3
ProtossWelmu
ZergSerral
ProtossWelmu
June 24, 2016 - 23:35 CEST
June 25, 2016 - 00:40 CEST
TerranMarineLorD
3
2
ProtossWelmu

[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
June 24, 2016 - 14:20 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Zerg TLO 2-1 7-6
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 1-2 6-7
4. France Protoss Lilbow 0-2 2-6
Group G Matches
June 24, 2016 - 14:20 CEST
ZergNerchio
3
1
TerranDeMusliM
June 24, 2016 - 15:15 CEST
ProtossLilbow
1
3
ZergTLO
ProtossLilbow
ZergTLO
June 24, 2016 - 16:05 CEST
ZergNerchio
3
1
ZergTLO
ZergNerchio
ZergTLO
June 24, 2016 - 16:05 CEST
June 24, 2016 - 16:50 CEST
TerranDeMusliM
3
1
ProtossLilbow
TerranDeMusliM
ProtossLilbow
June 24, 2016 - 18:45 CEST
ZergTLO
3
2
TerranDeMusliM
ZergTLO
TerranDeMusliM

[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
June 24, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
1. Poland Terran souL 2-0 6-2
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 8-6
3. Germany Protoss GunGFuBanDa 1-2 6-8
4. Poland Zerg Guru 0-2 2-6
Group H Matches
June 24, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
ProtossHarstem
2
3
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
ProtossHarstem
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
June 24, 2016 - 22:25 CEST
TerransouL
3
1
ZergGuru
June 24, 2016 - 23:50 CEST
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
1
3
TerransouL
June 25, 2016 - 01:00 CEST
ProtossHarstem
3
1
ZergGuru
ProtossHarstem
ZergGuru
June 25, 2016 - 01:00 CEST
June 25, 2016 - 01:55 CEST
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
2
3
ProtossHarstem
ProtossGunGFuBanDa
ProtossHarstem

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 25, 2016 - 14:10 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg TRUE 2-0 6-4
2. Canada Terran MaSa 2-1 8-6
3. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 1-2 7-6
4. Poland Zerg Elazer 0-2 1-6

[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 25, 2016 - 14:15 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 6-0
2. Denmark Terran Bunny 2-1 6-5
3. Poland Terran souL 1-2 5-6
4. Sweden Zerg Namshar 0-2 0-6

[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 25, 2016 - 21:10 CEST
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 6-3
2. France Terran MarineLorD 2-1 8-4
3. Netherlands Terran uThermal 1-2 4-8
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 3-6
Group C Matches
ZergNerchio
3
1
ProtossMaNa
TerranuThermal
1
3
TerranMarineLorD
ZergNerchio
3
2
TerranMarineLorD
TerranMarineLorD
3
0
TerranuThermal

[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 25, 2016 - 21:30 CEST
1. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-0 6-2
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 7-4
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 6-7
4. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 0-2 0-6
Group D Matches
TerranHeRoMaRinE
0
3
ProtossHarstem
ZergScarlett
1
3
ZergTLO
TerranHeRoMaRinE
0
3
ZergScarlett

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
PolandNerchio
3
DenmarkBunny
1
ZergNerchio
TerranBunny
South KoreaTRUE
2
CanadaScarlett
3
PolandNerchio
2
CanadaScarlett
3
ZergNerchio
ZergScarlett
NorwaySnute
3
FranceMarineLorD
0
ZergSnute
TerranMarineLorD
June 26, 2016 - 17:10 CEST
NetherlandsHarstem
3
CanadaMaSa
0
ProtossHarstem
TerranMaSa
June 26, 2016 - 18:25 CEST
NorwaySnute
0
NetherlandsHarstem
3
ZergSnute
ProtossHarstem
June 26, 2016 - 21:15 CEST
CanadaScarlett
2
NetherlandsHarstem
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
9815
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Dusk Towers521610662.5%123925.0%126650.0%282
Frost44147750.0%127558.3%73442.9%272
Frozen Temple51168850.0%136746.2%95455.6%382
Invader LE2761516.7%86275.0%32166.7%-82
Ruins of Endion37169756.2%83537.5%83537.5%212
The King Sejong Station371310376.9%104640.0%63350.0%26-
Ulrena1141325.0%54180.0%110100.0%-1-
Unknown3------------12-
Total Sum (Σ)25985463954.1%68333548.5%46232350.0%113910

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. TaKeTV (2016-06-07). "The #HSCXIII BROadcast squad is complete!". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2016-06-08.
  2. TaKeTV (2016-06-07). "The #HSCXIII BROadcast squad is complete!". Twitter.com. Retrieved 2016-06-08.