Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

HomeStory Cup XIV

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

 

[e][h]HomeStory Cup XIV
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-11-17
End Date:
2016-11-20
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
10
8
14
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup XIV is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages.
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each.
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each.
    • Group stages are Bo5.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket.
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5.
    • Grand finals will be best of 7.

Casters and Hosts[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)

1 Nathanias wasn't able to atend

  • Other Language Commentators
  • French Commentator
    • TBD

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (8) Zerg (14)
Invited Players (24)
South Korea Stats
South Korea TY
South Korea Solar
South Korea Zest
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Patience
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
South Korea MC1
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Mexico MajOr2
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Germany Lambo
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea sOs
MilleniumMillenium
France MarineLorD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
MilleniumMillenium
Germany ShoWTimE3
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur2
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
TingTing
United States Neeb
United Kingdom DeMusliM
True eSportTrue eSport
Poland Elazer
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
Netherlands Harstem
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
MeltdownMeltdown
France Stephano
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Germany Socke3
Qualified Players (8)
against All authorityagainst All authority
France DnS
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea aLive
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
Romandy GamingRomandy Gaming
Austria HateMe
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
Sweden SortOf
Sweden Zanster
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
Sweden Namshar
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States PandaBearMe

1 MC forfeited his spot due a scheduling conflict with his obligations as coach for the League of Legends team Kongdoo.

2 MajOr forfeited due to an unknown reason[2] and was replaced by Kelazhur.[3]

3 ShoWTimE forfeited his spot due to illness [4] and was replaced by Socke.[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
November 17, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea Terran aLive 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zerg Rogue 2-1 6-5
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 5-6
4. Sweden Zerg Zanster 0-2 1-6
Group A Matches
November 17, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
Rogue
3
1
Zanster
November 17, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
Harstem
1
3
aLive
Harstem
aLive
November 17, 2016 - 13:45 UTC
Rogue
0
3
aLive
Rogue
aLive
November 17, 2016 - 15:15 UTC
Zanster
0
3
Harstem
Zanster
Harstem
November 17, 2016 - 16:45 UTC
Rogue
3
1
Harstem

[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
November 17, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea Terran TY 2-0 6-3
2. Sweden Zerg Namshar 2-1 8-4
3. Austria Zerg HateMe 1-2 5-8
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-2 2-6
Group B Matches
November 17, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
TY
3
1
HateMe
November 17, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
Socke
0
3
Namshar
Socke
Namshar
November 17, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
November 17, 2016 - 13:45 UTC
November 17, 2016 - 15:15 UTC
HateMe
3
2
Socke
November 17, 2016 - 16:45 UTC
Namshar
3
1
HateMe

[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
November 17, 2016 - 19:15 CET
1. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Terran uThermal 2-1 7-3
3. Canada Zerg Scarlett 1-2 4-7
4. United States Zerg PandaBearMe 0-2 0-6
Group C Matches
November 17, 2016 - 18:15 UTC
Stats
3
0
PandaBearMe
Stats
PandaBearMe
November 17, 2016 - 18:15 UTC
November 17, 2016 - 18:30 UTC
uThermal
1
3
Scarlett
November 17, 2016 - 20:00 UTC
Stats
3
1
Scarlett
Stats
Scarlett
November 17, 2016 - 21:30 UTC
PandaBearMe
0
3
uThermal
PandaBearMe
uThermal
November 17, 2016 - 23:10 UTC
Scarlett
0
3
uThermal
Scarlett
uThermal

[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
November 17, 2016 - 19:30 CET
1. France Protoss PtitDrogo 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-1 8-4
3. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 1-2 4-6
4. Germany Zerg Lambo 0-2 1-6
Group D Matches
November 17, 2016 - 18:30 UTC
Patience
3
1
Kelazhur
Patience
Kelazhur
November 17, 2016 - 18:30 UTC
PtitDrogo
3
1
Lambo
PtitDrogo
Lambo
November 17, 2016 - 20:00 UTC
Patience
2
3
PtitDrogo
November 17, 2016 - 21:30 UTC
Kelazhur
3
0
Lambo
Kelazhur
Lambo
November 17, 2016 - 21:30 UTC
November 17, 2016 - 23:00 UTC
Patience
3
0
Kelazhur
Patience
Kelazhur

[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
November 18, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 6-0
2. United States Protoss Neeb 2-1 6-4
3. France Zerg Stephano 1-2 4-8
4. Germany Terran HeRoMaRinE 0-2 2-6
Group E Matches
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
Neeb
3
0
Stephano
Neeb
Stephano
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
Snute
3
0
HeRoMaRinE
Snute
HeRoMaRinE
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
November 18, 2016 - 13:45 UTC
Snute
3
0
Neeb
Snute
Neeb
November 18, 2016 - 13:45 UTC
November 18, 2016 - 15:15 UTC
HeRoMaRinE
2
3
Stephano
November 18, 2016 - 16:20 UTC
Neeb
3
1
Stephano
Neeb
Stephano

[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
November 18, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 6-3
3. United Kingdom Terran DeMusliM 1-2 3-7
4. Poland Protoss MaNa 0-2 1-6
Group F Matches
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
Solar
3
0
DeMusliM
Solar
DeMusliM
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
SortOf
3
0
MaNa
SortOf
MaNa
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
November 18, 2016 - 13:45 UTC
Solar
3
0
SortOf
Solar
SortOf
November 18, 2016 - 15:15 UTC
DeMusliM
3
1
MaNa
November 18, 2016 - 16:45 UTC
SortOf
3
0
DeMusliM
SortOf
DeMusliM

[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
November 18, 2016 - 19:20 CET
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 6-0
2. France Terran MarineLorD 2-1 8-5
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 5-8
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 0-6
Group G Matches
November 18, 2016 - 18:30 UTC
sOs
3
0
Bly
November 18, 2016 - 18:30 UTC
MarineLorD
2
3
TLO
November 18, 2016 - 21:00 UTC
sOs
3
0
TLO
November 18, 2016 - 22:10 UTC
Bly
0
3
MarineLorD
Bly
MarineLorD
November 18, 2016 - 23:30 UTC
TLO
2
3
MarineLorD

[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
November 18, 2016 - 17:00 CET
1. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-0 6-2
2. Poland Zerg Elazer 2-1 8-5
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 5-7
4. France Protoss DnS 0-2 1-6
Group H Matches
November 18, 2016 - 16:00 UTC
Zest
3
0
Dayshi
Zest
Dayshi
November 18, 2016 - 16:45 UTC
Elazer
3
0
DnS
Elazer
DnS
November 18, 2016 - 16:45 UTC
November 18, 2016 - 17:45 UTC
Zest
3
2
Elazer
November 18, 2016 - 19:15 UTC
Dayshi
3
1
DnS
November 18, 2016 - 20:25 UTC
Elazer
3
2
Dayshi

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 19, 2016 - 19:15 CET
1. South Korea Protoss sOs 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss Stats 2-1 7-3
3. Sweden Zerg Namshar 1-2 3-8
4. Poland Zerg Elazer 0-2 3-6
Group A Matches
November 19, 2016 - 18:15 UTC
Stats
3
0
Namshar
Stats
Namshar
November 19, 2016 - 18:15 UTC
November 19, 2016 - 19:30 UTC
sOs
3
1
Elazer
November 19, 2016 - 20:45 UTC
November 19, 2016 - 22:15 UTC
Elazer
2
3
Namshar
November 19, 2016 - 23:30 UTC
Stats
3
0
Namshar
Stats
Namshar

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 19, 2016 - 13:15 CET
1. South Korea Terran aLive 2-0 6-1
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 6-6
3. France Protoss PtitDrogo 1-2 5-7
4. United States Protoss Neeb 0-2 3-6
Group B Matches
November 19, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
PtitDrogo
3
1
Neeb
PtitDrogo
Neeb
November 19, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
aLive
3
0
SortOf
aLive
SortOf
November 19, 2016 - 12:15 UTC
November 19, 2016 - 13:45 UTC
PtitDrogo
1
3
aLive
PtitDrogo
aLive
November 19, 2016 - 14:25 UTC
November 19, 2016 - 16:45 UTC
PtitDrogo
1
3
SortOf
PtitDrogo
SortOf

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 19, 2016 - 18:30 CET
1. South Korea Protoss Patience 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Protoss Zest 2-1 8-6
3. South Korea Terran TY 1-2 5-6
4. Netherlands Terran uThermal 0-2 2-6
Group C Matches
November 19, 2016 - 17:30 UTC
Patience
3
1
TY
November 19, 2016 - 18:15 UTC
Zest
3
2
uThermal
November 19, 2016 - 19:45 UTC
November 19, 2016 - 21:15 UTC
TY
3
0
uThermal
TY
uThermal
November 19, 2016 - 22:45 UTC

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 19, 2016 - 15:30 CET
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zerg Rogue 2-1 7-4
3. Norway Zerg Snute 1-2 4-7
4. France Terran MarineLorD 0-2 1-6
Group D Matches
November 19, 2016 - 14:30 UTC
MarineLorD
1
3
Snute
MarineLorD
Snute
November 19, 2016 - 14:30 UTC
Solar
3
1
Rogue
Solar
Rogue
November 19, 2016 - 15:30 UTC
Snute
0
3
Solar
Snute
Solar
November 19, 2016 - 15:30 UTC
November 19, 2016 - 16:15 UTC
MarineLorD
0
3
Rogue
MarineLorD
Rogue
November 19, 2016 - 16:15 UTC
November 19, 2016 - 17:45 UTC
Snute
1
3
Rogue
Snute
Rogue

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaRogue
1
Zest
Rogue
South KoreaSolar
1
South KoreaStats
3
Solar
Stats
South KoreaPatience
3
SwedenSortOf
2
South KoreaStats
1
South KoreaPatience
3
Stats
Patience

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
10814
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1
  Americas EuropeKoreaOther
Round of 32
4208
Round of 16
178
Quarterfinals
17
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Apotheosis LE1154180.0%110100.0%2020.0%-21
Dasan Station LE142020.0%330100.0%65183.3%--3
Frost41115645.5%1661037.5%53260.0%144
Frozen Temple49125741.7%179852.9%104640.0%-46
Galactic Process LE41119281.8%135838.5%85362.5%144
New Gettysburg LE42126650.0%134930.8%73442.9%-55
The King Sejong Station43116554.5%1431121.4%75271.4%146
Unknown193030.0%126650.0%-----4-
Total Sum (Σ)24164352954.7%77314640.3%45252055.6%32329

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Peak viewers[edit]

Data about number of viewers[6]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 30 530 viewers
  • English streams peak was 26 089 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 506 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 30 530 viewers

External Links[edit]

See Also[edit]

References[edit]